Exam Code: 1Z0-850 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Java Standard Edition 5 and 6, Certified Associate Exam
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-850 Exam.

2016 Sep 1Z0-850 sample question

Q91. - (Topic 2) 

What is the purpose of JNDI? 

A. to access various directory services using a single interface 

B. to access native code from a Java application 

C. to register Java Web Start applications with a web server 

D. to parse XML documents 

Answer: A 


Q92. - (Topic 2) 

Click the Exhibit button. Which is true about the use of italics in this diagram? 

A. The use of italics indicates that Blipvert is an abstract class. 

B. The use of italics indicates that Blipvert is an enumeration. 

C. The use of italics indicates that Blipvert is an interface. 

D. The use of italics carries no standard UML meaning. 

E. The use of italics indicates that Blipvert is a final class. 

Answer: A 


Q93. - (Topic 1) 

Click the Exhibit button. 

Which relationships, referenced by the class names involved, are drawn using valid UML notation? 

A. AB, AC, BD, and CD 

B. only AC, BD, and CD 

C. only AB, AC, and BD 

D. only AB and AC 

E. only BD and CD 

Answer: A 


Q94. - (Topic 1) 

Given: 

1.

 class Test { 

2.

 public static void main(String args[]) { 

3.

 int i = 1; 

4.

 while (i-- > 1) { 

5.

 System.out.println("i : " + i); 

6.

 } 

7.

 } 

8.

 } 

What is the result? 

A. i : 1 

B. i : -1 

C. i : 0 

D. No output is produced. 

E. Compilation fails. 

Answer: D 


Q95. - (Topic 2) 

Which two are true? (Choose two.) 

A. SQL commands cannot be contained in servlets. 

B. SQL technology is used to access JMS queues from within EJB technology. 

C. SQL allows you to modify multiple rows in a table with a single command. 

D. SQL is a web services technology used to parse large XML files. 

E. SQL commands can be written in applications that use NO Java technologies. 

Answer: C,E 


certifyforall.com

Renew 1Z0-850 actual exam:

Q96. - (Topic 1) 

Given: 

1.

 abstract class A {} 

2.

 class B {} 

3.

 interface C {} 

4.

 interface D {} 

5.

 // insert code here 

Which, inserted at line 5, results in a compilation failure? 

A. class E implements C {} 

B. class E extends A, B {} 

C. class E extends A {} 

D. class E implements C, D {} 

E. interface E extends C, D {} 

F. class E extends B implements D {} 

Answer: B 


Q97. - (Topic 1) 

Click the Exhibit button. Which correctly implements the relationship shown in the diagram? 

A. class Cat { 

Dog d; 

class Dog { } 

B. class Cat { } 

class Dog { 

Cat c; 

C. class Cat { } 

class Dog { } 

D. class Cat { 

Dog d; 

class Dog { 

Cat c; 

Answer: D 


Q98. - (Topic 2) 

Given: 

1.

 interface Flyer { 

2.

 void takeOff(); 

3.

 boolean land(); 

4.

 } 

5.

 class Airplane implements Flyer { 

6.

 public void takeOff() { /* some code */ } 

7.

 // insert code here 

8.

 return true; 

9.

 } 

10.

 } 

Which, inserted at line 8, correctly implements the interface? 

A. boolean land(int i) { 

B. public void land() { 

C. protected boolean land() { 

D. public boolean land() { 

E. boolean land() { 

Answer: D 


Q99. - (Topic 2) 

Given: 

1.

 class Test { 

2.

 public static void main(String args[]) { 

3.

 String str = "Hello!"; 

4.

 String str2 = "Bye!"; 

5.

 str += str2; 

6.

 str -= str2; 

7. 

8.

 if ( str == str2 ) { 

9.

 System.out.println("str = str2"); 

10.

 } else { 

11.

 System.out.println("str != str2"); 

12.

 } 

13.

 } 

14.

 } 

What is the result? 

A. str != str2 

B. str = str2 

C. The code runs with no output. 

D. Compilation fails. 

Answer: D 


Q100. - (Topic 1) 

You need to create a class that maintains a customer's account balance. The class must allow both credits (deposits) and debits (withdrawals) to the account. 

Which class correctly implements this functionality? 

A. public class Account { 

double balance; 

public void debit(double amount) { 

amount = balance - amount; 

public void credit(double amount) { 

amount = balance + amount; 

B. public class Account { 

double balance; 

public void debit(double amount) { 

balance = balance - amount; 

public void credit(double amount) { 

balance = balance + amount; 

C. public class Account { 

double balance; 

balance = balance - amount; 

public void credit(double amount) { 

double balance; 

balance = balance + amount; 

D. public class Account { 

public void debit(double amount) { 

double balance; 

balance = balance - amount; 

public void credit(double amount) { 

double balance; 

balance = balance + amount; 

E. public class Account { 

double balance; 

public void debit() { 

double debit; 

balance = balance - debit; 

public void credit() { 

double credit 

balance = balance + credit; 

Answer: B