If you are any man who is able to recognize his or her shortcomings in Oracle Oracle exam preparation nevertheless have simply no ideas. Actualtests will likely be your helper. Actualtests.internet is the best internet site you should visit. Actualtests supplies all the essential and general Oracle 1Z0-061 samples. The superior top quality of Oracle 1Z0-061 exam dumps could change your destiny in the industry of The idea. The perfect Oracle 1Z0-061 practice materials, beyond any doubt, could guarantee you will get the Oracle certification. Youll be able to have accessibility to these types of 1Z0-061 study guides only through taking Actualtestss instruction course.

2016 Sep 1Z0-061 practice exam

Q11. Evaluate the following query: 

What would be the outcome of the above query? 

A. It produces an error because flower braces have been used. 

B. It produces an error because the data types are not matching. 

C. It executes successfully and introduces an 's at the end of each PROMO_NAME in the output. 

D. It executes successfully and displays the literal "{'s start date was \} * for each row in the output. 

Answer: C Explanation: 

So, how are words that contain single quotation marks dealt with? There are essentially two mechanisms available. The most popular of these is to add an additional single quotation mark next to each naturally occurring single quotation mark in the character string 

Oracle offers a neat way to deal with this type of character literal in the form of the alternative quote (q) operator. Notice that the problem is that Oracle chose the single quote characters as the special pair of symbols that enclose or wrap any other character literal. 

These character-enclosing symbols could have been anything other than single quotation marks. 

Bearing this in mind, consider the alternative quote (q) operator. The q operator enables you to choose from a set of possible pairs of wrapping symbols for character literals as alternatives to the single quote symbols. The options are any single-byte or multibyte character or the four brackets: (round brackets), {curly braces}, [squarebrackets], or <angle brackets>. Using the q operator, the character delimiter can effectively be changed from a single quotation mark to any other character 

The syntax of the alternative quote operator is as follows: 

q'delimiter'character literal which may include the single quotes delimiter' where delimiter can be any character or bracket. 

Alternative Quote (q) Operator 

Specify your own quotation mark delimiter. 

Select any delimiter. 

Increase readability and usability. 

SELECT department_name || q'[ Department's Manager Id: ]' 

|| manager_id 

AS "Department and Manager" 

FROM departments; 

Alternative Quote (q) Operator 

Many SQL statements use character literals in expressions or conditions. If the literal itself contains a single quotation mark, you can use the quote (q) operator and select your own quotation mark delimiter. 

You can choose any convenient delimiter, single-byte or multi byte, or any of the following character pairs: [ ], { }, ( ), or < >. 

In the example shown, the string contains a single quotation mark, which is normally interpreted as a delimiter of a character string. By using the q operator, however, brackets 

[] are used as the quotation mark delimiters. The string between the brackets delimiters is interpreted as a literal character string. 


Q12. Examine the structure of the customers table: 

CUSTNO is the primary key in the table. You want to find out if any customers' details have been entered more than once using different CUSTNO, by listing all the duplicate names. 

Which two methods can you use to get the required result? 

A. Self-join 

B. Subquery 

C. Full outer-join with self-join 

D. Left outer-join with self-join 

E. Right outer-join with self-join 

Answer: A,B 


Q13. Which two statements are true regarding constraints? 

A. A foreign key cannot contain null values. 

B. A column with the unique constraint can contain null values. 

C. A constraint is enforced only for the insert operation on a table. 

D. A constraint can be disabled even if the constraint column contains data. 

E. All constraints can be defined at the column level as well as the table level. 

Answer: B,D 


Q14. Examine the data in the ename and hiredate columns of the employees table: 

You want to generate a list of user IDs as follows: You issue the following query: 

What is the outcome? 

A. It executes successfully and gives the correct output. 

B. It executes successfully but does not give the correct output. 

C. It generates an error because the REPLACE function is not valid. 

D. It generates an error because the SUBSTR function cannot be nested in the CONCAT function. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

REPLACE (text, search_string, replacement_string) Searches a text expression for a character string and, if found, replaces it with a specified replacement string The REPLACE Function The REPLACE function replaces all occurrences of a search item in a source string with a replacement term and returns the modified source string. If the length of the replacement term is different from that of the search item, then the lengths of the returned and source strings will be different. If the search string is not found, the source string is returned unchanged. Numeric and date literals and expressions are evaluated before being implicitly cast as characters when they occur as parameters to the REPLACE function. The REPLACE function takes three parameters, with the first two being mandatory. Its syntax is REPLACE (source string, search item, [replacement term]). If the replacement term parameter is omitted, each occurrence of the search item is removed from the source string. In other words, the search item is replaced by an empty string. . The following queries illustrate the REPLACE function with numeric and date expressions: Query 1: select replace(10000-3, '9', '85') from dual Query 2: select replace(sysdate, 'DEC', 'NOV') from dual 


Q15. Evaluate the following SQL statement: 

Which statement is true regarding the outcome of the above query? 

A. It executes successfully and displays rows in the descending order of PROMO_CATEGORY. 

B. It produces an error because positional notation cannot be used in the order by clause with set operators. 

C. It executes successfully but ignores the order by clause because it is not located at the end of the compound statement. 

D. It produces an error because the order by clause should appear only at the end of a compound query-that is, with the last select statement. 

Answer: D 


certifyforall.com

Updated 1Z0-061 exam fees:

Q16. View the Exhibit and examine the data in the PROMO_NAME and PROMO_END_DATE columns of the promotions table, and the required output format. 

Which two queries give the correct result? A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C,D 


Q17. View the Exhibit and examine the structures of the employees and departments tables. 

You want to update the employees table as follows: 

-Update only those employees who work in Boston or Seattle (locations 2900 and 2700). 

-Set department_id for these employees to the department_id corresponding to London (location_id 2100). 

-Set the employees' salary in iocation_id 2100 to 1.1 times the average salary of their department. 

-Set the employees' commission in iocation_id 2100 to 1.5 times the average commission of their department. 

You issue the following command: 

What is the outcome? 

A. It executes successfully and gives the correct result. 

B. It executes successfully but does not give the correct result. 

C. It generates an error because a subquery cannot have a join condition in an update statement. 

D. It generates an error because multiple columns (SALARY, COMMISSION) cannot be specified together in an update statement. 

Answer: B 


Q18. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the customers table. 

Using the customers table, you need to generate a report that shows an increase in the credit limit by 15% for all customers. Customers whose credit limit has not been entered should have the message "Not Available" displayed. 

Which SQL statement would produce the required result? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

NVL Function 

Converts a null value to an actual value: 

Data types that can be used are date, character, and number. 

Data types must match: 

– NVL(commission_pct, 0) 

– NVL(hire_date, '01-JAN-97') 

– NVL(job_id, 'No Job Yet') 


Q19. View the Exhibit and examine the data in the promotions table. 

PROMO_BEGIN_DATE is stored in the default date format, dd-mon-rr. 

You need to produce a report that provides the name, cost, and start date of all promos in the post category that were launched before January 1, 2000. 

Which SQL statement would you use? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Q20. You want to create a sales table with the following column specifications and data types: 

SALESID: Number STOREID: Number ITEMID: Number QTY: Number, should be set to 1 when no value is specified SLSDATE: Date, should be set to current date when no value is specified PAYMENT: Characters up to 30 characters, should be set to CASH when no value is specified 

Which statement would create the table? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D