Proper study guides for 640-911 Introducing Cisco Data Center Networking - DCICN certified begins with 640 911 dcicn preparation products which designed to deliver the 640 911 dumps by making you pass the 640-911 test at your first time. Try the free 640 911 dcicn right now.

Online 640-911 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
An engineer replaces multiple hubs in the network with Layer 2 switches. What are two effects on the performance of the network? (Choose two.)

  • A. reduced number of frame collisions
  • B. multiple devices can transmit and receive frames simultaneously
  • C. reduced broadcast packet propagation
  • D. reduced complexity in monitoring traffic within the Layer 2 domain
  • E. reduced number of packet collisions

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 2
What is the correct format of an access control list on a Cisco Nexus switch to only permit unencrypted Web traffic from the 172.16.1.0/25 network to destination host 10.10.1.110?

  • A. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101N5K-A(config-acl)# permit tcp host 172.16.1.0/25 any eq 80
  • B. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101N5K-A(config-acl)# permit tcp 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.128 any eq 80
  • C. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101N5K-A(config-acl)# permit tcp 172.16.1.0/25 any eq 80
  • D. N5K-A(config)#access-list 101 permit tcp 172.16.1.0/25 0.0.0.128 eq 80
  • E. N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101N5K-A(config-acl)# permit tcp any 172.16.1.0 255.255.248.0 eq 80

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
A design team is upgrading hubs to Layer 2 switches to decrease the number of collisions caused by media access control method. Which media access control protocol is affected by this change?

  • A. CSMA/CA
  • B. CSMA/CD
  • C. CSU/DSU
  • D. 802.1q

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
When connecting a switch port to a virtualization host requiring 802.1q VLAN tagging, which spanning-tree port type should be configured on the switch?

  • A. normal
  • B. edge
  • C. edge trunk
  • D. PortFast
  • E. trunk

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
On a new Cisco Nexus switch, you receive an error message when you attempt to create an SVI. What is the first command you must use to create the SVI?

  • A. Interface vlan (vlan_id)
  • B. Vlan (vlan_id)
  • C. Feature svi
  • D. Interface routed

Answer: A

Explanation: http://docwiki.cisco.com/wiki/Cisco_NX-OS/IOS_Interface_Comparison
==Configuring a Switched Virtual Interface (SVI)== feature interface-vlan
interface vlan 10
ip address 192.168.1.1./24 no shutdown

NEW QUESTION 6
There is a large amount of traffic inside a network segment with a destination address of FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF. What type of traffic uses this address?

  • A. FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF is the Layer 2 broadcast address.
  • B. FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF is the Layer 2 network address.
  • C. FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF is the Layer 3 broadcast address.
  • D. FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF is the Layer 3 network address.
  • E. FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF is multicast traffic.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit.
640-911 dumps exhibit
Which two statements describe two characteristics of this design? (Choose two.)

  • A. A single cable failure will not bring down the entire network.
  • B. The network is a physical point-to-multipoint topology.
  • C. The network is a physical mesh topology.
  • D. A single cable failure will bring down the entire network.
  • E. The network is a physical tree topology.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 8
Which network topology is most closely associated with FDDI?

  • A. bus
  • B. token passing bus
  • C. star
  • D. extended star
  • E. ring

Answer: E

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiber_Distributed_Data_Interface

NEW QUESTION 9
Which device would you select to partition a network into VLANs?

  • A. repeater
  • B. bridge
  • C. switch
  • D. router
  • E. hub

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Where are start-up configurations saved on a Cisco router?

  • A. Flash
  • B. ROM
  • C. NVRAM
  • D. Boot Flash

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
What will cause a device to wait a random amount of time before trying to transmit again?

  • A. signal drop or fade
  • B. signal acknowledgment
  • C. packet drop
  • D. signal collision
  • E. keep alive signal
  • F. Ethernet silence tone

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
What action does a switch take if the destination MAC address is unknown?

  • A. Discard frame
  • B. Send ICMP unreachable message to source
  • C. Flood packet on all ports
  • D. Compare destination IP address against an ACL to determine if it is permitted
  • E. Send gratuitous ARP on all ports and wait for reply before forwarding

Answer: C

Explanation: "What happens though when the switch receives a frame with a destination MAC address that is not included in the table? In that case the switch will just broadcast/flood the frame with the unknown destination address to all of its ports (apart from the port where the frame came from). This process is called unknown unicast flooding. " http://telconotes.wordpress.com/2013/03/09/how-a-switch-works/

NEW QUESTION 13
On most keyboards, the Up arrow and Down arrow keys move through the command history. Which two key sequences can be used as alternatives? (Choose two.)

  • A. Alt-A
  • B. Alt-F
  • C. Alt-N
  • D. Alt-E
  • E. Alt-P

Answer: CE

Explanation: "Alt-P History search backwards Alt-N History search forwards"
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/configuration/guide/cli_rel_4_0_1a/begin.html

NEW QUESTION 14
Which layer of the OSI model is associated with the reliable transmission of datagrams?

  • A. Datagram
  • B. Routing
  • C. Network
  • D. Data link
  • E. Transport
  • F. Transmission
  • G. Session

Answer: E

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transport_layer

NEW QUESTION 15
Which device can provide FCoE connectivity?

  • A. Cisco 2901 Integrated Services Router
  • B. Cisco Nexus 2224TP Fabric Extender
  • C. Cisco Nexus 5548 Switch
  • D. Cisco ASA 5510 Firewall

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
What is the binary value of the decimal number 1263?

  • A. 11011101101
  • B. 10011101111
  • C. 10011101011
  • D. 11010001111
  • E. 10111101111

Answer: B

Explanation: Decimal 1263
Binary 10011101111
Hexadecimal 0x4ef Roman MCCLXIII
Dotted decimal 0.0.4.239

NEW QUESTION 17
What does RIPv1 send to its neighbors?

  • A. Information about changed routes
  • B. Information about new routes
  • C. The entire routing table
  • D. Information about deleted routes

Answer: C

Explanation: "On receiving the Routing table, the router processes each entry of the routing table as per the following rules"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Routing_Information_Protocol

NEW QUESTION 18
Which table in a switch must be populated with forwarding information as to reduce Layer 2 flooding in the network?

  • A. MAC table
  • B. forwarding table
  • C. ARP table
  • D. routing table

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
In an IPv6 address, how many bits are used for the interface identifier?

  • A. 48
  • B. 16
  • C. 64
  • D. 128
  • E. 10

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
Which command should you use to configure a Cisco Nexus switch port for Layer 2 operation?

  • A. nexus(config-if)#switchport
  • B. nexus(config-if)#layer-2
  • C. nexus(config-if)#routed
  • D. nexus(config)#interface vlan 10nexus(config-if)#switchport

Answer: A

Explanation: "If you want to configure a Layer 3 interface for Layer 2, enter the switchport command. Then, if you change a Layer 2 interface to a routed interface, enter the no switchport command." http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/command/reference/l ayer2/n5kl2_cmds_n.pdf

Recommend!! Get the Full 640-911 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/640-911-dumps.html (New 209 Q&As Version)