Cause all that matters here is passing the Oracle 1Z0-064 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 1Z0-064 Oracle Database 12c: Performance Management and Tuning exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Pass4sure 1Z0-064 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

2016 Dec 1Z0-064 free exam

Q1. Examine the parameters set for a database instance: 

The database supports a mixed workload. Users complain about the increased response time of a few DSS queries. During investigation, you execute the query: 

Based on the output, which two are possible ways to improve the performance of the queries? (Choose two.) 

A. Enable temporary undo. 

B. Enable Automatic Memory Management. 

C. Increase the number of DBWn processes. 

D. Enable Automatic Shared Memory Management. 

E. Increase the value of the SGA_TARGET parameter. 

F. Increase the value of the PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET parameter. 

Answer: C,E 


Q2. You define the warning threshold for the tablespace usage metric for the USERS tablespace to be 60% and the critical threshold to be 80%. 

Which two sources should you check for the alert information when either the warning or the critical threshold is exceeded? (Choose two.) 

A. the alert log 

B. Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control 

C. DBA_ALERT_HISTORY 

D. DBA_OUTSTANDING_ALERTS 

E. DBA_ACTIVE_SESSION_HISTORY 

F. DBA_THRESHOLDS 

Answer: A,F 


Q3. Which two statements are true about ADDM? (Choose two.) 

A. It analyzes the performance of a database instance based on the time period covered by the most recent AWR snapshot, and generates recommendations based on hard-coded criteria. 

B. It can analyze performance issues that occurred in past events provided they fall within the AWR retention period. 

C. ADDM resource utilization and cost of analysis depends on the actual load on the database and the number of performance problems analyzed. 

D. It first identifies the performance symptoms, and then refines them to reach the root cause with the singular aim of reducing the DB CPU metric. 

E. It documents only those components and wait classes that are significantly impacting the performance of the database. 

Answer: A,B 


Q4. You have been asked to use table compression for two large tables. Given are the details of the tables: 

The TRANS_DET table: 

The table is used by an OLTP application. 

High volume insert and update operations are performed on the table. 

The table is frequently queried using index range scans. 

The TRANS_HISTORY table: 

The table is used by a DSS application. 

High volume bulk loads are performed on the table. 

The table is used to store archival data on which large table full-table scans (FTS) are performed. 

Which row store compression would you recommend for these tables with minimal overhead on performance? (Choose the best answer.) 

A. basic table compression for both the tables 

B. advanced row compression for both the tables 

C. basic table compression for the TRANS_HISTORY table and advanced row compression for the TRANS_DET table 

D. basic table compression for the TRANS_DET table and advanced row compression for the TRANS_HISTORY table 

E. warehouse compression for the TRANS_DET table and archive compression for the TRANS_HISTORY table 

Answer:


Q5. You are administering a database that supports a mixed workload. Many applications are running on the middle tier that use connection pools to connect to the database instance. Application users perform OLTP operations during the day and another application performs batch job operations at night. You want to measure and prioritize the two workloads. 

Which action would you take to achieve this? (Choose the best answer.) 

A. Create database services for the applications, assign individual sessions created by the applications to consumer groups, and then set a priority. 

B. Assign profiles to users running the batch operations and make sure that a priority is set for resource limits in profiles. 

C. Create database services for the applications and assign different profiles to the sessions to set a relative priority for resource usage. 

D. Create database services for the applications, create a job class associated with the service, batch the jobs, and then create jobs by using the job class. 

Answer:


Far out 1Z0-064 free practice exam:

Q6. Examine the initialization parameters set for a database instance: 

The database supports an OLTP workload. Applications connect to the instance using shared server connections and perform small, random I/Os. All the data files are on the same disk. You notice free buffer wait events for sessions in the database instance. 

To solve the problem, you increase the size of the buffer cache. But after some time, you notice sessions waiting again on free buffer waits. 

What will you recommend to alleviate the issue? (Choose the best answer.) 

A. Run the I/O calibration tool. 

B. Configure the database instance to make asynchronous I/O available to DBWR. 

C. Spread the data files over multiple disks, controllers, and I/O buses to ensure that there are no hotspots in the I/O subsystem. 

D. Configure dedicated server connections for the applications. 

Answer:


Q7. You are administering a database that supports a mixed workload. You upgrade your database from Oracle Database 11g to 12c and after the upgrade, users complain about degraded performance of some queries. The SQL plan baselines imported from the previous version are present for the queries and are loaded to the SQL Management Base as accepted plans. On further investigation, you find that better plans are generated but not used by the optimizer. 

Examine the parameters set for the instance: 

Which three tasks would you perform to improve the performance of these queries? (Choose three.) 

A. Gather statistics for the objects used in the queries. 

B. Use the DBMS_SPM.EVOLVE_SQL_PLAN_BASELINE function to evolve new plans and fix the plans for the statements. 

C. Create an SQL Tuning Set (STS) and run it through the SQL Access Advisor to generate recommendations. 

D. Create an STS and run it through the SQL Tuning Advisor to generate recommendations. 

E. Set the OPTIMIZER_CAPTURE_SQL_PLAN_BASELINES parameter to TRUE. 

F. Use the DBMS_SPM.ALTER_SQL_PLAN_BASELINE function to alter the accepted plans as fixed plans. 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q8. Your database supports an OLTP system. 

Examine the parameter values configured in your database: 

sga_max_size = 480M 

sga_target = 480M 

pga_aggregate_target = 160M 

The CUSTOMERS table contains 8,000 rows. The CUST_ID column is the primary key and the COUNTRY_ID column contains only three possible values: 1111, 2222, and 3333. 

You execute the commands: 

SQL> EXECUTE DBMS_STATS.GATHER_TABLE_STATS(‘SH’,‘CUSTOMERS’); 

PL/SQL procedure successfully completed. 

SQL> CREATE INDEX COUNTRY_IDX ON CUSTOMERS (COUNTRY_ID); 

Index created. 

You then perform a series of INSERT, UPDATE, and DELETE operations on the table. 

View the Exhibit to examine the query and its execution plan. 

Which two options can improve the performance of the query without significantly slowing down the DML operations? (Choose two.) 

A. creating a bitmap index on the COUNTRY_ID column 

B. regathering statistics on the CUSTOMERS table 

C. gathering statistics on the COUNTRY_IDX index 

D. creating a histogram on the COUNTRY_ID column 

E. increasing the size of the PGA 

F. creating an SQL profile 

G. creating a KEEP cache 

Answer: A,D 


Q9. Examine the command to change a parameter value from the default to 50: 

SQL> ALTER SYSTEM SET OPTIMIZER_INDEX_COST_ADJ = 50; 

What is the effect of changing the value of the parameter? (Choose the best answer.) 

A. It influences the optimizer to use full table scans instead of index scans as the estimated cost of full table scan is reduced. 

B. It influences the optimizer to use bitmap indexes as the estimated cost of conversion from bitmap to rowid is reduced. 

C. It influences the optimizer to always use fast full index scans as the estimated cost of using an index is reduced. 

D. It influences the optimizer to use indexes instead of full table scans as the estimated cost of using an index is reduced. 

Answer:

Reference: http://www.dba-oracle.com/oracle_tips_cost_adj.htm 


Q10. Which two statements are true about gathering statistics? (Choose two.) 

A. If an application has only SQL statements with bind variables, it is better to drop existing histograms, disable creation of histograms, and allow the optimizer to select the best execution plans. 

B. If end users query newly inserted data, it is possible to get a suboptimal execution plan even if the automatic statistics gathering job is enabled. 

C. If concurrent statistics gathering is done by using parallel execution, the Resource Manager should be used for efficient resource management. 

D. For each session that is accessing a global temporary table, the optimizer uses only the shared statistics. 

Answer: A,B