Oracle 1z0-034 online education course is the shortest way to 1z0-034 certification. Right now success is not far from you! It is easy to work with our Oracle Oracle exam merchandise. Download the no cost Pdf questions and answers on your PC after paying. And also the test powerplant of Oracle 1z0-034 can easily offer a person a similar environment as the genuine exam scenario. All the answers are generally in particulars which cause you to understand the particular Oracle 1z0-034 thoroughly. Oracle 1z0-034 exam dumps contain the primary topics that can aid you inside analyzing your weak and also strong features.

2016 Aug 1z0-034 free practice questions

Q31. Which two statements are true about a duplicate database that is created by using the DUPLICATE command in RMAN? (Choose two.) 

A. It is a copy or a subset of the target database. 

B. It is opened in RESTRICT mode after a duplicating operation. 

C. It is created by using backups and archived redo log files from the target database. 

D. It is created with the same database identifier (DBID) as that of target database. 

Answer: A,C 

Duplicating a Database Overview of RMAN Database Duplication Database duplication is the use of the DUPLICATE command to copy all or a subset of the data in a source database. The duplicate database (the copied database) functions entirely independently from the source database (the database being copied). Purpose of Database Duplication If you copy a database with operating system utilities instead of the DUPLICATE command, then the DBID of the copied database remains the same as the original database. To register the copy database in the same recovery catalog with the original, you must change the DBID with the DBNEWID utility (see Oracle Database Utilities). In contrast, the DUPLICATE command automatically assigns the duplicate database a different DBID so that it can be registered in the same recovery catalog as the source database. Backup-Based Duplication In backup-based duplication, RMAN creates the duplicate database by using pre-existing RMAN backups and copies. This technique of duplication uses one of the following mutually exclusive subtechniques: Duplication without a target database connection, RMAN obtains metadata about backups from a recovery catalog. Duplication without a target database connection and without a recovery catalog. RMAN obtains metadata about where backups and copies reside from BACKUP LOCATION. Duplication with a target database connection. RMAN obtains metadata about backups from the target database control file or from the recovery catalog. How RMAN Duplicates a Database For backup-based duplication, the principal work of the duplication is performed by the auxiliary channels. These channels correspond to a server session on the auxiliary instance on the destination host. For active database duplication the primary work is performed by target channels. RMAN must perform database point-in-time recovery, even when no explicit point in time is provided for duplication. Point-in-time recovery is required because the online redo log files in the source database are not backed up and cannot be applied to the duplicate database. The farthest point of recovery of the duplicate database is the most recent redo log file archived by the source database. As part of the duplicating operation, RMAN automates the following steps: 

1. Creates a default server parameter file for the auxiliary instance if the following conditions are true: 

2. Restores from backup or copies from active database the latest control file that satisfies the UNTIL clause requirements. 

3. Mounts the restored or copied backup control file from the active database. 

4. Uses the RMAN repository to select the backups for restoring the data files to the auxiliary instance. This step applies to backup-based duplication. 

5. Restores and copies the duplicate data files and recovers them with incremental backups and archived redo log files to a noncurrent point in time. 

6. Shuts down and restarts the database instance in NOMOUNT mode. 

7. Creates a new control file, which then creates and stores the new DBID in the data files. 

8. Opens the duplicate database with the RESETLOGS option and creates the online redo log for the new database. 


Q32. Your database is using a default temporary tablespace that contains the temp01.tmp temporary file. All the users on the database use the default temporary tablespace. A user issues a query on the orders table and receives the following error: 

ERROR at line I: 

ORA-0I565: error in identifying file '/u01/app/oracle/oradata/TEST/temp01.tmp' 

ORA-27037: unable to obtain file status 

What would be the most efficient way to rectify this error? 

A. Add a new tempfile to the user's temporary tablespace and drop the tempfile that produced the error. 

B. Shut down the database instance, restore the temp01.tmp file from the backup, and then restart the database. 

C. Allow the database to continue running, drop the temp01.tmp temporary file, and then re-create it with new tempfiles. 

D. Take the temporary tablespace offline, recover the missing tempfile by applying redo logs, and then bring the temporary tablespace online. 

Answer: A 


Q33. You are managing a 24*7 database. The backup strategy for the database is to perform user-managedbackups. 

Identify two prerequisites to perform the backups. (Choose two.) 

A. The database must be opened in restricted mode. 

B. The database must be configured to run in ARCHIVELOG mode. 

C. The tablespaces are required to be in backup mode before taking the backup. 

D. The tablespaces are required to be in read-only mode before taking the backup 

Answer: B,C 


Q34. You work with a newly created database. Presently, there is no application load on the database instance. You want to create a baseline for tuning the application, so you decide to collect recommendations that can be implemented to improve application performance. 

What action must you take to achieve this? 

A. Run Segment Advisor. 

B. Run the SQL Tuning Advisor (STA). 

C. Run the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) report. 

D. Run the SQL Access Advisor with a hypothetical workload. 

Answer: D 


Q35. You are in the process of creating a Virtual Private Catalog (VPC) in your Oracle Database l1g database .The PROD1, PROD2, and PROD3 Oracle Database 10g databases are registered in the base recovery catalog. The database user who owns the base recovery catalog is CATOWNER.CATOWNER executes the following command to grant privileges to a new user vpc1 using Oracle Database 11g RMAN executables: 

RMAN> GRANT CATALOG FOR DATABASE prod1, prod2 TO vpc1; 

Then you issue the following commands: 

RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG vpc1/oracle@catdb; 

RMAN> SQL "EXEC catowner.dbms_rcvcat.create_virtual_catalog;" 

What is the outcome of the above commands? 

A. They execute and create a virtual catalog for pre-Oracle 11g clients. 

B. They produce an error because PROD1 and PROD2 databases belong to the older version. 

C. They produce an error because you need to connect as CATOWNER to execute this packaged procedure. 

D. They produce an error because you need to connect to the target database to execute this packaged procedure. 

Answer: A 


certifyforall.com

Avant-garde 1z0-034 free exam:

Q36. You observed the following output for a user session: 

What do you infer from the preceding output? 

A. Resumable set for session with sid 18 

B. The user session has entered into a deadlock 

C. The database instance is enabled to use asynchronous commit 

D. The threshold warning limit is exceeded for the tablespace that is used by the user session 

Answer: A 


Q37. You are managing an Oracle Database 11g database. You configured the database to run in ARCHIVELOG mode. Which two statements are true in this scenario? 

A. You must shut down the database instance to perform the backups. 

B. You must configure the flash recovery area (fast recovery area) for the database. 

C. You can perform complete database backups without closing the database. 

D. All the previous closed database backups including control files become invalid after you configure the database to ARCHIVELOG mode. 

Answer: C,D 


Q38. View the Exhibit and examine the parameter settings in your server-side parameter file (SPFILE). When you tried to start the database instance, you received the following error: 

SQL> startup ORA-00824: cannot set SGA_TARGET or MEMORY_TARGET due to existing internal settings, see alert log for more information 

Why did the instance fail to start? 

Exhibit: 

A. Because the PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET parameter is not set 

B. Because the STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter is set to BASIC 

C. Because MEMORY_TARGET and MEMORY_MAX_TARGET cannot be equal 

D. Because both the SGA_TARGET and MEMORY_TARGET parameters are set. 

Answer: B 

Setting SGA Target Size You enable the automatic shared memory management feature by setting the SGA_TARGET parameter to an on zero value. This parameter sets the total size of the SGA. It replaces the parameters that control the memory allocated for a specific set of individual components, which are now automatically and dynamically resized (tuned) as needed. 

Note: 

The STATISTICS_LEVEL initialization parameter must be set to TYPICAL (the default) or ALL for automatic shared memory management to function. 


Q39. In Recovery Manager (RMAN), you are taking Image copies of the data files of your production database and rolling them forward at regular intervals. You attempt to restart your database. After a regular maintenance task, you realize that one of the data files that belongs to the USERS tablespace is damaged and you need to recover the data file by using the image copy. 

Because a media failure caused the data file to be damaged, you want to place the data file in a different location while restoring the file. Which option must you consider for this task? 

A. using only the RMAN SWITCH command to set the new location for the data file 

B. placing the database in the MOUNT state for the restore and recovery operations. 

C. using an RMAN RUN block with the SET NEWNAME and then the SWITCH command. 

D. configuring two channels: one for the restore operation and the other for the recovery operation 

Answer: C 


Q40. Note the following statements that use flashback technology: 

1. FLASHBACK TABLE <table> TO SCN <scn>; 

2. SELECT * FROM <table> AS OF SCN 123456; 

3. FLASHBACK TABLE <table> TO BEFORE DROP; 

4. FLASHBACK DATABASE TO TIMESTAMP <timestamp>; 

5. SELECT * FROM <table> VERSIONS AS OF SCN 123456 AND 123999; 

Which of these statements will be dependent on the availability of relevant undo data in the undo segment? 

A. 1, 2, and 5 

B. 1, 3, and 4 

C. 2, 3, 4, and 5 

D. 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 

Answer: A 

The BEFORE DROP clause uses Recycle Bin; 

The FLASHBACK DATABASE uses flashback logs at FRA area.