Cause all that matters here is passing the Oracle 1Z0-064 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 1Z0-064 Oracle Database 12c: Performance Management and Tuning exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Ucertify 1Z0-064 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

2017 Feb 1Z0-064 free download

Q11. In your database, the measured 99th percentile value is used as the maximum value. You set a warning threshold level of 110% of maximum trigger as an alert. 

What is the outcome? (Choose the best answer.) 

A. It generates an error because the warning threshold cannot exceed 100%. 

B. It generates an error because the percentage of maximum threshold cannot be set with a significance-level threshold value. 

C. It generates an alert when an observed metric is 99% of the 99th percentile value as measured over the moving window baseline. 

D. It generates an alert when an observed metric is 110% of the 99th percentile value as measured over the moving window baseline. 

E. It generates an alert when 1 in 100 observations for an observed metric exceeds the 99th percentile value as measured over the fixed baseline. 

Answer:


Q12. Examine the partial TKPROF output for an SQL statement: 

Which two inferences can definitely be made from this output? (Choose two.) 

A. Array fetch operations were not performed for this query. 

B. No hard parse was performed for this query. 

C. The number of logical I/Os is almost equal to the number of physical I/Os. 

D. Another transaction held a shared lock on the table, thereby causing a significant delay. 

Answer: B,D 


Q13. You are administering a database that supports an OLTP workload. An application performs a large number of small transactions. Users complain about increased response times for transactions. On investigation, you find that the cache hit ratio is 69%. Examine a partial output from V$SYSTEM_EVENT: 

Which four can be possible reasons for the increased response time? (Choose four.) 

A. The database buffer cache is inadequately sized. 

B. DBWR is not writing the dirty buffers fast enough. 

C. A large number of blocks are fetched from disks frequently. 

D. Several full table scans are performed by transactions. 

E. Blocks are aging out of the buffer cache frequently. 

F. Many sessions are waiting for buffers that are currently being read into the buffer cache by other sessions. 

Answer: A,B,E,F 


Q14. For your database some users complain about not being able to execute transactions. Upon investigation, you find that the problem is caused by some users performing long-running transactions that consume huge amounts of space in the UNDO tablespace. 

You want to control the usage of the UNDO tablespace only for these user sessions. 

How would you avoid the issue from repeating in future? (Choose the best answer.) 

A. Create a profile for the users with the LOGICAL_READS_PER_SESSION and LOGICAL_READS_PER_CALL limits defined. 

B. Create external roles to restrict the usage of the UNDO tablespace and assign them to the users. 

C. Set the threshold for UNDO tablespace usage for the users. 

D. Implement a Database Resource Manager plan by mapping the users to a resource consumer group with limits defined for UNDO tablespace usage. 

Answer:


Q15. You are administering a database that supports an OLTP workload. CURSOR_SHARING is set to EXACT for the instance. An application is frequently executing almost identical queries that vary in literal values in the WHERE clause, causing a large number of hard parses to occur. 

Which four statements would be true if you use bind variables for these queries? (Choose four.) 

A. Mutex contention in the library cache will be reduced. 

B. The optimizer will use one parent cursor and one child cursor for each SQL statement with different literal values. 

C. Hard parses will be reduced for the queries. 

D. The optimizer will use bind peeking and subsequent execution of the queries will always generate the same plans irrespective of the cardinality. 

E. The optimizer will generate the same plan for all bind values if no histograms exist on the columns used in the WHERE clause of these queries. 

F. The optimizer will use bind peeking and use the literal value to determine the execution plan for these queries. 

Answer: A,C,D,E 


Up to date 1Z0-064 sample question:

Q16. Examine the partial PLAN_TABLE output: 

Which is the correct sequence of execution? (Choose the best answer.) 

A. 3, 2, 1, 4, 0 

B. 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 1 

C. 0, 4, 1, 3, 2, 1 

D. 3, 2, 4, 1, 0 

E. 3, 2, 4, 1, 0, 2 

Answer:


Q17. You recently joined a new team administering a database. 

You notice that full table scans are performing poorly compared with full table scans on the databases you administered in a previous job. 

You decide that performance problems are caused by a misconfiguration of factors affecting full table scans. 

Which three factors should you investigate to determine the cause of the poorly performing Full Table Scans (FTS)? (Choose three.) 

A. value of DB_FILE_MULTIBLOCK_READ_COUNT 

B. storing query results in the result cache 

C. setting of the DISK_ASYNC_IO parameter to TRUE 

D. setting of the OPTIMIZER_MODE parameter to ALL_ROWS 

E. use of parallel queries 

F. block size of the tablespaces in which the tables being scanned are stored 

G. value of the OPTIMIZER_DYNAMIC_SAMPLING parameter 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q18. You have been asked to assess if using column store compression (previously known as hybrid columnar compression or HCC) would help improve the performance of queries on some large tables. 

Which three aspects should you consider before you choose this compression method? (Choose three.) 

A. Check whether direct path load operations are used to insert rows in the table. 

B. Check whether the table is frequently queried using full table scans as column store compression only minimizes I/O during full table scans. 

C. Check whether the table is frequently updated because it will have overhead for insert and update operations. 

D. Check whether the table has LOB columns as it will minimize I/O for the queries. 

E. Check whether the table blocks are sparsely populated as this will defragment the blocks. 

Answer: A,B,D 


Q19. In your database, the locally managed tablespace, USERS, has the default space usage alert set to 85% for the warning level and 97% for the critical level. 

Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) 

A. Alerts are recorded in both Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control and DBA_OUTSTANDING_ALERTS only when the critical threshold is exceeded. 

B. Alert settings for the warning and critical levels must be disabled before taking the USERS tablespace offline. 

C. Alerts that are triggered are automatically recorded in DBA_ALERT_HISTORY after they are cleared. 

D. Alerts are triggered when the space usage reaches the warning level, again when it reaches the critical level, and yet again when the space usage falls below the critical level. 

Answer: B,C 


Q20. Which two statements are true about the interpretation of Buffer Cache Hit Ratio in the Instance Efficiency Percentages section of an AWR report? (Choose two.) 

A. A high value indicates that the buffer cache is adequately sized for the current workload. 

B. Poor hit ratios indicate that a large number of indexed lookups or small table scans are being performed. 

C. A low hit ratio does not necessarily imply that increasing the size of the buffer cache will improve performance. 

D. A high hit ratio may indicate that repeated scanning of the same large table or index is being performed. 

E. A low hit ratio indicates that a KEEP buffer pool should be configured based on the size of the largest object accessed in the buffer cache. 

Answer: C,D