Proper study guides for 156-215.80 Check Point Certified Security Administrator certified begins with 156-215.80 Free Practice Questions preparation products which designed to deliver the 156-215.80 Exam Questions by making you pass the 156-215.80 test at your first time. Try the free 156-215.80 Exam Dumps right now.

Free 156-215.80 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
When installing a dedicated R80 SmartEvent server, what is the recommended size of the root partition?

  • A. Any size
  • B. Less than 20GB
  • C. More than 10GB and less than 20 GB
  • D. At least 20GB

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following commands is used to verify license installation?

  • A. Cplic verify license
  • B. Cplic print
  • C. Cplic show
  • D. Cplic license

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
John Adams is an HR partner in the ACME organization. ACME IT wants to limit access to HR servers to designated IP addresses to minimize malware infection and unauthorized access risks. Thus, gateway policy permits access only from Join's desktop which is assigned an IP address 10.0.0.19 via DHCP.
John received a laptop and wants to access the HR Web Server from anywhere in the organization. The IT department gave the laptop a static IP address, but the limits him to operating it only from his desk. The current Rule Base contains a rule that lets John Adams access the HR Web Server from his laptop. He wants to move around the organization and continue to have access to the HR Web Server. To make this scenario work, the IT administrator:
1) Enables Identity Awareness on a gateway, selects AD Query as one of the Identity Sources.
2) Adds an access role object to the Firewall Rule Base that lets John Adams PC access the HR Web Server from any machine and from any location.
John plugged in his laptop to the network on a different network segment and he is not able to connect. How does he solve this problem?

  • A. John should install the identity Awareness Agent
  • B. The firewall admin should install the Security Policy
  • C. John should lock and unlock the computer
  • D. Investigate this as a network connectivity issue

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
Tom has been tasked to install Check Point R80 in a distributed deployment. Before Tom installs the systems this way, how many machines will he need if he does NOT include a SmartConsole machine in his calculations?

  • A. One machine, but it needs to be installed using SecurePlatform for compatibility purposes.
  • B. One machine
  • C. Two machines
  • D. Three machines

Answer: C

Explanation: One for Security Management Server and the other one for the Security Gateway.

NEW QUESTION 5
On the following graphic, you will find layers of policies.
156-215.80 dumps exhibit
What is a precedence of traffic inspection for the defined polices?

  • A. A packet arrives at the gateway, it is checked against the rules in the networks policy layer and then if implicit Drop Rule drops the packet, it comes next to IPS layer and then after accepting the packet it passes to Threat Prevention layer.
  • B. A packet arrives at the gateway, it is checked against the rules in the networks policy layer and then if there is any rule which accepts the packet, it comes next to IPS layer and then after accepting the packet it passes to Threat Prevention layer
  • C. A packet arrives at the gateway, it is checked against the rules in the networks policy layer and then if there is any rule which accepts the packet, it comes next to Threat Prevention layer and then after accepting the packet it passes to IPS layer.
  • D. A packet arrives at the gateway, it is checked against the rules in IPS policy layer and then it comes next to the Network policy layer and then after accepting the packet it passes to Threat Prevention layer.

Answer: B

Explanation: To simplify Policy management, R80 organizes the policy into Policy Layers. A layer is a set of rules, or a Rule Base.
For example, when you upgrade to R80 from earlier versions:
Gateways that have the Firewall and the Application Control Software Blades enabled will have their Access Control Policy split into two ordered layers: Network and Applications.
When the gateway matches a rule in a layer, it starts to evaluate the rules in the next layer.
Gateways that have the IPS and Threat Emulation Software Blades enabled will have their Threat Prevention policies split into two parallel layers: IPS and Threat Prevention.
All layers are evaluated in parallel
When the gateway matches a rule in a layer, it starts to evaluate the rules in the next layer.
All layers are evaluated in parallel

NEW QUESTION 6
Tina is a new administrator who is currently reviewing the new Check Point R80 Management console interface. In the Gateways view, she is reviewing the Summary screen as in the screenshot below. What as an 'Open Server'?
156-215.80 dumps exhibit

  • A. Check Point software deployed on a non-Check Point appliance.
  • B. The Open Server Consortium approved Server Hardware used for the purpose of Security and Availability.
  • C. A check Point Management Server deployed using the Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) Server andSecurity deployment model.
  • D. A check Point Management Server software using the Open SSL.

Answer: A

Explanation: 156-215.80 dumps exhibit

Topic 2, Exam Pool B

NEW QUESTION 7
The following graphic shows:
156-215.80 dumps exhibit

  • A. View from SmartLog for logs initiated from source address 10.1.1.202
  • B. View from SmartView Tracker for logs of destination address 10.1.1.202
  • C. View from SmartView Tracker for logs initiated from source address 10.1.1.202
  • D. View from SmartView Monitor for logs initiated from source address 10.1.1.202

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Where can you trigger a failover of the cluster members?
Log in to Security Gateway CLI and run command clusterXL_admin down.
In SmartView Monitor right-click the Security Gateway member and select Cluster member stop. Log into Security Gateway CLI and run command cphaprob down.

  • A. 1, 2, and 3
  • B. 2 and 3
  • C. 1 and 2
  • D. 1 and 3

Answer: C

Explanation: How to Initiate Failover
156-215.80 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 9
You want to verify if there are unsaved changes in GAiA that will be lost with a reboot. What command can be used?

  • A. show unsaved
  • B. show save-state
  • C. show configuration diff
  • D. show config-state

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
When configuring LDAP User Directory integration, Changes applied to a User Directory template are:

  • A. Reflected immediately for all users who are using template.
  • B. Not reflected for any users unless the local user template is changed.
  • C. Reflected for all users who are using that template and if the local user template is changed as well.
  • D. Not reflected for any users who are using that template.

Answer: A

Explanation: The users and user groups are arranged on the Account Unit in the tree structure of the LDAP server. User management in User Directory is external, not local. You can change the User Directory templates. Users
associated with this template get the changes immediately. You can change user definitions manually in SmartDashboard, and the changes are immediate on the server.

NEW QUESTION 11
The WebUI offers three methods for downloading Hotfixes via CPUSE. One of them is Automatic method. How many times per day will CPUSE agent check for hotfixes and automatically download them?

  • A. Six times per day
  • B. Seven times per day
  • C. Every two hours
  • D. Every three hours

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
Fill in the blank: A ____ is used by a VPN gateway to send traffic as if it were a physical interface.

  • A. VPN Tunnel Interface
  • B. VPN community
  • C. VPN router
  • D. VPN interface

Answer: A

Explanation: Route Based VPN
VPN traffic is routed according to the routing settings (static or dynamic) of the Security Gateway operating system. The Security Gateway uses a VTI (VPN Tunnel Interface) to send the VPN traffic as if it were a physical interface. The VTIs of Security Gateways in a VPN community connect and can support dynamic routing protocols.

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of these attributes would be critical for a site-to-site VPN?

  • A. Scalability to accommodate user groups
  • B. Centralized management
  • C. Strong authentication
  • D. Strong data encryption

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Fill in the blank: Gaia can be configured using the _____ or _____.

  • A. Gaia; command line interface
  • B. WebUI; Gaia Interface
  • C. Command line interface; WebUI
  • D. Gaia Interface; GaiaUI

Answer: C

Explanation: Configuring Gaia for the First Time In This Section:
Running the First Time Configuration Wizard in WebUI Running the First Time Configuration Wizard in CLI
After you install Gaia for the first time, use the First Time Configuration Wizard to configure the system and the Check Point products on it.

NEW QUESTION 15
You believe Phase 2 negotiations are failing while you are attempting to configure a site-to-site VPN with one of your firm's business partners. Which SmartConsole application should you use to confirm your suspicious?

  • A. SmartDashboard
  • B. SmartUpdate
  • C. SmartView Status
  • D. SmartView Tracker

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
What needs to be configured if the NAT property ‘Translate destination on client side’ is not enabled in Global properties?

  • A. A host route to route to the destination IP
  • B. Use the file local.arp to add the ARP entries for NAT to work
  • C. Nothing, the Gateway takes care of all details necessary
  • D. Enabling ‘Allow bi-directional NAT’ for NAT to work correctly

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
What is NOT an advantage of Packet Filtering?

  • A. Low Security and No Screening above Network Layer
  • B. Application Independence
  • C. High Performance
  • D. Scalability

Answer: A

Explanation: Packet Filter Advantages and Disadvantages
156-215.80 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 18
Fill in the blank: When tunnel test packets no longer invoke a response, SmartView Monitor displays ____ for the given VPN tunnel.

  • A. Down
  • B. No Response
  • C. Inactive
  • D. Failed

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
The system administrator of a company is trying to find out why acceleration is not working for the traffic. The traffic is allowed according to the rule base and checked for viruses. But it is not accelerated. What is the most likely reason that the traffic is not accelerated?

  • A. There is a virus foun
  • B. Traffic is still allowed but not accelerated
  • C. The connection required a Security server
  • D. Acceleration is not enabled
  • E. The traffic is originating from the gateway itself

Answer: D

P.S. Easily pass 156-215.80 Exam with 440 Q&As Certleader Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certleader 156-215.80 Dumps: https://www.certleader.com/156-215.80-dumps.html (440 New Questions)