Oracle Oracle 1Z0-430 exam questions and answers update freely inside of 120 days. Your 1Z0-430 examination engine software will check and also download the updated Oracle research materials immediately for you. Our professionals renovate the Oracle Oracle braindumps regularly and upgrade the particular 1Z0-430 exam questions and answers instantly when new questions added to the Oracle genuine exam. You will find virtually any Oracle practice questions in our demos.

2016 Aug 1Z0-430 exam guide

Q1. What is the role of ADF Business Components in the development of a custom taskflow? 

A. It handles communication with data sources, such as a database and data persistence. It’s also responsible to handle data validation. 

B. In an MVC model, it represents the Controller layer, handling navigation between pages or page fragments, and session information. 

C. It’s a set of visual components aimed for business users. Graphs, Charts, and Reports are examples of Business Components. 

D. It’s a set of fa.ade classes that abstract the complexity of handling visual components in the UI layer. Users can add Business Components to the Portal page by using the drag-and-drop functionality. 

Answer: D 

Reference: 

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/adf/adf-11-overview-1-129504.pdf 


Q2. After deploying WebCenter Portal for an enterprise, you can optionally register a connection to Portlet producers. 

Which three mechanisms allow you to accomplish this? 

A. Portlet producers can be registered with WebCenter Portal using the WLST (WebLogic Scripting Tool) command. 

B. Portlet producers can be registered by using Fusion Middleware Control (Enterprise Manager). 

C. Portlet producers can be registered via SQL. 

D. Portlet producers can be registered using Portlet Producer Registration Task Flow from within WebCenter Portal. 

Answer: A,B,D 


Q3. A client has a requirement to integrate BI Reports from BI Dashboard with WebCenter Portal. However, when a user clicks the BI server connection in the Portal’s Resource Catalog, he or she is unable to see any reports from BI Publisher. But when a user clicks the BI server connection in the WC, he or she is unable to see any reports from BI Publisher. 

What is the reason for this? 

A. You need to import the BI Publisher connection into WebCenter Portal. 

B. The user does not have permissions to view BI Catalog on BI Publisher. 

C. The user needs to have the permission on the BI Publisher connection in WebCenter Portal. 

D. The user needs to have the permission on BI Task Flows. 

Answer: D 


Q4. How do you share a navigation model between multiple portals? 

A. Create a navigation model at one of the portals and share that with the other portals. 

B. Within each portal, make a copy of the desired navigation model. 

C. Create a shared navigation model at the global level and modify each portal’s setting to use the shared navigation model. 

D. This is not possible. 

Answer: B 

Reference: 

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E29542_01/doc.1111/e27603/rsrcs_nav.htm 


Q5. You create a Content Presenter Template with the following source code: 

<dt:contentTemplateDefvar=”node”> 

<af:panelGroupLayout layout=”vertical” id=”pgl2” valign=”top”> 

<af:goLink text=”#{node.propertyMap[‘RD_NEWS:TITLE’].asTextHtml}” id=”gil1” destination=”#{‘/faces/home/news-viewer?news_id=’}#{node.propertyMap[‘dDocName’].value}” styleClass=”newstitle”/> 

<af:outputText value=”#{node.propertyMap[‘RD_NEWS:LEAD’].asTextHtml}” id=”ot2” styleClass=”bodyText”/> 

<af:outputText value=”#{node.propertyMap[‘RD_NEWS:IMAGE’].asTextHtml}” escape=”false” id=”ot1”/> 

</af:panelGroupLayout> 

</dt:contentTemplateDef> 

What does this code mean? 

A. This template will render a single Site Studio file. It includes a Region Definition called RD_NEWS, and the following attributes: Title, Lead, and Image. 

B. This template will render multiple Site Studio files. It is a list (static or dynamic) of elements of a Region Definition called RD_NEWS, which has the following attributes: Title, Lead, and Image. 

C. This template retrieves a document with the RD_NEWS Content Type, and renders the following metadata fields: Title, Lead, and Image. 

D. This code is wrong. The Region Definition name should be declared in the node variable, not in the propertyMap method. 

Answer: B 


certifyforall.com

Update 1Z0-430 pdf exam:

Q6. Which role can make a portal available for self-subscription? 

A. No roles can do this; it is not a feature. 

B. The Moderator role can do this. 

C. All seeded roles have this capability, but custom roles do not have it. 

D. The Administrator can enable any role to do this. 

Answer: B 

Reference: 

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E29542_01/doc.1111/e27603/portsec_mem.htm 


Q7. What three configurations have to be done to ensure that a portal can correctly display content from WebCenter Content server? 

A. OHS (Oracle HTTP Server) configured to front end both WebCenter Portal and WebCenter Content 

B. WebCenter Portal and Content running on the same server 

C. an SSO (Single Sign-On) solution configured between WebCenter Portal and WebCenter Content 

D. web context root set on the content repository connection 

E. WebCenter Portal and Content configured in the same WebLogic server domain 

Answer: B,C,E 


Q8. Which two skinable components are WebCenter specific (as against basic ADF)? 

A. showDetailFrame 

B. showDetailItem 

C. panelCustomizable 

D. decorativeBox 

Answer: B,D 


Q9. A custom portal template contains discussions, documents, lists, members and roles, pages, task flows, and page templates. You want to create a portal using this custom portal template. 

Which data will be included in the new portal? 

A. only task flows, page templates, discussions, documents, lists, roles and members, and pages 

B. only task flows, discussions, documents, lists, roles and members, and pages 

C. only task flows, page templates, documents, and pages 

D. only task flows, page templates, documents, and roles and members 

Answer: D 

Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E29542_01/doc.1111/e27603/cont_doctf.htm 


Q10. Which option best describes the resource catalog? 

A. A resource catalog is a file that lists all the users registered with WebCenter Portal. 

B. A resource catalog is a runtime tool that is loaded with WebCenter Portal, which allows users to communicate with back-end databases. 

C. A resource catalog is a listing of tools and services that can be added into the page at run time. 

D. A resource catalog is a dictionary that contains all the business rules required for Oracle Composer. 

Answer: B