The actual examinees who study the Actualtests Oracle 1Z0-058 dumps are success of extremely certified teachers, residing an excellent life. Actualtests has been committed to make your potential safe and commence your Oracle 1Z0-058 Oracle Real Application Clusters 11g Release 2 and Grid Infrastructure exam formulations by the latest up to date Actualtests assessments 1Z0-058 check engine. Your goals will come accurate simply by commence your 1Z0-058 vce with regard to Oracle Real Application Clusters 11g Release 2 and Grid Infrastructure exam through Actualtests Oracle research manuals only. Youll not capable of shine your abilities in the first endeavor of 1Z0-058 check if you use any additional path as compared to Oracle. Oracle Oracle 1Z0-058 pdf will give you beauty therefore making you sufficient positive about your entire life.

2016 Jun 1Z0-058 exam engine

Q21. Which three statements are true about Clusterware resource debugging? 

A. The crsctl command can be used to set debugging for Clusterware resources by using the following syntax: 

crsctl set log resource "resource_name:logging_level". 

B. Enabling logging for Clusterware resources can negatively affect cluster performance, so it should be used only when required. 

C. After collecting debugging data for a specific Clusterware resource, terminate the collection of debugging data by issuing the crsctl set log resource "resource_name:stop" command. 

D. Although the crsctl command can be used to dynamically affect logging for Clusterware resources, you can also configure resource debugging automatically by specifying a logging_ievel clause in the Grid_Home/log/hostname/admin/clscfg.ini file. 

E. Debugging cannot be set for user-defined resources. 

Answer: A,B,D Explanation: 

Enabling Resource Debugging 

Change the USR_ORA_DEBUG resource attribute to 1 for specific resources: 

# crsctl set log res "ora.host01.vip:1" 

After you capture all trace information, change the debug attribute back to 0: 

# crsctl set log res "ora.host01.vip:0" 

You can use an initialization file to configure debugging. 

The initialization file name includes the name of the process that you are debugging (process_name.ini). 

The file is located in the <Grid_Home>/log/host_name/admin/ directory. 

Oracle Support may request that you enable tracing to capture additional information for problem resolution with Oracle Clusterware resources. Because the procedures described here may affect performance, perform these activities only with the assistance of Oracle Support. 

The initialization file name includes the name of the process that you are debugging 

(process_name.ini). The file is located in the <Grid_Home>/log/host_name/admin/ directory. For example, the name for the CLSCFG debugging initialization file on node1 would be: <Grid_Home>/log/node1/admin/clscfg.ini 

D60488GC11 

Oracle 11g: RAC and Grid Infrastructure Administration Accelerated 6 - 13 


Q22. You notice that there is a very high percentage of wait time for the gc current split event in your RAC database that has frequent insert operations. 

Which two recommendation would you make to reduce this problem? 

A. shorter transactions 

B. using hash partitioned global indexes 

C. uniform and large extent sizes 

D. automatic segment space management 

E. smaller extent sizes 

F. increasing sequence cache sizes 

Answer: D,F 


Q23. Which four statements about mounting ASM cluster file systems are true? 

A. An ACFS volume can be mounted by using ASMCA. 

B. The standard Linux/UNIX mount command can be used to mount an ACFS volume, provided the ACFS type is specified; (mount -t acfs). 

C. ACFS volumes can be mounted by using the ASMCMD utility. 

D. The acfsmountvol command can be used to mount ACFS volumes on Windows platforms. 

E. Oracle Enterprise Manager can be used to mount ACFS volumes. 

Answer: A,B,D,E 

Explanation: . Oracle ASM Configuration Assistant enables you to create or configure an Oracle ACFS file system. Some commands require root privileges, such as mounting a file system. Oracle ASM Configuration Assistant generates the command for you to run manually as root or as a privileged user. 

There are buttons for Create, Show Mount All, and Show Dismount All commands . mount attaches a file system to the Oracle ACFS hierarchy at the mount point that is the name of a directory. The mount happens on the node where the mount command was issued. The mount command returns an error if the file system is not in a dismounted state on this node root privilege is required to run mount. . acfsmountvol attaches an Oracle ACFS to the file system hierarchy at the specified path name or drive letter. dir must be an empty directory. Oracle ACFS mount points can be created on any empty directory and they can be hierarchical (nested). 

Windows Administrator privileges are required to mount an Oracle ACFS . ASM Cluster File System tab in Oracle Enterprise Manager. This tab lists all of the Oracle ACFS associated with the Oracle ASM instance. 

On this page, you can choose to mount, dismount, delete, create snapshot, view content, register, and deregister a selected file system. In addition, you can create a file system, mount all file systems, or dismount all file systems. 

Oracle. Automatic Storage Management Administrator's Guide 


Q24. When creating an Oracle Cluster database using DBCA the "Memory size (SGA and PGA)” field is supplied on value of 2000 MB. Identify the default block Size used for the database. 

A. 2 KB 

B. 4 KB 

C. 8 KB 

D. 16 KB 

E. 32 KB 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Type of LimitLimit Value 

Minimum2k.Must be a multiple of operating system physical block size MaximumOperating system dependent, but never more than 32 KB 

DBCA tab sizing 

In this tab, you specify the smallest block size and the maximum number of operating system user processes that can simultaneously connect to the database. In the Block Size list, enter the size in bytes or accept the default. Oracle Database data is stored in these blocks. One data block corresponds to a specific number of bytes of physical space on disk. While using pre-defined templates, this field is not enabled since the database will be created with the default block size of 8 KB. But while using the custom option, you can change block size. Selecting a block size other than the default 8 KB value requires advanced knowledge and should only be done when absolutely required. 

Oracle. Database 2 Day DBA 


Q25. After evaluating the various methods for extending a cluster, you decide to use addNode.sh. 

The cluster originally consisted of four nodes: RACNODE1, RACNODE2, RACNODE3, and RACNODE4. Now two nodes called RACNODES and RACNODE6 have been installed and connected to the cluster by OS administrations. 

Which three actions should be performed to check whether the new nodes are ready for running addNode.sh and to help correct any problems? 

A. cluvfy stage -pre crsinst -n RACNODE5/ RACNODE6 -C + DATA -q +VOTE -orainv 

B. <oinstall group> -fixup -verbose 

C. cluvfy stage -post hwos -n RACNODE5, RACNODE6 -verbose 

D. cluvfy comp peer -refnode RACNODE1 -n RACNODE5, RACNODE6 -orainv <oinstall group> -osdba <asmdba group> -verbose 

E. cluvfy stage -post hwos -n all -verbose 

F. cluvfy stage -pre nodeadd -n RACNODE5, RACNODE6 -fixup 

G. cluvfy comp peer -refnode RACNODES -n RACNODE6 -orainv <oinstall group> -osdba <asmdba group> -verbose 

Answer: C,D,F 

Explanation: 

. Run the following CVU command to check cluster integrity. This command verifies that any number of specified nodes has been successfully added to the cluster at the network, shared storage, and clusterware levels: $ cluvfy stage -post nodeadd -n node3 [-verbose] 

. cluvfy comp peer Use the cluvfy comp peer component verification command to check the compatibility and properties of the specified nodes against a reference node. You can check compatibility for non-default user group names and for different releases of the Oracle software. This command compares physical attributes, such as memory and swap space, as well as user and group values, kernel settings, and installed operating system packages. Syntax cluvfy comp peer -n node_list [-refnode node] [-r {10gR1 | 10gR2 | 11gR1 | 11gR2}] [-orainv orainventory_group][-osdba osdba_group] [-verbose] Usage Notes Peer comparison with the -refnode option compares the system properties of other nodes against the reference node. If the value does not match (the value is not equal to reference node value), then CVU flags that comparison as a deviation from the reference node. If a group or user does not exist on reference node as well as on the other node, CVU reports this comparison as 'passed' because there is no deviation from the reference node. Similarly, CVU reports as 'failed' a comparison with a node that has more total memory than the reference node. 

. Verify the integrity of the cluster and node3: $ cluvfy stage -pre nodeadd -n node3 [-fixup [-fixupdir fixup_dir]] [-verbose] You can specify the -fixup option and a directory into which CVU prints instructions to fix the cluster or node if the verification fails. Oracle. Clusterware Administration and Deployment Guide 


certifyforall.com

Improve 1Z0-058 exam topics:

Q26. Your Apache-based application resource called MyApp has a VIP application resource definition and an application resource definition. 

The application is administrator managed and is currently active on nodeRACNODE3. 

You want to move it to host RACNODE4, which is one of the HOSTING_MEMBERS in the resource definition. 

What is the most efficient method to move the application and the VIP? 

A. Run crsctl relocate resource MyApp - n RACNODE4 - f. 

B. Run crsctl stop resource MyApp -n RACNODE3 -f followed by crsctl start MyApp -n RACNODE4 -f. 

C. Run crsctl stop resource MyApp -n RACNODE3 -f followed by crsctl relocate resource MyApp –n RACNODE4. 

D. Run crsctl relocate resource MyApp -n RACNODE4. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Relocating Applications and Application Resources 

Use the crsctl relocate resource command to relocate applications and application resources. For example, to relocate the Apache Web server application to a server named rac2, run the following command: # crsctl relocate resource myApache -n rac2 Each time that the action program is called, the crsctl relocate resource command waits for the duration specified by the value of the SCRIPT_TIMEOUT resource attribute to receive notification of success or failure from the action program. A relocation attempt fails if: The application has required resources that run on the initial server Applications that require the specified resource run on the initial server To relocate an application and its required resources, use the -f option with the crsctl relocate resource command. Oracle Clusterware relocates or starts all resources that are required by the application regardless of their state. Oracle. Clusterware Administration and Deployment Guide 11g Release 2 (11.2) 


Q27. On the OUI Grid Plug and Play information page, you can configure GRID Naming Service (GNS). What will be the SCAN Name field default to if you enter cluster01 in the cluster Name field and cluster01.example.com in the GNS Sub Domain field? 

A. cluster01.example.com 

B. cluster01-qns.example.com 

C. cluster01-scan.cluster01.example.com 

D. cluster-vip.example.com 

Answer: C 

Explanation: If you specify a GNS domain, then the SCAN name defaults to clustername-scan.GNS_domain. Otherwise, it defaults to clustername-scan.current_domain. For example, if you start Oracle Grid Infrastructure installation from the server node1, the cluster name is mycluster, and the GNS domain is grid.example.com, then the SCAN Name is mycluster-scan.grid.example.com. 

Oracle Grid Infrastructure Installation Guide 


Q28. Your four-node cluster was originally purchased, installed, and configured three years ago. You recently added another four nodes to the cluster. 

Now you want to remove two of the older nodes that are still accessible to be redeployed elsewhere in the data center. Which two are true regarding the procedure for removing one or more cluster nodes? 

A. The procedure requires that all commands be invoked from one of the surviving cluster nodes. 

B. All commands are run as root regardless of which nodes are used to invoke them. 

C. The procedure requires that some commands be invoked on the node or nodes to be removed and that some be invoked from all surviving cluster nodes. 

D. The procedure requires that some commands be invoked on the node or nodes to be removed and that some be invoked from one surviving cluster node. 

E. Some commands require that the name of the node or nodes to be removed are passed as arguments, and some commands require the name of existing nodes to be passed. 

Answer: D,E 

Explanation: 

. If you are deleting multiple nodes, then run the rootcrs.pl script on each node that you are deleting. . From any node that you are not deleting, run the following command from the Grid_home/bin directory as root to delete the node from the cluster: # crsctl delete node -n node_to_be_deleted 

. On the node you want to delete, run the following command as the user that installed Oracle Clusterware from the Grid_home/oui/bin directory where node_to_be_deleted is the name of the node that you are deleting: 

$ ./runInstaller -updateNodeList ORACLE_HOME=Grid_home "CLUSTER_NODES= {node_to_be_deleted}" CRS=TRUE -silent -local 

. On the node that you are deleting, depending on whether you have a shared or local Oracle home, complete one of the following procedures as the user that installed Oracle Clusterware: 

. For a local home, deinstall the Oracle Clusterware home from the node that you want to delete, as follows, by running the following command, where Grid_home is the path defined for the Oracle Clusterware home: 

On any node other than the node you are deleting, run the following command from the Grid_home /oui/bin directory where remaining_nodes_list is a comma-delimited list of the nodes that are going to remain part of your cluster: $ ./runInstaller -updateNodeList ORACLE_HOME=Grid_home "CLUSTER_NODES= {remaining_nodes_list}" CRS=TRUE -silent 

. Run the following CVU command to verify that the specified nodes have been 

successfully deleted from the cluster: $ cluvfy stage -post nodedel -n node_list [-verbose] Oracle. Clusterware Administration and Deployment Guide 


Q29. You are managing a three-Instance RAC database. In the AWR report, you notice a gc current block busy wait event on one of the database Instances, in the cluster top timed events section. 

What are two possible reasons for this wait event? 

A. Access to blocks was delayed as the blocks were pinned In exclusive mode for updates by some sessions. 

B. Access to blocks was delayed by log writes on remote Instance. 

C. Frequently used select statements are causing high disk Input/output contention. 

D. CPU shortages. 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 

Analyzing Performance Using GCS and GES Statistics The gc current block busy wait event indicates that the access to cached data blocks was delayed because they were busy either in the remote or the local cache. This could be caused by any of the following: 

The blocks were pinned The blocks were held up by sessions The blocks were delayed by a log write on a remote instance 

A session on the same instance was already accessing a block which was in transition between instances and the current session needed to wait behind it (for example, gc current block busy) Contention-Related Wait Events The main wait events for contention-related waits are: 

gc current block busy gc cr block busy gc buffer busy acquire/release 

The contention-related wait event statistics indicate that a block was received which was pinned by a session on another node, was deferred because a change had not yet been flushed to disk or because of high concurrency, and therefore could not be shipped immediately. A buffer may also be busy locally when a session has already initiated a cache fusion operation and is waiting for its completion when another session on the same node is trying to read or modify the same data. High service times for blocks exchanged in the global cache may exacerbate the contention, which can be caused by frequent concurrent read and write accesses to the same data. The gc current block busy and gc cr block busy wait events indicate that the local instance that is making the request did not immediately receive a current or consistent read block. The term busy in these events' names indicates that the sending of the block was delayed on a remote instance. For example, a block cannot be shipped immediately if Oracle Database has not yet written the redo for the block's changes to a log file. 

Oracle. Real Application Clusters Administration and Deployment Guide 11g Release 2 (11.2) 


Q30. Which three describe how often OCR backups are taken and how many are retained, according to the default backup schedule? 

A. every 12 hours and the Clusterware keeps the last four copies 

B. every 4 hours and the Clusterware keeps the last three copies 

C. every day and the Clusterware keeps the last two copies 

D. every day and the Clusterware keeps the last three copies 

E. every week and the Clusterware keeps the last two copies 

Answer: B,C,E 

Explanation: 

Locating the OCR Automatic Backups 

The OCR is backed up automatically. 

Only one node performs the backup. 

To determine the node and location of the backup: 

$ ocrconfig -showbackup auto 

host02 2009/07/28 12:20:42 /u01/app/.../cdata/cluster01/backup00.ocr 

host02 2009/07/28 08:20:41 /u01/app/.../cdata/cluster01/backup01.ocr 

host02 2009/07/28 04:20:40 /u01/app/.../cdata/cluster01/backup02.ocr 

host02 2009/07/27 16:20:37 /u01/app/.../cdata/cluster01/day.ocr 

host02 2009/07/28 00:20:39 /u01/app/.../cdata/cluster01/week.ocr 

Files could be spread across nodes due to outages. 

The backup frequency and retention policies are: 

– Every four hours: CRS keeps the last three copies. 

– At the end of every day: CRS keeps the last two copies. 

– At the end of every week: CRS keeps the last two copies. 

D60488GC11 Oracle 11g: RAC and Grid Infrastructure Administration Accelerated 3 - 11