Act now and download your cisco 640 911 today! Do not waste time for the worthless 640 911 dcicn tutorials. Download 640 911 dcicn with real questions and answers and begin to learn cisco 640 911 with a classic professional.

Check 640-911 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
What RFC standard defines address ranges that are not routable across public networks?

  • A. RFC 1919
  • B. RFC 1918
  • C. RFC 2036
  • D. RFC 2050
  • E. RFC 5150

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
A network engineer proposes that old hubs be replaced by new Layer 2 switches in the company network. Which three are reasons for this proposal? (Choose three.)

  • A. Each port on a switch becomes its own collision domain.
  • B. Layer 2 switches provide IP routing at line card speed.
  • C. Hubs create one large collision domain and one large broadcast domain, which greatly decreasing network performance.
  • D. Switches create one large collision domain and one large broadcast domain, which greatly increases network performance.
  • E. By connecting each device directly to a port on the hub, each port on a switch becomes its own broadcast domain.
  • F. Data transmission is faster on switches because switches work at line card speed.

Answer: ACF

NEW QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit.
640-911 dumps exhibit
Which two commands are needed to create the OSPF routing instance on N5k-1? (Choose two.)

  • A. feature ospf
  • B. router ospf 201
  • C. feature ospfv3
  • D. router ospfv3 201
  • E. install license bootflash:LAN_Enterprize.lic
  • F. interface ethernet 1/2
  • G. ip router ospf 201 area 0.0.0.0

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 4
Which option is the proper shortened representation of the IPv6 address FDFA:0000:0000:2314:00BA:AF34:0:0121?

  • A. FDFA::2314:BA:AF34:0:121
  • B. FDFA::2314::BA:AF34:0:0121
  • C. FDFA::2314:BA:AF34:121
  • D. FDFA::2314:BA:AF34::121

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Which two VTP modes allow the creation of local VLANs? (Choose two.)

  • A. transparent
  • B. native
  • C. server
  • D. client
  • E. on

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 6
At which layer of the OSI model does TCP operate?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • E. 5

Answer: D

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model

NEW QUESTION 7
How many IP address ranges are specified in RFC 1918?

  • A. 1 in Class A, 2 in Class B, and 4 in Class C
  • B. 2 in Class A, 4 in Class B, and 8 in Class C
  • C. 4 in Class A, 8 in Class B, and 16 in Class C
  • D. 1 in Class A, 16 in Class B, and 256 in Class C

Answer: D

Explanation: http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc1918

NEW QUESTION 8
Which two layers of the OSI model are combined in the Internet protocol suite network access layer? (Choose two.)

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • E. 5
  • F. 6
  • G. 7

Answer: AB

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_protocol_suite

NEW QUESTION 9
An administrator wants a host with IP address 192.168.40.3 to communicate to hosts on the Internet. How can this be achieved?

  • A. This type of communication cannot be achieved.
  • B. Network Address Translation must be used.
  • C. The perimeter firewall must permit RFC 1918 addresses to the Internet.
  • D. A dedicated VLAN should be provisioned to allow private-to-public translation.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Which two network topologies are the most popular in switching? (Choose two.)

  • A. Bus
  • B. Token passing bus
  • C. Star
  • D. Extended star
  • E. Ring

Answer: CD

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_topology

NEW QUESTION 11
Which two options represent a subnet mask that allows for a maximum of 14 available host addresses on a subnet? (Choose two.)

  • A. 255.255.255.240
  • B. 255.255.255.192
  • C. 255.255.240.0
  • D. 255.255.192.0
  • E. /14
  • F. /21
  • G. /26
  • H. /28

Answer: AH

Explanation: Example:
Address: 192.168.1.1
Bitmask: 28
Netmask: 255.255.255.240
Network: 192.168.1.0
HostMin: 192.168.1.1
HostMax: 192.168.1.14
Broadcast: 192.168.1.15
Hosts: 16

NEW QUESTION 12
HOTSPOT
640-911 dumps exhibit
640-911 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 640-911 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 13
    Which address is valid in the data link layer of the OSI reference model?

    • A. 192.168.20.1
    • B. 09-1B-02-1C-87
    • C. 07-AB-02-1F-35-C8
    • D. 172.16.10.12

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 14
    In an IEEE 802.3 Ethernet frame, what is the significance of the DSAP field?

    • A. The DSAP field specifies the TCP or UDP port that is associated with the transport protocol.
    • B. The DSAP field is only used on United States Department of Defense networks to indicate the information classification level.
    • C. The DSAP field is only used in Ethernet II frames.
    • D. The DSAP field indicates the network layer protocol.

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 15
    What are three reasons that switches supersede bridges? (Choose three.)

    • A. Smaller frame buffers decrease latency.
    • B. Forward, filter, or flood frames.
    • C. Multiple simultaneous communications between ports.
    • D. Larger inspection engine allows for higher throughput.
    • E. Switches have many ports.

    Answer: BCE

    Explanation: http://docwiki.cisco.com/wiki/Bridging_and_Switching_Basics

    NEW QUESTION 16
    What network topology consists of each node connecting to a central device?

    • A. bus
    • B. mesh
    • C. star
    • D. spine and leaf

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 17
    At which layer of the OSI Model is TCP traffic encapsulated?

    • A. transport
    • B. data-link
    • C. presentation
    • D. application

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 18
    A network engineer has multiple network devices to choose from to connect 10 PCs to a network. Requirements include that packet collisions are minimized for each client and that the physical network topology must be highly scalable. Which two connectivity options should the engineer use? (Choose two.)

    • A. Connect each of the 10 client PCs to a network switch.
    • B. Use a star physical network topology.
    • C. Connect each of the 10 client PCs to a network router.
    • D. Connect each of the 10 client PCs to a network hub.
    • E. Use a ring physical network topology.
    • F. Use a mesh physical network topology.

    Answer: AB

    NEW QUESTION 19
    How many supervisor engines must a Cisco Nexus chassis contain to support the In- Service Software Update feature?

    • A. 2
    • B. 3
    • C. 4
    • D. 1

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 20
    To improve security, a network engineer needs to configure an access list on a router. In which mode can this list be configured?

    • A. global configuration
    • B. user access
    • C. user privileged
    • D. interface configuration

    Answer: A

    100% Valid and Newest Version 640-911 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certleader.com/640-911-dumps.html (New 209 Q&As)