It is more faster and easier to pass the Oracle 1Z0-064 exam by using High value Oracle Oracle Database 12c: Performance Management and Tuning questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Down to date 1Z0-064 Exam and find the same core area 1Z0-064 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

2016 Jun 1Z0-064 exam answers

Q41. For which two requirements can you always use the V$ACTIVE_SESSION_HISTORY view? (Choose two.) 

A. to investigate intermittent performance problems in a session, only when the problem lasted less than five minutes in the last twelve hours 

B. to find the exact number of executions of a specific query in a session in the last two minutes 

C. to identify which module in an application was being executed in a session 

D. to identify a scheduler job that is not responding 

E. to find the amount of Program Global Architecture (PGA) memory being currently consumed by a session 

Answer: C,E 


Q42. You plan to upgrade your production database from Oracle Database 11g to 12c. As part of the upgrade, you want to introduce new indexes and materialized views. You have already created a test system with Oracle Database 12c, having the same structure and data as the production database, along with new schema objects to be added to the production database. 

You want to identify regressed SQL statements, if any, which may have been caused by schema changes and the change in the optimizer version. 

Which two methods would you use to achieve this? (Choose two.) 

A. Create an SQL Tuning Set (STS) for the SQL statements on the production database and submit as input to the SQL Tuning Advisor on the test database. 

B. Create an STS for the SQL statements on the production database and submit as input to the SQL Performance Analyzer with the OPTIMIZER_FEATURES_ENABLE parameter first set to 11.2.0.1, and then to 12.1.0.1 on the test database. 

C. Generate an Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) compare periods report with snapshots taken before and after schema changes on the test database. 

D. Capture the production database workload, replay it on the test system by using Database Replay, and analyze by using the workload replay compare period report. 

E. Create an STS for the SQL statements on the production database and submit as input to the SQL Access Advisor on the test database. 

F. Create an STS for the SQL statements on the production database before and after changes and submit as input to the SQL Performance Analyzer on the test database. 

Answer: A,D 


Q43. Which two actions can reduce library cache latch contention for an OLTP application that repeatedly executes queries containing a mix of literals and bind variables? (Choose two.) 

A. setting the OPEN_CURSORS parameter to hold a sufficient number of concurrently open cursors 

B. coding the application such that a frequently executed statement is parsed only once and executed repeatedly as required 

C. setting the CURSOR_SHARING parameter to EXACT 

D. avoiding the granting of privileges on objects associated with cursors during peak load 

E. enabling Automatic Memory Management and allocating at least 50% of the available memory for SHARED_POOL_SIZE 

F. configuring shared server connections 

Answer: B,E 

Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28274/memory.htm 


Q44. Identify two effects of the DB_FILE_MULTIBLOCK_READ_COUNT parameter on the optimizer. (Choose two.) 

A. Decreasing the value of DB_FILE_MULTIBLOCK_READ_COUNT from the default increases the cost of index probes for DSS workloads. 

B. A full table scan can become cheaper than index scans if the database instance has a high enough DB_FILE MULTIBLOCK_READ_COUNT for both OLTP and DSS workloads. 

C. Increasing the value of DB_FILE_MULTIBLOCK_READ_COUNT within OS limits lowers the costing of an index probe that is done in conjunction with a nested loop for OLTP workloads. 

D. In DSS workloads where full table scans may run in parallel and bypass the buffer cache, decreasing the value of DB_FILE_MULTIBLOCK_READ_COUNT from the default increases the cost of full table scans. 

E. Increasing the value of DB_FILE_MULTIBLOCK_READ_COUNT within OS limits lowers the cost of full table scans and can result in the optimizer choosing a full table scan over an index scan for both OLTP and DSS workloads. 

Answer: B,E 


Q45. Examine the parameters set for your database instance: 

You upgrade your database to Oracle Database 12c. The database supports a mixed workload and works with different workloads at different times. You notice in an ADDM report that the shared pool is inadequately sized. You resize the shared pool by decreasing the sizes of other pools, which results in inadequate sizes for other pools. You want to automate the sizing of SGA components. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Choose two.) 

A. Set the SGA_TARGET parameter equal to SGA_MAX_SIZE. 

B. Set the SGA_TARGET parameter to the sum of DB_CACHE_SIZE,SHARED_POOL, and LARGE_POOL_SIZE. 

C. Set the MEMORY_MAX_TARGET parameter to the sum of DB_CACHE_SIZE,SHARED_POOL, and LARGE_POOL_SIZE. 

D. Set DB_CACHE_SIZE,SHARED_POOL, and LARGE_POOL_SIZE to their minimum required values. 

E. Set the PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET parameter to 0 and the SGA_TARGET parameter to 1.5G. 

Answer: A,E 


certifyforall.com

Renovate 1Z0-064 book:

Q46. Which two situations can lead to sparsely populated index blocks? (Choose two.) 

A. Data is frequently inserted using direct path load into a table with an index. 

B. Indexed columns in a table are frequently updated. 

C. Values in an indexed column are inserted using monotonically incrementing sequences. 

D. Bulk delete operations are performed on a table with indexes. 

E. Online table move operations are performed frequently on a table with indexes. 

Answer: B,D 


Q47. Examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table. 

EMPLOYEE_ID is the primary key. No other indexes exist on this table. View the Exhibit to examine the commands and their output. 

Which two actions should you perform to make the cursor bind aware? (Choose two.) 

A. Create a histogram on the DEPARTMENT_ID column. 

B. Change the default CURSOR_SHARING value to FORCE. 

C. Execute the query with the same DEPARTMENT_ID value multiple times. 

D. Create an index on the DEPARTMENT_ID column. 

E. Gather statistics for the index. 

F. Regather statistics on the table. 

Answer: C,D 


Q48. Which two statements are true about Compare Period ADDM? (Choose two.) 

A. It is automatically invoked whenever the AWR Compare Period report is invoked. 

B. It is automatically invoked whenever ADDM is run by default. 

C. It verifies if there is any change in the workload or average resource consumption by the SQL executed during the two specified time periods, to ensure 100% accuracy. 

D. It can be used to create a comparison report between the Database Replay workload capture report and the replay report. 

Answer: C,D 


Q49. A senior DBA asks you to decrease the values of the connect_time_scale and think_time_scale replay processing parameters to 50 to preprocess the workload for replay. 

What three could be reasons for this change? (Choose three.) 

A. to reduce the elapsed time between two successive user calls from a session. 

B. to decrease the number of concurrent users during replay 

C. to increase the number of concurrent users during replay 

D. to reduce the time of replay 

E. to decrease the wait for a query, caused by noncommitted transactions 

Answer: C,D,E 


Q50. Examine the parameters set for your database instance: 

You are administering a database that supports an OLTP workload. Users complain about the degraded performance of some queries. While diagnosing, you notice a large number of hard parses occurring for several syntactically almost identical SQL statements that differ only in literal values in the WHERE clause. 

Which two actions would you recommend to improve performance? (Choose two.) 

A. Create the KEEP cache and cache the tables used in the queries. 

B. Set the CURSOR_SHARING parameter to FORCE. 

C. Use bind variables instead of literals. 

D. Create SQL plan baselines for the almost identical SQL statements and load them into the cursor cache. 

E. Set the OPTIMIZER_CAPTURE_SQL_PLAN_BASELINES parameter to TRUE. 

Answer: B,E