Cause all that matters here is passing the Oracle 1Z0-058 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 1Z0-058 Oracle Real Application Clusters 11g Release 2 and Grid Infrastructure exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Examcollection 1Z0-058 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

2016 Aug 1Z0-058 torrent

Q11. I he ASM instance in your environment can support databases from version 10.2.0.4 through 11.2.0.1 You want to use all ASM functionality possible for each database, including OCR and voting files In the ASM. What is the proper setting for the ASM diskgroup attribute on diskgroups being used by all the instances? 

A. Set compatible.asm to 11.2 and compatible.rdbms to 10.2 

B. Set compatible.asm to 10.2 and compatible.rdbms to 10.2 

C. Set compatible.asm to 11.2 and compatible.rdbms to 11.2 

D. Set compatible.asm to 10.2 and compatible.rdbms to 11.2 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Disk Group Compatibility Attributes COMPATIBLE.ASM The value for the disk group COMPATIBLE.ASM attribute determines the minimum software version for an Oracle ASM instance that can use the disk group. This setting also affects the format of the data structures for the Oracle ASM metadata on the disk. The format of other file contents is determined by Oracle ASM Dynamic Volume Manager (Oracle ADVM) and the database instance. 

For Oracle ASM in Oracle Database 11g, 10.1 is the default setting for the COMPATIBLE.ASM attribute when using the SQL CREATE DISKGROUP statement, the ASMCMD mkdg command, and Oracle Enterprise Manager Create Disk Group page. When creating a disk group with ASMCA, the default setting is 11.2. 

COMPATIBLE.RDBMS The value for the disk group COMPATIBLE.RDBMS attribute determines the minimum COMPATIBLE database initialization parameter setting for any database instance that is allowed to use the disk group. Before advancing the COMPATIBLE.RDBMS attribute, ensure that the values for the COMPATIBLE initialization parameter for all of the databases that access the disk group are set to at least the value of the new setting for COMPATIBLE.RDBMS. 

For example, if the COMPATIBLE initialization parameters of the databases are set to either 11.1 or 11.2, then COMPATIBLE.RDBMS can be set to any value between 10.1 and 11.1 inclusively. 

Oracle. Automatic Storage Management Administrator's Guide 

11g Release 2 (11.2) 


Q12. Your cluster Is subject to a service-level agreement that allows for little scheduled down time You want to use patching and maintenance methods that permit the Oracle Grid Infrastructure and Oracle RAT Databases to be available as much as possible. 

Which two techniques will work some or all of the time to provide you with minimum down time? 

A. rolling upgradeable and in place patch sets 

B. idling upgradeable and out of place patch bundles 

C. rolling upgradeable and out of place patch sets 

D. rolling upgradeable and in place patch bundles 

E. rolling upgradeable and out of place one-off patches 

Answer: C,D 

Explanation: 

. A rolling upgrade process allows one or more nodes in the cluster to have a different software version than the other nodes in the cluster for a short period of time. During the time period where cluster nodes have different software versions, the cluster is fully functional, but some administrative functions are disabled until the upgrade has completed, for example, adding new cluster resources. 

. An out-of-place patch set installation with cloning has the following advantages: Applications remain available while software is upgraded in the new ORACLE_HOME. The configuration inside the ORACLE_HOME is retained because the cloning procedure involves physically copying the software 

. In-place upgrade – You install the patch set into an existing Oracle home location. Oracle recommends that you select this option only if you do not have sufficient free disk space to perform an out-of-place upgrade, as the upgrade removes the existing Oracle installation. This patch option requires less disk space, but requires more time, and is riskier, because if you encounter an installation failure, then you must recover the entire existing Oracle home from a backup 


Q13. Examine the Exhibit. 

*** Exhibit is Missing *** 

Which three statements are correct? 

A. Global Cache Block Access Latency indicates how many block transfers incurred a delay (busy) or an unexpected longer delay (congested). 

B. Global Cache Block Access Latency indicates how many block transfers received blocks cached by other instances as well as blocks read from disk. 

C. Global Cache Block Transfer Rate shows the total aggregated number of blocks received by all instances in the cluster over the interconnect. 

D. Global Cache Block Transfer Rate is essentially a profile of how much work is performed in the local buffer cache, rather than the portion of remote references and physical reads, which both have higher latencies. 

E. Global Cache Block Transfers and Physical Reads shows the percentage of read operations that retrieved blocks from disk, and the buffer cache of other instances using Cache Fusion. 

F. Global Cache Block Transfers and Physical Reads shows the aggregated number of data blocks received by all instances in the cluster over the interconnect. 

Answer: A,C,E 

Explanation: 

Global Cache Block Access Latency 

The global cache access latency represents the end-to-end elapsed time for a block request. The request is timed from when the request is initiated until it completes. Cache transfer indicates how many current and CR blocks per block class were received from remote instances, including how many transfers incurred a delay (busy) or an unexpected longer delay (congested). 

If accessing a database block of any class does not locate a buffered copy in the local cache, a global cache operation is initiated. Before reading a block from disk, an attempt is made to find the block in the buffer cache of another instance. If the block is present in another instance, a version of the block may be shipped. Two different kinds of blocks are distinguished: current and consistent read blocks. The average block receive time represents the end-to-end elapsed time or latency for a block request. 

Global Cache Block Transfer Rate 

The global cache block transfer rate shows the total aggregated number of data blocks received by all instances in the cluster by way of an interconnect. If a logical read fails to find a copy of the buffer in the local cache, it attempts to find the buffer in the database cache of a remote instance. If the block is present in another database, it is sent to the current instance. 

Global Cache Block Transfers and Physical Reads 

The chart represents the percentage of logical reads that read data from the buffer cache of other instances via Direct Memory Access and from disk. It is essentially a profile of how much work is performed in the local buffer cache, rather than the portion of non-local references that incur some latency overhead. 

Active Sessions for Cluster Wait Class 

The chart represents the active sessions for the cluster wait class. You can view the top modules and top SQL for a time period by selecting the time period in the active sessions chart. Oracle Enterprise Manager Online Help 


Q14. You are managing a three-instance policy-managed RAC database PROD. You created a service called GL for the PROD database by using the following command: 

oracle@gr7597~]$srvctl add service –d PROD -s GL –g SP1 -c singleton -y manual 

Examine the following output: (oracle@gr7597~]$srvctl config database -d PROD -a Database unique name: PROD base name: PROD Oracle home: /u0l/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_l cle user: oracle Spfile: 

+DATA/PROD/spfil6RACDB.ora Domain: Start options: open Stop options: immediate Database role: PRIMARY Management policy: AUTOMATIC Server pools: SPl Database instances: Disk Groups: DATA, FRA Services: 

Database is enabled Database is policy managed [oracle@gr?597~]$ crsctl stat res ora.PROD.db 

NAME=ora.PROD.db 

TYPE=cluster__resource 

TARGET=ONLlNE 

STATE^ONLINE on gr7597 ONLINE on gr7602 ONLINE on gr7633 

[oracle@gr7597~]S crsctl stat serverpool ora.SPl 

NAME=ora.SPl 

ACTIVE_SERVERS=gr7S97 gr7 602 gr7633 

[oracle@gr7597-JS crsctl NAME=ora.prod.gl.svc 

TYPE=ora.service - type 

TARGET=ONLINE 

STATE=ONLlNE on gr7597 

Which three steps are required to enable ODP.NET clients that connect to the GL services to receive FAN High Availability Events? 

A. Enable Advanced Queuing notifications by using SRVCTL as shown in the following command: srvctl modify service -d prod —s gl —q TRUE -j LONG 

B. Execute the following statement for the users that will be connecting by way of the -Net Application, where user_name is the user name: EXECUTE DBMS_AQADM.GRANT_QUEUE_PRIVILEGE(‘DEQUEUE‘,‘SYS.SYSSSERVICE_METRI CS’ user_name); 

C. Enable Transparent Application Failover (TAF), either on the client or for the service. 

D. Enable Fast Connection Failover for ODP.NET connection pools by subscribing to FAN High Availability events. Do this by setting the HA events connection string attribute to true at connection time. 

E. Link client applications with the client thread or operating system library. 

Answer: A,B,D 

Explanation: Perform the following steps to enable FAN for ODP.NET clients: . Enable Advanced Queuing notifications for a service by using SRVCTL as shown in the following example: srvctl modify service -d crm -s odpnet.example.com -q TRUE 

. Grant permissions on the internal event queue table by executing the following command for the users that will be connecting by way of the ODP.NET application, where user_name is the database user name: 

EXECUTE 

DBMS_AQADM.GRANT_QUEUE_PRIVILEGE('DEQUEUE','SYS.SYS$SERVICE_METR 

ICS', user_name); . Enable Fast Connection Failover for ODP.NET connection pools by subscribing to FAN high availability events. To enable FCF, include "HA Events=true" and "pooling=true" (the default value) in the connection string, as shown in the following example where user_name is the name of the database user and password is the password for that user: con.ConnectionString = "User Id=user_name;Password=password;Data Source=odpnet;" + "Min Pool Size=10;Connection Lifetime=120;Connection Timeout=60;" + "HA Events=true;Incr Pool Size=5;Decr Pool Size=2"; 

Oracle Real Application Clusters Administration and Deployment Guide 


Q15. Which three actions would be helpful in determining the cause of a node reboot? 

A. determining the time of the node reboot by using the uptime command and subtracting the up time from the current system time 

B. looking for messages such as "Oracle CSSD failure. Rebooting for cluster integrity" in /var/log/messages 

C. using the crsctl command to view tracing information 

D. inspecting the ocssd log for "Begin Dump" or "End Dump" messages 

E. inspecting the database alert log for reboot messages 

Answer: A,B,D 

Explanation: Determining Which Process Caused Reboot 

untitled First, determine the time of the node reboot by using the uptime command and subtracting the up time from the current system time. The reboot time will be used when examining log files. When the OCSSD daemon is responsible for rebooting a node, a message similar to “Oracle CSSD failure. Rebooting for cluster integrity” is written into the system messages log at /var/log/messages. The cssd daemon log file that is located at <Grid_Home>/log/<hostname>/cssd/ocssd.log may also contain messages similar to "Begin Dump" or "End Dump" just before the reboot. If hangcheck-timer is being used, it will provide message logging to the system messages log when a node restart is initiated by the module. To verify whether this process was responsible for the node reboot, examine the /var/log/messages file and look for an error message similar to: "Hangcheck: hangcheck is restarting the machine." Other useful log files include the Clusterware alert log in <Grid_home>/log/<hostname> and the lastgasp log in /etc/oracle/lastgasp or /var/opt/oracle/lastgasp. 

If no indication of which process caused the reboot can be determined from these files, additional debugging and tracing may need to be enabled. 

Note: The oclsomon and the oprocd background processes have been eliminated in Oracle 

Database 11g Release 2. 

D60488GC11 

Oracle 11g: RAC and Grid Infrastructure Administration Accelerated 6 - 21 


certifyforall.com

Down to date 1Z0-058 brain dumps:

Q16. What are the default connect strings used by SQL*Plus and ASMCMD when connecting to ASM instances? 

A. operating system authentication for ASMCMD; 

none for SQL*Plus 

B. "/ AS SYSASM" for ASMCMD; 

"/" for SQL*Plus 

C. "SYS/ AS SYSASM" for ASMCMD; 

"/ AS SYSDBA" for SQL*Pius 

D. operating system authentication for ASMCMD; 

operating system authentication for SQL*Plus 

E. "/ AS SYSASM" for ASMCMD; 

operating system authentication for SQL*Plus 

Answer: E 

Explanation: On Linux and UNIX systems, dba is the default operating system group designated as OSASM, OSOPER, and OSDBA for Oracle ASM. On Windows systems, ora_dba is the default name designated as OSASM, OSOPER, and OSDBA. SQL*Plus commands, ASMCMD commands, and ASMCA use operating system authentication To connect locally as SYSASM to an Oracle ASM instance using operating system authentication with SQL*Plus, use the following statement: sqlplus / AS SYSASM 

OSASM group 

This group is granted the SYSASM privilege, which provides full administrative privileges for the Oracle ASM instance. You can specify the --privilege option to choose the type of connection, either SYSASM or SYSDBA. The default value is SYSASM and is used when administering an Oracle ASM 

instance. Connect as SYSDBA when connecting to the database instance. 

For example: 

$ asmcmd --privilege sysasm 

usage: asmcmd [-V] [-v <errors|warnings|normal|info|debug>] [--privilege 

<sysasm|sysdba>] [-p] [command] 


Q17. Your two-instance RAC database is running in ARCHVELOG. The instance running on node1., fails and this failure Is ejected by the instance running on node2,which indicates the recovery process for node1. 

Which, process will read the redo log of the failed instance to identify the database blocks that need to be recovered during the recovery process, after the configuration of enqueue and cache part of Global resource Directory (GRD)? 

A. PMON 

B. MMON 

C. SMON 

D. GES 

E. GCS 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Instance Recovery and Database Availability The graphic illustrates the degree of database availability during each step of Oracle instance recovery: 

1. Real Application Clusters is running on multiple nodes. 

2. Node failure is detected. 

3. The enqueue part of the GRD is reconfigured; resource management is redistributed to the surviving nodes. 

This operation occurs relatively quickly. 

4. The cache part of the GRD is reconfigured and SMON reads the redo log of the failed instance to identify the database blocks that it needs to recover. 

5. SMON issues the GRD requests to obtain all the database blocks it needs for recovery. 

After the requests are complete, all other blocks are accessible. 

6. The Oracle server performs roll forward recovery. Redo logs of the failed threads are applied to the database, and blocks are available right after their recovery is completed. 

7. The Oracle server performs rollback recovery. Undo blocks are applied to the database for all uncommitted transactions. 

8. Instance recovery is complete and all data is accessible. 

Note: The dashed line represents the blocks identified in step 2 in the previous slide. Also, the dotted steps represent the ones identified in the previous slide. 

D60488GC11 Oracle 11g: RAC and Grid Infrastructure Administration Accelerated 14 - 7 


Q18. Identify the three valid storage options for Grid Infrastructure voting disk and Install. 

A. a certified Cluster File System (CFS) 

B. a certified Network File System (NFS) 

C. ASM Cluster File System (ACFS) 

D. Automatic Storage Management (ASM) 

E. shared disk slices (block or raw devices) 

Answer: A,B,D 

Explanation: 

untitled D60488GC11 

Oracle 11g: RAC and Grid Infrastructure Administration Accelerated 2 - 4 


Q19. Which three statements are true about services and the Resource Manager? 

A. The Resource Manager can manage the relative priority of services within an instance by binding services directly to consumer groups if services are mapped to consumer groups by the DBA. 

B. When a client connects using a service, the service can be mapped to a consumer group, enabling the Resource Manager to manage work requests by service in the order of their importance. 

C. The srvctl utility is used to map services to consumer groups. 

D. The Resource Manager offers benefits In managing workloads because priority is given to business functions rather than the sessions that support those business functions. 

Answer: A,B,D 

Explanation: A resource consumer group (consumer group) is a collection of user sessions that are grouped together based on their processing needs. When a session is created, it is automatically mapped to a consumer group based on mapping rules that you set up. As a database administrator (DBA), you can manually switch a session to a different consumer group. Before you enable the Resource Manager, you must specify how user sessions are assigned to resource consumer groups. You do this by creating mapping rules that enable the Resource Manager to automatically assign each session to a consumer group upon session startup, based upon session attributes. Oracle Database Resource Manager (the Resource Manager) enables you to manage multiple workloads within a database that are contending for system and database resources. In addition, the Database Resource Manager can map services to consumer groups. 

Therefore, you can automatically manage the priority of one service relative to others. You can use consumer groups to define relative priority in terms of either ratios or resource consumption. 

Oracle Database Administrator's Guide 


Q20. Which three fragments will complete this statement correctly? In a cluster environment, an ACFS volume _____________. 

A. Will be automatically mounted by a node on reboot by default 

B. Must be manually mounted after a node reboot 

C. Will be automatically mounted by a node if it is defined as cluster stack startup if it is included in the ACFS mount registry. 

D. Will be automatically mounted to all node if it is defined as cluster resource when dependent cluster resources requires access 

E. Will be automatically mounted to all node in the cluster when the file system is registered 

F. Must be mounted before it can be registered 

Answer: A,C,E 

Explanation: The Oracle ACFS registry resource actions are designed to automatically mount a file system only one time for each Oracle Grid Infrastructure initialization to avoid potential conflicts with administrative actions to dismount a given file system. 

Reference: Oracle Automatic Storage Management Administrator's Guide