Proper study guides for Up to the immediate present CIW CIW v5 Site Designer certified begins with CIW 1D0-520 preparation products which designed to deliver the Validated 1D0-520 questions by making you pass the 1D0-520 test at your first time. Try the free 1D0-520 demo right now.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CIW 1D0-520 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1D0-520 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/1D0-520-exam-dumps.html

New CIW 1D0-520 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 11)

Question No: 2

You have created a style sheet and applied it to every Web page on your site. After reviewing the updated pages, you notice that not all of the styles implemented by the style sheet were applied to some of the pages. Which of the following is the most plausible reason for this?

A. One style sheet cannot be applied to multiple pages.

B. Certain styles cannot be rendered the same on all pages.

C. Linked styles will be overridden by embedded or inline styles on the page.

D. Your site uses multiple linked style sheets, which are conflicting with one another.

Answer: C


Question No: 3

Where do SVG files render?

A. On the client side

B. On the server side

C. In the XML markup

D. In the Flash plug-in

Answer: A


Question No: 4

Which of the following plug-ins would be used to view paper-based documents that cannot be easily re-created using XHTML?

A. Microsoft Fax Viewer

B. Word processor applications

C. Scalable Vector Graphics (SVG)

D. Portable Document Format (PDF)

Answer: D


Question No: 5

You have been asked to create a page that retrieves information from a database. Which of the following is the first step in obtaining information from a database from a Web page?

A. Conduct a database query.

B. Create a connection to the database.

C. Create a recordset to hold the query results.

D. Put the results in a recordset to ensure that the database returns data properly.

Answer: B


Question No: 6

Which of the following file types does not require a plug-in to be installed in the browser?

A. ASP

B. PDF

C. SVG

D. SWF

Answer: A


Question No: 7

What must you consider when designing pages using the JavaScript open() method?

A. Server-side includes

B. Browser plug-in issues

C. Pop-up blocker software

D. Unsupported screen reader software

Answer: C


Question No: 8

You have decided that using a pop-up window is appropriate in a particular situation. Which of the following can you use to ensure that the window is displayed in the proper location?

A. CSS and XHTML

B. XHTML and pseudo-code

C. JavaScript and pseudo-code

D. JavaScript and the Document Object Model (DOM)

Answer: D


Question No: 9

Which of the following examples of Web site tone on the home page would be most appropriate for the audience indicated?

A. A formal tone for a children's gaming site

B. A technical tone for online shoppers of furniture

C. A conversational tone for teens looking for music

D. A professional tone for tourists looking for a ski resort

Answer: C


Question No: 10

Kellee wants to determine which areas of her company's Web site attract visitors, and the frequency with which those areas are visited. Which of the following is the best way for her to determine these facts?

A. Monitor network traffic during peak hours.

B. Place a hit counter on each page of the Web site.

C. Analyze the Web site server logs to measure page access.

D. Call users and ask them which sections of the site they visit often.

Answer: C


Question No: 11

You have been asked to transfer print copy to a Web page. Which of the following is a commonly accepted rule concerning white space in this situation?

A. A Web page should contain less than 10 percent white space at any time.

B. A Web page should contain more than 10 percent white space, but no more than 20 percent.

C. A Web page should contain approximately 50 percent less text than a printed page containing the same information.

D. A Web page should contain approximately 20 percent less text than a printed page containing the same information.

Answer: C


100% Up to the immediate present CIW 1D0-520 Questions & Answers shared by 2passeasy, Get HERE: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/1D0-520/ (New Q&As)