Act now and download your Cisco 100 105 icnd1 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Cisco icnd1 100 105 pdf tutorials. Download Regenerate Cisco ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0) exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Cisco ccna 100 105 with a classic professional.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 100-105 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 100-105 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/100-105-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Breathing 100-105 free samples are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1p6goOol79JPy5WQ9QjPXU5ZCXFzabnVd


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

Question No: 3

Refer to the exhibit.

If the hubs in the graphic were replaced by switches, what would be virtually eliminated?

A. broadcast domains

B. repeater domains

C. Ethernet collisions

D. signal amplification

E. Ethernet broadcasts

Answer: C

Explanation:

Modern wired networks use a network switch to eliminate collisions. By connecting each device directly to a port on the switch, either each port on a switch becomes its own collision domain (in the case of half duplex links) or the possibility of collisions is eliminated entirely in the case of full duplex links.


Question No: 4

How does TCP differ from UDP? (Choose two.)

A. TCP provides best effort delivery.

B. TCP provides synchronized communication.

C. TCP segments are essentially datagrams.

D. TCP provides sequence numbering of packets.

E. TCP uses broadcast delivery.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Because TCP is a connection-oriented protocol responsible for ensuring the transfer of a datagram from the source to destination machine (end-to-end communications), TCP must receive communications messages from the destination machine to acknowledge receipt of the datagram. The term virtual circuit is usually used to refer to the handshaking that goes on between the two end machines, most of which are simple acknowledgment messages (either confirmation of receipt or a failure code) and datagram sequence numbers.

Rather than impose a state within the network to support the connection, TCP uses synchronized state between the two endpoints. This synchronized state is set up as part of an initial connection process, so TCP can be regarded as a connection-oriented protocol. Much of the protocol design is intended to ensure that each local state transition is communicated to, and acknowledged by, the remote party.

Reference: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Communication_Networks/TCP_and_UDP_Protocols


Question No: 5

Refer to the exhibit.

What must be configured to establish a successful connection from Host A to switch SW-A through router RT-A?

A. VLAN 1 on RT-A

B. IP routing on SW-A

C. default gateway on SW-A

D. crossover cable connecting SW-A and RT-A

Answer: C

Explanation:

In order for the switch to reach networks that are not local, such as networks attached to different interfaces of the router, it will need to set its default gateway to be the IP address of the attached router.


Question No: 6

Scenario

Refer to the topology. Your company has decided to connect the main office with three other remote branch offices using point-to-point serial links.

You are required to troubleshoot and resolve OSPF neighbor adjacency issues between the main office and the routers located in the remote branch offices.

An OSPF neighbor adjacency is not formed between R3 in the main office and R6 in the Branch3 office. What is causing the problem?

A. There is an area ID mismatch.

B. There is a PPP authentication issue; the username is not configured on R3 and R6.

C. There is an OSPF hello and dead interval mismatch.

D. The R3 router ID is configured on R6.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Using the show running-config command we see that R6 has been incorrectly configured with the same router ID as R3 under the router OSPF process.


Question No: 7

Which router command will configure an interface with the IP address 10.10.80.1/19?

A. router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1/19

B. router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.0.0

C. router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.255.0

D. router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.224.0

E. router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.240.0

F. router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.255.240

Answer: D

Explanation:

255.255.224 equal /19 in CIDR format hence the answer


Question No: 8


Which two of the following are true regarding the configuration of RouterA? (Choose two.)

A. At least 5 simultaneous remote connections are possible

B. Only telnet protocol connections to RouterA are supported

C. Remote connections to RouterA using telnet will succeed

D. Console line connections will nevertime out due to inactivity

E. Since DHCP is not used on Fa0/1 there is not a need to use the NAT protocol

Answer: A,C


Question No: 9

Which address are OSPF hello packets addressed to on point-to-point networks?

A. 224.0.0.5

B. 172.16.0.1

C. 192.168.0.5

D. 223.0.0.1

E. 254.255.255.255

Answer: A

Explanation:

Why does the show ip ospf neighbor Command Reveal Neighbors in the Init State? http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080093f11.shtml OSPF hello packets have a destination address of 224.0.0.5 (the all ospf routers multicast address).


Question No: 10

What is the subnet address of 172.16.159.159/22?

A. 172.16.0.0

B. 172.16.128.0

C. 172.16.156.0

D. 172.16.159.0

E. 172.16.159.128

F. 172.16.192.0

Answer: C

Explanation:

Converting to binary format it comes to 11111111.11111111.11111100.00000000 or 255.255.252.0 Starting with 172.16.0.0 and having increment of 4 we get.


Question No: 11

At which layer of the OSI model does the protocol that provides the information that is displayed by the show cdp neighbors command operate?

A. application

B. transport

C. network

D. physical

E. data link

Answer: E

Explanation:

CDP is a device discovery protocol that runs over Layer 2 (the data link layer) on all Cisco- manufactured devices (routers, bridges, access servers, and switches) and allows network management applications to discover Cisco devices that are neighbors of already known devices. With CDP, network management applications can learn the device type and the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) agent address of neighboring devices running lower-layer, transparent protocols.

CDP allows devices to share basic configuration information without even configuring any protocol specific information and is enabled by default on all interfaces.

CDP is a Datalink Protocol occurring at Layer 2 of the OSI model.

CDP is not routable and can only go over to directly connected devices.

CDP is enabled, by default, on all Cisco devices. CDP updates are generated as multicasts every 60 seconds with a hold-down period of 180 seconds for a missing neighbor. The no cdp run command globally disables CDP, while the no cdp enable command disables CDP on an interface. Use show cdp neighbors to list out your directly connected Cisco neighboring devices. Adding the detail parameter will display the layer-3 addressing configured on the neighbor.

Reference: http://computernetworkingnotes.com/cisco-devices-administration-and-configuration/cisco-discoveryprotocol.html


Question No: 12

A network administrator is connecting PC hosts A and B directly through their Ethernet interfaces as shown in the graphic. Ping attempts between the hosts are unsuccessful. What can be done to provide connectivity between the hosts? (Choose two.)

A. A crossover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable.

B. A rollover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable.

C. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.192

D. A default gateway needs to be set on each host.

E. The hosts must be reconfigured to use private IP addresses for direct connections of this type.

F. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.0

Answer: A,F

Explanation:

If you need to connect two computers but you don't have access to a network and can't set up an ad hoc network, you can use an Ethernet crossover cable to create a direct cable connection.

Generally speaking, a crossover cable is constructed by reversing (or crossing over) the order of the wires inside so that it can connect two computers directly. A crossover cable looks almost exactly like a regular Ethernet cable (a straight-through cable), so make sure you have a crossover cable before following these steps.

Both devices need to be on the same subnet, and since one PC is using 192.1.1.20 and the other is using 192.1.1.201, the subnet mask should be changed to 255.255.255.0.


Recommend!! Get the Breathing 100-105 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certifytools, Welcome to download: https://www.certifytools.com/100-105-exam.html (New 347 Q&As Version)