Proper study guides for Leading Oracle Oracle Solaris 11 System Administrator certified begins with Oracle 1Z0-821 preparation products which designed to deliver the Accurate 1Z0-821 questions by making you pass the 1Z0-821 test at your first time. Try the free 1Z0-821 demo right now.

2016 Aug 1Z0-821 answers

Q61. - (Topic 2) 

This iron is displayed on the desktop of a laptop computer,which is running Oracle Solaris 

11. 

Which two statements describe the Information conveyed by this Icon? 

A. NWAM is disabled. 

B. NWAM is automatically configuring the network. 

C. The wireless network card is manually configured and operational. 

D. The wireless network card is manually configured but not operational. 

E. The wireless network card is automatically configured and operational. 

F. The wireless network card is automatically configured but not operational. 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

B: The Network Status notification icon is only displayed on the desktop if you are using NWAM to automatically configure your network. 

C: All online (Wireless) 

Indicates all manually enabled connections in the enabled network profile are online and 

that the required number of connections in the enabled profile group (if such a group exists) 

are online. The required number is the same as those described for the All online (Wired) 

status. 

Note that at least one online connection is wireless. 


Q62. - (Topic 2) 

You upgraded your server to Oracle Solaris 11 and you imported zpool (pool1) that was created in Solaris 10. You need to create an encrypted ZFS file system in pool1,but first you need to make sure that your server supports ZFS encryption. 

Which four statements are true for support of ZFS encryption? 

A. The encrypted file system must have been created in Oracle Solaris11. To encrypt a ZFS file system from a previous version of Solaris,upgrade the zpool and create a new encrypted ZFS file system into the encrypted ZFS file system. 

B. If you plan to create an encrypted file system in an existing zpool,the zpool must be upgraded to ZFS version 30. 

C. ZFS encryption is integrated with the ZFS command set and no additional packages need to be installed. 

D. ZFS encryption requires that the ZFS Dataset Encryption package be installed. 

E. If you plan to create an encrypted file system in an existing zpool,the pool must be upgraded to ZFS version 21,minimum. 

F. Encryption is supported at the pool or dataset (file system) level. 

G. Encryption is supported at the pool level only for every file system in the pool will be encrypted. 

H. You cannot create an encrypted file system in a zpool that was created prior to oracle Solaris11. Create a new zpool in Solaris11,create an encrypted ZFS file system in the new zpool,and move or copy the data from the existing file system into the new encrypted file system. 

Answer: A,B,C,F 

Explanation: 

A (not H): You can use your existing storage pools as long as they are upgraded. You have 

the flexibility of encrypting specific file systems. 

B(not E): Can I enable encryption on an existing pool? 

Yes,the pool must be upgraded to pool version 30 to allow encrypted ZFS file systems and 

volumes. 

C(not D): ZFS encryption is integrated with the ZFS command set. Like other ZFS 

operations,encryption operations such as key changes and rekey are performed online. 

F (not G): Encryption is the process in which data is encoded for privacy and a key is 

needed by the data owner to access the encoded data. You can set an encryption policy 

when a ZFS dataset is created,but the policy cannot be changed. 


Q63. - (Topic 2) 

Review the ZFS dataset output that is displayed on your system: 

Which four correctly describe the output? 

A. /data/file4 has been added. 

B. The link /data/file3 has been added. 

C. /data/file3 has been renamed to /data/file13. 

D. /data/file4 has been modified and is now larger. 

E. /data/file1 has been deleted. 

F. /data/file1 has been modified and is now smaller. 

G. /data/file5 has been modified. 

H. /data/file3 (a link) has been removed. 

Answer: A,C,E,G 

Explanation: 

A: + Indicates the file/directory was added in the later dataset 

C: R Indicates the file/directory was renamed in the later dataset 

E: - Indicates the file/directory was removed in the later dataset 

G: M Indicates the file/directory was modified in the later dataset 

Note: Identifying ZFS Snapshot Differences (zfs diff) 

You can determine ZFS snapshot differences by using the zfs diff command. 

The following table summarizes the file or directory changes that are identified by the zfs diff command. 

File or Directory Change Identifier 

*

 File or directory is modified or file or directory link changed M 

*

 File or directory is present in the older snapshot but not in the newer snapshot — 

*

 File or directory is present in the newer snapshot but not in the older snapshot + 

*

 File or directory is renamed R 


Q64. - (Topic 2) 

Which three statements accurately describe the Automated Installation (AI) client? 

A. If the AI client does not match any criteria to use a custom manifest or script,the default manifest is used. 

B. If the AI client does not match any criteria to use a custom manifest or script,the automated installation aborts. 

C. Any manifest or script in a service can be designated to be the default for that service. 

D. Only the default.xml file is used as the default AT client manifest. 

E. If a client system does not use any SC profile,then an interactive tool opens on that client at first boot after that client installation to complete the configuration of that client. 

F. If a client system does not use any SC profile,then the install server will use the default SC profile. 

Answer: A,D,E 

Explanation: 

A: Each client uses one and only one AI manifest to complete its installation. The AI manifest is selected for a client according to the following algorithm: 

* If no custom AI manifests are defined for this install service,the default AI manifest is used. The default AI manifest is not associated with any client criteria etc. 

D: When you create a new install service,install_service_image_path/auto_install/manifest/default.xml is the initial default AI manifest for that install service. 

E: Each client can use any number of system configuration profiles. If a client system does not use any configuration profile,then an interactive tool opens on that client at first boot after that client installation to complete the configuration of that client. 


Q65. - (Topic 2) 

You are troubleshooting the failure of a computer to mount an NFS file system hosted by a server (hostname mars) in the local area network. 

Select the three commands that will enable you to identify the problem. 

A. ping - s mars 

B. cat /etc/vfstab 

C. cat /etc/dfs/dfstab 

D. sharemgr show -v 

E. showmount -e mars 

F. rpcinfo -s mars | egrep ‘nfs|mountd’ 

Answer: B,E,F 

Explanation: 

B: The mount point Error..The following message appears during the boot process or in 

response toan explicit mount request and indicates a non-existent mount point. 

Mount: mount-point /DS9 does not exist. 

To solve the mount point error condition,check that the mount point exists on the client. 

Check the spelling of the mount point on the command line or in the./etc/vfstab.file (B) on 

the client,or comment outthe entry and reboot the system. 

Note: The /etc/vfstab file lists all the file systems to be automatically mounted at system boot time,with the exception of the /etc/mnttab and /var/run file systems. 

E: showmount This command displays all clients that have remotely mounted file systems that are shared from an NFS server,or only the file systems that are mounted by clients,or the shared file systems with the client access information. The command syntax is: 

showmount [ -ade ] [ hostname ] 

where -a prints a list of all the remote mounts (each entry includes the client name and the directory),-d prints a list of the directories that are remotely mounted by clients,-e prints a list of the files shared (or exported),and hostname selects the NFS server to gather the information from. If hostname is not specified the local host is queried. 

F: * mountd Daemon 

This daemon handles file-system mount requests from remote systems and provides 

access control. The mountd daemon checks /etc/dfs/sharetab to determine which file 

systems are available for remote mounting and which systems are allowed to do the 

remote mounting. 

* Commands for Troubleshooting NFS Problems 

These commands can be useful when troubleshooting NFS problems. 

rpcinfo Command 

This command generates information about the RPC service that is running on a system. 


certifyforall.com

Rebirth 1Z0-821 exam prep:

Q66. - (Topic 2) 

After installing the OS,you boot the system and notice that the syslogd daemon is not accepting messages from remote systems. 

Which two options should you select to modify the syslogd daemon configuration so that it accepts messages from remote systems? 

A. svccfg -s svc:/system/system -log setprop start/exec= “syslogd -t”Restart the syslogd daemon. 

B. Set the following parameter in the /etc/syslogd.conf file: LOG_FROM_REMOTE= YESRestart the syslogd daemon. 

C. svcadm enable svc:/system/system -log/config/log_from_remoteRestart the syslogd daemon. 

D. svccfg -s svc:/system/system-log setprop config/log_from_remote=trueRestart the syslogd daemon. 

E. Set the following parameter in the /etc/default/syslogd file: LOG_FROM_REMOTE=YESRestart the syslogd daemon. 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

B: The /etc/default/syslogd file contains the following default parameter settings. See FILES. 

LOG_FROM_REMOTE Specifies whether remote messages are logged. LOG_FROM_REMOTE=NO is equivalent to the -t command-line option. The default value for LOG_FROM_REMOTE is YES. 


Q67. - (Topic 2) 

The current ZFS configuration on your server is: 

pool1 124K 3.91G 32K /pool1 

pool1/data 31K 3.91G 31K /data 

You need to create a new file system named /data2. /data2 will be a copy of the /data file system. 

You need to conserve disk space on this server whenever possible. 

Which option should you choose to create /data2,which will be a read writeable copy of the /data file system,while minimizing the amount of total disk space used in pool1? 

A. zfs set mountpoint=/data2 compression=on pool1/data2 

B. zfs snapshot pool1/data@nowzfs set mountpoint=/data2,comptession=on pool1/data@now 

C. zfs create snapshot pool1/data@nowzfs send pool1/data@now | zfs recv pool1/data2 

D. zfs create snapshot pool1/data@nowzfs clone -o mountpoint=/data2 pool1/data@now pool1/data2 

E. zfs snapshot pool1/data@nowzfs clone -o mountpoint=/data2 -ocompression=on pool1/data@now pool1/data2 

F. zfs snapshot pool1/data@nowzfs clone -o mountpoint=/data2 pool1/data@now pool1/data2 

Answer: E Explanation: 

zfs snapshot [-r] [-o property=value] ... filesystem@snapname|volume@snapname 

Creates a snapshot with the given name. All previous modifications by successful system 

calls to the file system are part of the snapshot 

zfs clone [-p] [-o property=value] ... snapshot filesystem|volume 

Creates a clone of the given snapshot. 

Note: 

Because snapshots are fast and low overhead,they can be used extensively without great 

concern for system performance or disk use . 

With ZFS you can not only create snapshot but create a clone of a snapshot. 

A clone is a writable volume or file system whose initial contents are the same as the 

dataset from which it was created. As with snapshots,creating a clone is nearly 

instantaneous,and initially consumes no additional disk space. In addition,you can 

snapshot a clone. 

A clone is a writable volume or file system whose initial contents are the same as the 

original dataset. As with snapshots,creating a clone is nearly instantaneous,and initially 

consumes no additional space. 

Clones can only be created from a snapshot. When a snapshot is cloned,it creates an 

implicit dependency between the parent and child. 


Q68. - (Topic 1) 

User1 is attempting to assist user2 with terminating user2's process 1234. 

User1 entered the following: kill -9 1234 

Why does the process continue to run? 

A. You can kill a process only if you are root. 

B. You can kill only a process that you own. 

C. You can kill the process only with the pkill command. 

D. You need to kill the process with a stronger kill signal. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Kill -9 

Kill (terminates without cleanup) 

Only works if issued by process owner or super user (root) 

The program cannot respond to this signal; it must terminate 

Note: Unix provides security mechanisms to prevent unauthorized users from killing other processes. Essentially,for a process to send a signal to another,the owner of the signaling process must be the same as the owner of the receiving process or be the superuser. 


Q69. - (Topic 1) 

You are logged in as root to a newly installed Solaris 11 system. You issue the command useradd -d,and then examine the /usr/sadm/defadduser file. This file includes the entry defshell=/bin/sh. Which shell will now be the default for the next account created? 

A. bash shell 

B. C shell 

C. korn shod 

D. bourne shell 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Oracle Solaris 11 introduces user environment and command-line argument changes that include the following: 

*

 Shell changes - The default shell,/bin/sh,is now linked to ksh93. The default user shell is the Bourne-again (bash) shell. 

*

 The legacy Bourne shell is available as /usr/sunos/bin/sh. 

*

 The legacy ksh88 is available as /usr/sunos/bin/ksh from the shell/ksh88 package. 

*

 Korn shell compatibility information is available in /usr/share/doc/ksh/COMPATIBILITY. 


Q70. - (Topic 2) 

The core dump configuration in your non global zone is 

A user is running a process in a non-global zone (testzone) and the process crashes. The process information is: user126632618017:46:42pts/20:00/usr/bin/bash When the user's process crashes in testzone,a non-global zone,where will the core dump be saved? 

A. The file will be stored in the non-global zone's directory: /var/core/pprocess/core.hash.2663. 

B. The file will be saved in the global zone's directory: /var/core/core.bash.2663. 

C. A core file cannot be generated in a non-global zone because it shares the kernel with the global zone. 

D. The file will be stored in the global zone's directory: /var/core/pprocess/core.bash.2663. 

E. The file will be saved in non-global zone’s directory: /var/core/core.bash.2663 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

The line init core file pattern: /var/core/core.%f.%p will be used for the non-global process to determine the destination of the dump file. 

Note: When a process is dumping core,up to three core files can be produced: one in the per-process location,one in the system-wide global location,and,if the process was running in a local (non-global) zone,one in the global location for the zone in which that process was running.