We provide 156-215.80 Exam Questions in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass 156-215.80 Exam quickly & easily. The 156-215.80 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our 156-215.80 Exam Dumps product and material, you can easily pass the 156-215.80 exam.

Free demo questions for 156-215.80 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
How would you determine the software version from the CLI?

  • A. fw ver
  • B. fw stat
  • C. fw monitor
  • D. cpinfo

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
You are the Security Administrator for MegaCorp. In order to see how efficient your firewall Rule Base is, you would like to see how many often the particular rules match. Where can you see it? Give the BEST answer.

  • A. In the SmartView Tracker, if you activate the column Matching Rate.
  • B. In SmartReporter, in the section Firewall Blade – Activity > Network Activity with information concerning Top Matched Logged Rules.
  • C. SmartReporter provides this information in the section Firewall Blade – Security > Rule Base Analysis with information concerning Top Matched Logged Rules.
  • D. It is not possible to see it directl
  • E. You can open SmartDashboard and select UserDefined in the Track colum
  • F. Afterwards, you need to create your own program with an external counter.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
WeBControl Layer has been set up using the settings in the following dialogue:
156-215.80 dumps exhibit
Consider the following policy and select the BEST answer.
156-215.80 dumps exhibit

  • A. Traffic that does not match any rule in the subpolicy is dropped.
  • B. All employees can access only Youtube and Vimeo.
  • C. Access to Youtube and Vimeo is allowed only once a day.
  • D. Anyone from internal network can access the internet, expect the traffic defined in drop rules 5.2, 5.5 and 5.6.

Answer: D

Explanation: Policy Layers and Sub-Policies
R80 introduces the concept of layers and sub-policies, allowing you to segment your policy according to your network segments or business units/functions. In addition, you can also assign granular privileges by layer or sub-policy to distribute workload and tasks to the most qualified administrators
With layers, the rule base is organized into a set of security rules. These set of rules or layers, are inspected in the order in which they are defined, allowing control over the rule base flow and the security functionalities that take precedence. If an “accept” action is performed across a layer, the inspection will continue to the next layer. For example, a compliance layer can be created to overlay across a cross-section of rules.
Sub-policies are sets of rules that are created for a specific network segment, branch office or business unit, so if a rule is matched, inspection will continue through this subset of rules before it moves on to the next rule.
Sub-policies and layers can be managed by specific administrators, according to their permissions profiles. This facilitates task delegation and workload distribution.

NEW QUESTION 4
ABC Corp has a new administrator who logs into the Gaia Portal to make some changes. He realizes that even though he has logged in as an administrator, he is unable to make any changes because all configuration options are greyed out as shown in the screenshot image below. What is the likely cause for this?
156-215.80 dumps exhibit

  • A. The Gaia /bin/confd is locked by another administrator from a SmartConsole session.
  • B. The database is locked by another administrator SSH session.
  • C. The Network address of his computer is in the blocked hosts.
  • D. The IP address of his computer is not in the allowed hosts.

Answer: B

Explanation: There is a lock on top left side of the screen. B is the logical answer.

NEW QUESTION 5
On R80.10 when configuring Third-Party devices to read the logs using the LEA (Log Export API) the default Log Server uses port:

  • A. 18210
  • B. 18184
  • C. 257
  • D. 18191

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Two administrators Dave and Jon both manage R80 Management as administrators for ABC Corp. Jon logged into the R80 Management and then shortly after Dave logged in to the same server. They are both in the Security Policies view. From the screenshots below, why does Dave not have the rule no.6 in his SmartConsole view even though Jon has it his in his SmartConsole view?
156-215.80 dumps exhibit

  • A. Jon is currently editing rule no.6 but has Published part of his changes.
  • B. Dave is currently editing rule no.6 and has marked this rule for deletion.
  • C. Dave is currently editing rule no.6 and has deleted it from his Rule Base.
  • D. Jon is currently editing rule no.6 but has not yet Published his changes.

Answer: D

Explanation: When an administrator logs in to the Security Management Server through SmartConsole, a new editing session starts. The changes that the administrator makes during the session are only available to that administrator. Other administrators see a lock icon on object and rules that are being edited. To make changes available to all administrators, and to unlock the objects and rules that are being edited, the administrator must publish the session.

NEW QUESTION 7
Which limitation of CoreXL is overcome by using (mitigated by) Multi-Queue?

  • A. There is no traffic queue to be handled
  • B. Several NICs can use one traffic queue by one CPU
  • C. Each NIC has several traffic queues that are handled by multiple CPU cores
  • D. Each NIC has one traffic queue that is handled by one CPU

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Which Check Point software blade prevents malicious files from entering a network using virus signatures and anomaly-based protections from ThreatCloud?

  • A. Firewall
  • B. Application Control
  • C. Anti-spam and Email Security
  • D. Antivirus

Answer: D

Explanation: The enhanced Check Point Antivirus Software Blade uses real-time virus signatures and anomaly-based protections from ThreatCloud™, the first collaborative network to fight cybercrime, to detect and block malware at the gateway before users are affected.

NEW QUESTION 9
During the Check Point Stateful Inspection Process, for packets that do not pass Firewall Kernel Inspection and are rejected by the rule definition, packets are:

  • A. Dropped without sending a negative acknowledgment
  • B. Dropped without logs and without sending a negative acknowledgment
  • C. Dropped with negative acknowledgment
  • D. Dropped with logs and without sending a negative acknowledgment

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Which policy type is used to enforce bandwidth and traffic control rules?

  • A. Threat Emulation
  • B. Access Control
  • C. QoS
  • D. Threat Prevention

Answer: C

Explanation: Check Point's QoS Solution
QoS is a policy-based QoS management solution from Check Point Software Technologies Ltd., satisfies your needs for a bandwidth management solution. QoS is a unique, software-only based application that manages traffic end-to-end across networks, by distributing enforcement throughout network hardware and software.

NEW QUESTION 11
There are two R77.30 Security Gateways in the Firewall Cluster. They are named FW_A and FW_B. The cluster is configured to work as HA (High availability) with default cluster configuration. FW_A is configured to have higher priority than FW_B. FW_A was active and processing the traffic in the morning. FW_B was standby. Around 1100 am, its interfaces went down and this caused a failover. FW_B became active. After an hour, FW_A’s interface issues were resolved and it became operational. When it re-joins the cluster, will it become active automatically?

  • A. No, since “maintain current active cluster member” option on the cluster object properties is enabled by default
  • B. No, since “maintain current active cluster member” option is enabled by default on the Global Properties
  • C. Yes, since “Switch to higher priority cluster member” option on the cluster object properties is enabled by default
  • D. Yes, since “Switch to higher priority cluster member” option is enabled by default on the Global Properties

Answer: A

Explanation: What Happens When a Security Gateway Recovers?
In a Load Sharing configuration, when the failed Security Gateway in a cluster recovers, all connections are redistributed among all active members. High Availability and Load Sharing in ClusterXL ClusterXL Administration Guide R77 Versions | 31 In a High Availability configuration, when the failed Security Gateway in a cluster recovers, the recovery method depends on the configured cluster setting. The options are:
• Maintain Current Active Security Gateway means that if one member passes on control to a lower priority member, control will be returned to the higher priority member only if the lower priority member fails. This mode is recommended if all members are equally capable of processing traffic, in order to minimize the number of failover events.
• Switch to Higher Priority Security Gateway means that if the lower priority member has control and the higher priority member is restored, then control will be returned to the higher priority member. This mode is recommended if one member is better equipped for handling connections, so it will be the default Security Gateway.

NEW QUESTION 12
What happens if the identity of a user is known?

  • A. If the user credentials do not match an Access Role, the traffic is automatically dropped.
  • B. If the user credentials do not match an Access Role, the system displays a sandbox.
  • C. If the user credentials do not match an Access Role, the gateway moves onto the next rule.
  • D. If the user credentials do not match an Access Role, the system displays the Captive Portal.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
If there are two administrators logged in at the same time to the SmartConsole, and there are objects locked for editing, what must be done to make them available to other administrators? Choose the BEST answer.

  • A. Publish or discard the session.
  • B. Revert the session.
  • C. Save and install the Policy.
  • D. Delete older versions of database.

Answer: A

Explanation: To make changes available to all administrators, and to unlock the objects and rules that are being edited, the administrator must publish the session.
To make your changes available to other administrators, and to save the database before installing a policy, you must publish the session. When you publish a session, a new database version is created.
When you select Install Policy, you are prompted to publish all unpublished changes. You cannot install a policy if the included changes are not published.

NEW QUESTION 14
Choose what BEST describes users on Gaia Platform.

  • A. There is one default user that cannot be deleted.
  • B. There are two default users and one cannot be deleted.
  • C. There is one default user that can be deleted.
  • D. There are two default users that cannot be deleted and one SmartConsole Administrator.

Answer: B

Explanation: These users are created by default and cannot be deleted:
admin — Has full read/write capabilities for all Gaia features, from the WebUI and the CLI. This user
has a User ID of 0, and therefore has all of the privileges of a root user.
monitor — Has read-only capabilities for all features in the WebUI and the CLI, and can change its own password. You must give a password for this user before the account can be used.

NEW QUESTION 15
In which deployment is the security management server and Security Gateway installed on the same appliance?

  • A. Bridge Mode
  • B. Remote
  • C. Standalone
  • D. Distributed

Answer: C

Explanation: Installing Standalone
Standalone Deployment - The Security Management Server and the Security Gateway are installed on the same computer or appliance.
156-215.80 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 16
Fill in the blanks: A security Policy is created in ______, stored in the ______, and Distributed to the various ______.

  • A. Rule base, Security Management Server, Security Gateways
  • B. SmartConsole, Security Gateway, Security Management Servers
  • C. SmartConsole, Security Management Server, Security Gateways
  • D. The Check Point database, SmartConsole, Security Gateways

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
A digital signature:

  • A. Guarantees the authenticity and integrity of a message.
  • B. Automatically exchanges shared keys.
  • C. Decrypts data to its original form.
  • D. Provides a secure key exchange mechanism over the Internet.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of these components does NOT require a Security Gateway R77 license?

  • A. Security Management Server
  • B. Check Point Gateway
  • C. SmartConsole
  • D. SmartUpdate upgrading/patching

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
What are the three conflict resolution rules in the Threat Prevention Policy Layers?

  • A. Conflict on action, conflict on exception, and conflict on settings
  • B. Conflict on scope, conflict on settings, and conflict on exception
  • C. Conflict on settings, conflict on address, and conflict on exception
  • D. Conflict on action, conflict on destination, and conflict on settings

Answer: C

P.S. Easily pass 156-215.80 Exam with 440 Q&As Surepassexam Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Surepassexam 156-215.80 Dumps: https://www.surepassexam.com/156-215.80-exam-dumps.html (440 New Questions)