Our The idea experts dedicate to developing the Oracle 1Z0-061 on-line questions and answers. It is possible to download the 1Z0-061 dumps upon our site. We not only present the particular Oracle Pdf exams but in addition the check engine. Each of our Oracle Oracle test motor is cutting-edge software that is built to create you experience that you are in the real Oracle 1Z0-061 exam. This will always be your enriching along with unforgettable experience in your life. It is possible to make your Oracle 1Z0-061 preparation at your individual pace along with with your own style as a result of the flexibility of our a pair of types of 1Z0-061 questions. It is possible to put the particular various possibilities and facilities, which provided inside the Oracle 1Z0-061 exam engines, in to use. Even though doing your Oracle 1Z0-061 practice exams on your 1Z0-061 exam motor you will experience that your learning velocity is enhanced.

2016 Sep 1Z0-061 free exam questions

Q31. Which three tasks can be performed using SQL functions built into Oracle Database? 

A. Displaying a date in a nondefault format 

B. Finding the number of characters in an expression 

C. Substituting a character string in a text expression with a specified string 

D. Combining more than two columns or expressions into a single column in the output 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q32. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the products table. 

Using the products table, you issue the following query to generate the names, current list price, and discounted list price for all those products whose list price falls below $10 after a discount of 25% is applied on it. 

The query generates an error. What is the reason for the error? 

A. The parenthesis should be added to enclose the entire expression. 

B. The double quotation marks should be removed from the column alias. 

C. The column alias should be replaced with the expression in the where clause. 

D. The column alias should be put in uppercase and enclosed within double quotation marks in the where clause. 

Answer: C 


Q33. You need to list the employees in DEPARTMENT_ID 30 in a single row, ordered by HIRE_DATE. 

Examine the sample output: 

Which query will provide the required output? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 

Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e10592/functions089.htm 


Q34. Examine the data in the PROMO_BEGIN_DATE column of the promotions table: 

You want to display the number of promotions started in 1999 and 2000. Which query gives the correct output? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q35. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the products table. 

All products have a list price. 

You issue the following command to display the total price of each product after a discount of 25% and a tax of 15% are applied on it. Freight charges of $100 have to be applied to all the products. 

What would be the outcome if all the parentheses are removed from the above statement? 

A. It produces a syntax error. 

B. The result remains unchanged. 

C. The total price value would be lower than the correct value. 

D. The total price value would be higher than the correct value. 

Answer: B 


certifyforall.com

Most up-to-date 1Z0-061 free exam questions:

Q36. Evaluate the following SQL commands: 

The command to create a table fails. Identify the two reasons for the SQL statement failure? 

A. You cannot use SYSDATE in the condition of a check constraint. 

B. You cannot use the BETWEEN clause in the condition of a check constraint. 

C. You cannot use the NEXTVAL sequence value as a default value for a column. 

D. You cannot use ORD_NO and ITEM_NO columns as a composite primary key because ORD_NO is also the foreign key. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

CHECK Constraint The CHECK constraint defines a condition that each row must satisfy. The condition can use the same constructs as the query conditions, with the following exceptions: References to the CURRVAL, NEXTVAL, LEVEL, and ROWNUM pseudocolumns Calls to SYSDATE, UID, USER, and USERENV functions Queries that refer to other values in other rows A single column can have multiple CHECK constraints that refer to the column in its definition. There is no limit to the number of CHECK constraints that you can define on a column. CHECK constraints can be defined at the column level or table level. CREATE TABLE employees (... Salary NUMBER(8, 2) CONSTRAINT emp_salary_min CHECK (salary > 0), 


Q37. You need to produce a report where each customer's credit limit has been incremented by $1000. In the output, the customer's last name should have the heading Name and the incremented credit limit should be labeled New credit Limit. The column headings should have only the first letter of each word in uppercase. 

Which statement would accomplish this requirement? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

A column alias: 

-Renames a column heading 

-Is useful with calculations 

-Immediately follows the column name (There can also be the optional AS keyword between the column name and the alias.) 

-Requires double quotation marks if it contains spaces or special characters, or if it is case sensitive. 


Q38. View the Exhibit and evaluate the structure and data in the CUST_STATUS table. You issue the following SQL statement: 

Which statement is true regarding the execution of the above query? 

A. It produces an error because the AMT_SPENT column contains a null value. 

B. It displays a bonus of 1000 for all customers whose AMT_SPENT is less than CREDIT_LIMIT. 

C. It displays a bonus of 1000 for all customers whose AMT_SPENT equals CREDIT_LIMIT, or AMT_SPENT is null. 

D. It produces an error because the TO_NUMBER function must be used to convert the result of the NULLIF function before it can be used by the NVL2 function. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The NULLIF Function The NULLIF function tests two terms for equality. If they are equal the function returns a null, else it returns the first of the two terms tested. The NULLIF function takes two mandatory parameters of any data type. The syntax is NULLIF(ifunequal, comparison_term), where the parameters ifunequal and comparison_term are compared. If they are identical, then NULL is returned. If they differ, the ifunequal parameter is returned. 


Q39. View the Exhibit for the structure of the student and faculty tables. 

You need to display the faculty name followed by the number of students handled by the faculty at the base location. 

Examine the following two SQL statements: Which statement is true regarding the outcome? 

A. Only statement 1 executes successfully and gives the required result. 

B. Only statement 2 executes successfully and gives the required result. 

C. Both statements 1 and 2 execute successfully and give different results. 

D. Both statements 1 and 2 execute successfully and give the same required result. 

Answer: D 


Q40. Examine the structure of the orders table: 

You want to find the total value of all the orders for each year and issue the following command: 

Which statement is true regarding the outcome? 

A. It executes successfully and gives the correct output. 

B. It gives an error because the TO_CHAR function is not valid. 

C. It executes successfully but does not give the correct output. 

D. It gives an error because the data type conversion in the SELECT list does not match the data type conversion in the GROUP BY clause. 

Answer: D