Act now and download your 640 911 dumps today! Do not waste time for the worthless 640 911 dcicn tutorials. Download cisco 640 911 with real questions and answers and begin to learn 640 911 dumps with a classic professional.

Check 640-911 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
VLAN 10 is assigned IP address 10.1.1.1 with subnet mask 255.255.255.0. Which configuration is used to route the IP subnet but not form OSPF neighbors on a Cisco Nexus 7000 switch?
A)
640-911 dumps exhibit
B)
640-911 dumps exhibit
C)
640-911 dumps exhibit
D)
640-911 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
How many bits are used for a subnet ID in an IPv6 address?

  • A. 48
  • B. 16
  • C. 64
  • D. 128
  • E. 10

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
After a firewall is installed in the network, users have lost FTP access to the remote Cisco Nexus switches, but the TFTP access still works. Which protocol is blocked by the firewall?

  • A. UDP
  • B. TCP
  • C. IP
  • D. ICMP
  • E. RIP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
Which transport protocol requires a three-way handshake to establish a new connection?

  • A. ARP
  • B. UDP
  • C. IP
  • D. TCP

Answer: D

Explanation: "To establish a connection, TCP uses a three-way handshake." http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transmission_Control_Protocol

NEW QUESTION 5
Which device forwards data based on the destination IP address?

  • A. repeater
  • B. bridge
  • C. switch
  • D. router
  • E. hub

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
Which two data center technologies are part of the IEEE 802.3 standard for Ethernet-based LANs? (Choose two.)

  • A. 40 Gb/s
  • B. 10 Gb/s
  • C. WLAN
  • D. Smart Grid

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. What two commands will allow the Nexus 5000 switch to continue to boot? (Choose two.)
640-911 dumps exhibit

  • A. boot n5000-uk9-kickstart.5.2.1.N1.4.bin
  • B. load n5000-uk9.5.2.1.N1.4.bin
  • C. copy kickstart-latest n5000-uk9-kickstart.5.2.1.N1.4.bin startup
  • D. copy system-latest n5000-uk9.5.2.1.N1.4.bin
  • E. boot n5000-uk9.5.2.1.N1.4.bin admin-password Cisco123
  • F. load n5000-uk9-kickstart.5.2.1.N1.4.bin

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 8
Which field in an Ethernet II frame performs the same function as the DSAP field in an
802.3 Ethernet frame?

  • A. Start of frame
  • B. EtherType
  • C. Frame check sequence
  • D. Subnetwork Access Protocol
  • E. Logical Link Control

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Where does Cisco Nexus Operating System store the startup configuration file?

  • A. RAM
  • B. flash
  • C. bootflash
  • D. volatile
  • E. NVRAM

Answer: E

Explanation: "A persistent copy of Cisco Router configuration file is called as "startup-config" file. The "startup-config" file is kept in NVRAM and the contents of the "startup-config" file are retained after a reboot."
http://www.omnisecu.com/cisco-certified-network-associate-ccna/cisco-router- configuration-files.php

NEW QUESTION 10
What are two attributes of a VLAN? (Choose two.)

  • A. A VLAN defines a collision domain.
  • B. A VLAN defines a broadcast domain.
  • C. Broadcasts are flooded to all VLANs.
  • D. Collisions are flooded to all VLANs.
  • E. A Layer 3 device is required to route packets between VLANs.
  • F. A Layer 2 device is required to route packets between VLANs.

Answer: BE

Explanation: "In computer networking, a single layer-2 network may be partitioned to create multiple distinct broadcast domains, which are mutually isolated so that packets can only pass between them via one or more routers; such a domain is referred to as a virtual local area network, virtual LAN or VLAN."
"A router (Layer 3 device) serves as the backbone for network traffic going across different VLANs."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_LAN

NEW QUESTION 11
Which statement correctly describes an SVI?

  • A. An SVI is a Layer 2 interface and uses a dynamic MAC address.
  • B. An SVI cannot have an IP address assigned to it.
  • C. An SVI provides Layer 3 routing between VLANs.
  • D. Each switch port requires an SVI assignment.

Answer: C

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Switch_virtual_interface

NEW QUESTION 12
Which two addresses represent multicast addresses? (Choose two.)

  • A. 224.1.47.5
  • B. 240.100.22.3
  • C. FF05::1
  • D. 2001::1

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit. When PC-A communicates with the Server what will the source MAC address be in the received frames at PC-A?
640-911 dumps exhibit

  • A. MAC address of router interface Eth1
  • B. MAC address of router interface Eth2
  • C. MAC address of the NIC in the Server
  • D. MAC address of switch interface E1/9

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Which option would you use to exit the Cisco Nexus Operating System interface configuration mode and return to the exec prompt?

  • A. nexus(config-if)#Ctrl-Cnexus#
  • B. nexus(config-if)#Ctrl-Znexus#
  • C. nexus(config-if)#Ctrl-Enexus#
  • D. nexus(config-if)#exitnexus#

Answer: B

Explanation: "Ctrl-Z Ends a configuration session, and returns you to EXEC mode.
When used at the end of a command line in which a valid command has been typed, the resulting
configuration is first added to the running configuration file." http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/4_1/nx- os/fundamentals/configuration/guide/Cisco_Nexus_7000_Series_NX- OS_Fundamentals_Configuration_Guide Release_4.1_chapter4.html PS. "exit" return to global config only

NEW QUESTION 15
A network engineer is tasked with installing a new switch into the network access layer. The switch needs to see VTP data, but does not need to participate in the VTP domain. What VTP mode should the switch be configured for?

  • A. client
  • B. transparent
  • C. server
  • D. off
  • E. active

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
What is the maximum number of fabric modules that can be installed in a Cisco Nexus 7000 chassis?

  • A. 4
  • B. 5
  • C. 6
  • D. 7

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Refer to the exhibit. Both Cisco Nexus 5596UP Switches have one Layer 3 card installed each. Which two additional options are available? (Choose two.)
640-911 dumps exhibit

  • A. Eight additional Cisco Nexus 2000 switches can be connected in the same manner.
  • B. Sixteen additional Cisco Nexus 2000 switches can be connected eight individually to each 5596.
  • C. One additional Layer 3 expansion module can be installed in each 5596 to increase the Layer 3 forwarding capability.
  • D. FEX ports can be configured as router ports, extending Layer 3 redundancy to top of rack.
  • E. FEX ports can be configured for FCoE, reducing cabling footprint.
  • F. Sixteen additional Cisco Nexus 2000 switches can be connected in the same manner.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 18
What two address and subnet combinations are properly matched? (Choose two.)

  • A. 10.230.33.15/28
  • B. 10.32.11.67/27
  • C. 172.16.255.255/14
  • D. 172.25.44.96/26
  • E. 192.168.73.223/29

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 19
What are three reasons to migrate from IPv4 to IPv6? (Choose three.)

  • A. IPv6 eliminates the requirement for NAT.
  • B. IPv6 includes enough IP addresses to allocate more than four billion IP addresses to every person on earth.
  • C. IPv6 eliminates the need for VLANs.
  • D. Hosts can be assigned an IP address without DHCP.
  • E. Hosts can be assigned an IP address without DNS.

Answer: ABD

Explanation: "IPv6 address contains 32 characters vs. 12 in IPv4. This will grant no ip address translation and dynamic changes. We will even don't need NAT! " http://www.ipv6.ru/english/history/goipv6.php
" IPv6 uses a 128-bit address, allowing 2128, or approximately 3.4×1038 addresses, or more than 7.9×1028 times as many as IPv4, which uses 32-bit addresses" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv6

NEW QUESTION 20
Unlike IPv6, which feature is available only in IPv4?

  • A. broadcast
  • B. anycast
  • C. multicast
  • D. unicast

Answer: A

Recommend!! Get the Full 640-911 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/640-911-dumps.html (New 209 Q&As Version)