It is impossible to pass Cisco 640-911 exam without any help in the short term. Come to us soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed 640 911 dcicn. You will get a surprising result by our 640 911 dcicn.

Online 640-911 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which situation will cause a switch to flood traffic out all of the ports on the switch?

  • A. The switch receives a destination MAC address of 0000.0000.0000.
  • B. The switch receives a destination MAC of ffff.ffff.ffff.
  • C. The switch receives a source MAC address of 0000.0000.0000.
  • D. The switch's TCAM reaches the MAC address limit.
  • E. The switch was configured in cut-through mode.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
What is the binary value of the hexadecimal number 0x511?

  • A. 10100011001
  • B. 10101010101
  • C. 10110010001
  • D. 10100010001
  • E. 10100110011

Answer: D

Explanation: Decimal 1297
Binary 10100010001
Hexadecimal 0x511 Roman MCCXCVII Dotted decimal 0.0.5.17

NEW QUESTION 3
A router cannot forward packets to supernets. What are two causes of this problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. The router is configured with Classless IP routing.
  • B. The router is configured with Classfull IP routing.
  • C. IP Classless command is not configured on the router.
  • D. Only static routing is configured.
  • E. Variable Length Subnet Mask is not used in choosing the IP addresses.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 4
Which option is an example of an advanced distance vector routing protocol?

  • A. EIGRP
  • B. RIP
  • C. OSPF
  • D. ARP

Answer: A

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enhanced_Interior_Gateway_Routing_Protocol "The Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) is an advanced
communications protocol that helps automate routing decisions on a computer network."

NEW QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit.
640-911 dumps exhibit
Which hardware property of the bootup process can be determined about the router?

  • A. The router has 32 MB of NVRAM to store the startup configuration files.
  • B. The router is set to automatically boot from bootflash on reloading.
  • C. The router has 4 GB of memory to store the startup configuration files.
  • D. The router is set to automatically boot from SATA disk on reloading.
  • E. The router will stop at a boot loader prompt.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
In which layer of the OSI model are TCP port numbers defined?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 6
  • E. 7

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Which statement is correct regarding a routed port on a multilayer switch?

  • A. A routed port requires an SVI definition.
  • B. Routed ports cannot be configured on a multilayer switch that uses SVIs.
  • C. A maximum of 32 routed ports can be provisioned on a given multilayer switch.
  • D. A routed port is a physical port that supports Layer 3 routing.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
On which two components of a router can a copy of a running-configuration file be saved manually by an engineer for backup purposes? (Choose two.)

  • A. NVRAM
  • B. Flash
  • C. ROM
  • D. RAM
  • E. DRAM

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 9
A network engineer configures several VLANs using NX-OS and wants to save the changes. Which commands are used to save this configuration?

  • A. write memory
  • B. copy run start
  • C. write terminal
  • D. copy start run

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Which four statements indicate unique properties of VLAN 1 on Cisco Nexus switches? (Choose four.)

  • A. VLAN 1 is used to flood multicast traffic.
  • B. VLAN 1 cannot be deleted.
  • C. VLAN 1 is used for Cisco Discovery Protocol.
  • D. VLAN 1 is used for VTP advertisements.
  • E. VLAN 1 defines a collision domain.
  • F. VLAN 1 defines a broadcast domain.

Answer: BCDF

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/5_x/nx-os/layer2/configuration/guide/Cisco_Nexus_7000_Series_NX- S_Layer_2_Switching_Configuration_Guide_Release_5.x_chapter4.html

NEW QUESTION 11
Which situation results in a flashing blue status LED on a Cisco Nexus 7000 switch I/O module?

  • A. The switch has just been powered on, and the module is resetting.
  • B. The module is resetting and both ejector levers are out.
  • C. The module has been inserted during the initialization process.
  • D. The module could not power up because of insufficient power.
  • E. The operator has activated this LED to identify this module in the chassis.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 12
What is the correct format of an access control list on a Cisco Nexus switch to deny unencrypted Web traffic from any source to destination host 10.10.1.110?

  • A. N5K-A(config)#ip access-list 101N5K-A(config-acl)# deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq 80
  • B. N5K-A(config)#access-list 101deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq 80
  • C. N5K-A(config)#access-list 101deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq 80N5K- A(config)#access-list 101permit ip any any
  • D. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101N5K-A(config-acl)# deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq 80N5K-A(config-acl)# permit ip any any

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
If a Nexus switch receives a frame and no MAC table entry is found for the destination, what will take place?

  • A. The frame will be dropped.
  • B. The frame will be flooded.
  • C. The sender will be notified.
  • D. The destination address will be learned.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Which option is an example of a distance vector routing protocol?

  • A. RIP
  • B. OSPF
  • C. ARP
  • D. IS-IS

Answer: A

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distance-vector_routing_protocol
"Examples of distance-vector routing protocols include RIPv1 and RIPv2 and IGRP." OSPF, IS-IS - link-state routing protocols. ARP - address resolution protocol.

NEW QUESTION 15
Which device does a network engineer use to break the network environment into smaller collision domains?

  • A. switch
  • B. router
  • C. hub
  • D. repeater
  • E. CSU/DSU

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
A customer requires a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch chassis to support Cisco NX-OS ISSU. Which feature is required?

  • A. dual supervisors
  • B. Advanced Services license
  • C. Enterprise Services license
  • D. redundant F and M modules
  • E. multiple power supplies

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
On a Cisco router, which configuration register setting bypasses the contents of the NVRAM?

  • A. 0x102
  • B. 0x2102
  • C. 0x2120
  • D. 0x2124
  • E. 0x2142

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 18
When configuring a trunk port on a Nexus switch, what two options must be configured before the port will participate in a 802.1Q trunk group? (Choose two.)

  • A. configure a native VLAN
  • B. enable trunking
  • C. set port speed and duplex
  • D. configure 802.1Q encapsulation
  • E. enable spanning tree loop-guard

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 19
A network engineer is changing the boot process of a router from its original state to one that boots from ROMMON. Which option in Cisco IOS should be changed?

  • A. config register number
  • B. RMON
  • C. bootflash settings
  • D. terminal history

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
Which version of Cisco Nexus Operating System became a common operating system for Cisco Nexus switches and Cisco MDS storage switches?

  • A. 2.7
  • B. 3.3
  • C. 3.9
  • D. 4.1
  • E. 5.01GD
  • F. 6.2

Answer: D

Explanation: "While many of the changes leading to convergence are product releases and features, others are more symbolic. One of these symbolic changes is the rebranding, of Cisco® MDS 9000 SAN-OS Software as Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS® Software effective with Release 4.1." http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/ps4159/ps6409/ps5989/ps9898/Rebranding_M DS_9000.html

100% Valid and Newest Version 640-911 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certleader.com/640-911-dumps.html (New 209 Q&As)