Exam Code: 1Z0-877 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Exam, Part I
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-877 Exam.

2016 Sep 1Z0-877 braindumps

Q11. After a power outage, a user's workstation in your department will no longer mount the user's home directory. You believe that the superblock in the /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s7 file system has become corrupt. Which command will display the alternative backup superblocks? 

A. fsck -sb /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s7 

B. newfs -sb /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s7 

C. fsck -N /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7 

D. newfs -N /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7 

Answer: D 


Q12. You have a SPARC-based system with a graphical monitor, but you want to install the OS in text 

mode. What is the correct command to start the interactive install? 

A. boot 

B. boot cdrom 

C. boot cdrom -text 

D. boot cdrom -nowin 

Answer: D 


Q13. Given: 

Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) 

A. The user1 and listen accounts are locked accounts. 

B. The user3 account has an expiration date. 

C. The user4 account will expire in seven days. 

D. The user2, user3, and user4 accounts all had their passwords set by process ID 11816. 

Answer: A,B 


Q14. You identify three files in the /export file system that appear to be identical. You know the inode number used by one of the files. 

Which two commands provide information verifying that these files are hard linked? (Choose two.) 

A. ls -laR /export 

B. cat /export 

C. find /export -file <inode_number> 

D. find /export -inum <inode_number> 

E. ls -liR /export 

Answer: D,E 


Q15. You created a backup using a file system snapshot. Now that the backup is done, you can delete the snapshot and remove the backing store file. If you forget which backing store file is in use, which command can provide you with this information? 

A. /usr/sbin/df 

B. /usr/sbin/mount 

C. /usr/sbin/fssnap 

D. /usr/lib/fs/ufs/fssnap 

Answer: D 


certifyforall.com

Renewal 1Z0-877 real exam:

Q16. Given: 

Which two statements are true ? (Choose two.) 

A. The PID of cron is 156. 

B. The process cron has the privileged user id. 

C. Running pkill -KILL `pgrep cron` kills cron. 

D. The process cron is logging to /var/spool/cron/atjobs. 

E. The process cron is using /var/cron/log as the working directory. 

Answer: A,B 


Q17. A snapshot of the /export/project file system has been taken. Prior to backing up the file system, you need to check to see if certain files are on the snapshot. The snapshot needs to be mounted to check for these files. Which command will mount the snapshot? 

A. mount -F ufs -o ro /dev/fssnap/0 /check 

B. mount -F ufs -o rw /dev/fssnap/0 /check 

C. mount -F ufs -o ro /export/project /check 

D. mount -F ufs -o rw /export/project /check 

Answer: A 


Q18. A group of systems has been installed using jumpstart and Secure By Default has been set to limited. You have been asked to enable the ftp service, which command would you use? 

A. svccfg -s ftp config/local_only = false 

B. inetadm -e ftp 

C. netservices open 

D. /etc/init.d/ftp start 

Answer: B 


Q19. At boot up, this service calls the startup scripts which are used to configure each network interface with an IP address and other required network information.  Which service is it? 

A. svc:/network/service:default 

B. svc:/network/physical:default 

C. svc:/network/ifconfig:default 

D. svc:/network/inetd:default 

Answer: B 


Q20. The security policy of your company dictates that root logins are only allowed on the console of a system. Which variable should be set? 

A. CONSOLE=/dev/console in /etc/default/login 

B. CONSOLE=yes in /etc/default/su 

C. CONSOLE=yes in /etc/default/login 

D. CONSOLE=/dev/console in /etc/default/su 

Answer: A