We provide in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Cisco 640-878 Exam quickly & easily. The 640-878 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our product and material, you can easily pass the 640-878 exam.

Free 640-878 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which three Cisco platforms are classified as core routers? (Choose three.)

  • A. Cisco XR 12000
  • B. Cisco ME 3400
  • C. Cisco ASR 1006
  • D. Cisco CRS-3
  • E. Cisco ASR 9010
  • F. Cisco 3900

Answer: ADE

Explanation:
Both the ASR 9010 and ASR 9006 routers are designed with key capabilities to help deliver the services of tomorrow. Providing increased bandwidth capabilities for network devices at economically viable prices is one of the primary criteria for true carrier- transport platforms.While traditional service prices continue to decline, the Cisco ASR 9000 Series helps establish a new financial reality by facilitating reliable and scalable video, nextgeneration mobile aggregation, and advanced Carrier Ethernet service offerings.
The Cisco® XR 12000 Series and Cisco 12000 Series routers compose a portfolio of intelligent routing solutions that scale from 2.5- to n x10 Gbps capacity per slot, enabling carrier-class IP/Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) networks and accelerating the evolution to IP Next- Generation Networks. Built upon a foundation of investment protection, this portfolio delivers up to 1.28-terabits-per-second switching capacity with wire-speed feature performance, scalability, and graceful hardware and software upgrade paths.

NEW QUESTION 2
Which Cisco platform runs the Cisco IOS XE operating system?

  • A. Cisco ASR9K
  • B. Cisco CRS
  • C. Cisco 12000 GSR
  • D. Cisco ASR1K
  • E. Cisco ME 3400
  • F. Cisco ISR-G2

Answer: D

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps9343/product_bulletin_c25-448387.html

NEW QUESTION 3
A company begins offering SIP and PRI trunks to customers. Which type of Service Provider is this?

  • A. Managed Service Provider
  • B. Internet Service Provider
  • C. Telecommunications Service Provider
  • D. Distributed Networking Service Provider

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
Which IOS Software solution is used for transporting RFC 1918 networks via IPSec + GRE VPNs over the internet?

  • A. Dynamic Multipoint VPN
  • B. Group Encrypted Transport VPN
  • C. IPS
  • D. URL Filtering

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Refer to the Cisco IOS XR configuration exhibit.
640-878 dumps exhibit
Which statement about the configuration is true?

  • A. This is a Level-2-only router.
  • B. This is a Level-1-only router.
  • C. The maximum IS-IS path metric is 63.
  • D. This router belongs to area ID 0001.
  • E. This configuration is missing the net configuration for the IPv6 unicast address family.

Answer: D

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_white_paper09186a00800a3e6f.shtml#wp39
640-878 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 6
Which file extension indicates a bootable installation file in Cisco IOS XR software?

  • A. .bin
  • B. .tar
  • C. .smu
  • D. .pie
  • E. .vm
  • F. .mini

Answer: E

Explanation:
640-878 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 7
On Cisco IOS XR software, which set of commands enables OSPF area 0 on the Gi0/0/0/0 interface that has an IPv4 IP address of 192.168.1.1/24?

  • A. router ospf 1network 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 area 0
  • B. router ospf 1network 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255 area 0
  • C. router ospf 1 area 0interface gi0/0/0/0
  • D. router ospfv3 1network 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 area 0
  • E. router ospfv3 1network 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255 area 0
  • F. router ospfv3 1 area 0network 192.168.1.0
  • G. router ospfv3 1 area 0interface gi0/0/0/0

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Refer to the show command exhibit.
640-878 dumps exhibit
Which statement is true?

  • A. It shows the result of the target configuration merged with the running configuration.
  • B. It shows the contents of the uncommitted configuration.
  • C. It shows the contents of the failed configuration.
  • D. It shows the contents of the running configuration.

Answer: B

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios_xr_sw/iosxr_r3.6/system_management/command/reference/ yr36conf.pdf
To display information about the current configuration session (target configuration), use the show configuration command in any configuration mode. show configuration [merge] [running]

NEW QUESTION 9
On Cisco IOS XR software, which two of the address-family command options in IS-IS configuration mode are valid? (Choose two)

  • A. address-family clns
  • B. address-family ipv4 unicast
  • C. address-family ipv6 unicast
  • D. address-family vpnv4
  • E. address-family vpnv6

Answer: BC

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios_xr_sw/iosxr_r3.8/routing/command/reference/rr38isis.pdf To enter address family configuration mode for configuring Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS) routing that use standard IP Version 4 (IPv4) and IP Version 6 (IPv6) address prefixes, use the address-family command in router configuration or interface configuration mode. To disable support for an address family, use the no form of this command. Address family {ipv4 | ipv6} {unicast | mulitcast} no address-family {ipv4 | ipv6} {unicast | multicast}

NEW QUESTION 10
What is dual IOS mode on the Cisco ASR 1001 Router?

  • A. redundant IOS processes that are running on the active RP and standby RP
  • B. active and standby IOS processes that are running on a single RP
  • C. separate Cisco IOS XE and IOS XR processes that are running on a single RP
  • D. separate Cisco IOS XE and IOS XR processes that are running on two different RPs
  • E. checkpointed redundant IOS processes that are running on two different RPs in active/active mode

Answer: B

Explanation:
640-878 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 11
Select and Place:
640-878 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 640-878 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 12
    On the Cisco ME 3400 switch, spanning tree is enabled by default on which type of switch port?

    • A. UNI
    • B. ENI
    • C. NNI
    • D. ENI and NNI
    • E. UNI, ENI, and NNI

    Answer: C

    Explanation:
    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/metro/me3400/software/release/12.2_25_seg_seg1/co nfiguration/guide/swstpopt.html#wp1002608

    NEW QUESTION 13
    On Cisco routers, the address-family configuration command in BGP configuration mode is used to enable which BGP feature?

    • A. BGP route policy
    • B. multiprotocol BGP
    • C. BGP policy accounting
    • D. BGP communities

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 14
    Refer to the exhibit.
    640-878 dumps exhibit
    A new customer is not receiving routes from the Provider Edge router. What command needs to be added to advertise routes?

    • A. route-policy (route group) in
    • B. route-policy (route group) out
    • C. route-map (route group) in
    • D. prefix-list (prefix-list) in
    • E. prefix-list (prefix-list) out

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 15
    Refer to the exhibit.
    640-878 dumps exhibit
    Which three statements about MPLS LDP operations are true?

    • A. The incoming label for 10.2.10.1/32 is 16010 (which is allocated by the local router), and theoutgoing label is 22 (as advertised by the next-hop router).
    • B. The 16003 and 16010 labels are learned from the 192.168.112.40 LDP neighbor.
    • C. The ImpNull outgoing label for the 192.168.102.0/24 network means that the outgoing label should be removed when sending packets to the 192.168.112.40 next-hop router, when the incoming label is 16003.
    • D. The ImpNull outgoing label for the 192.168.102.0/24 network means that the local router has not received a label for that network from its neighbor.
    • E. The Unlabeled outgoing label for 10.10.10.100/32 indicates that a label pop is required when sending packets to the 10.10.10.1 next-hop router.
    • F. The outgoing label of 22 for 10.2.10.1/32 is learned from the 192.168.112.40 LDP neighbor.

    Answer: ACF

    Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2t/12_2t2/feature/guide/ldp_221t.html

    NEW QUESTION 16
    Select and Place:
    640-878 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: 640-878 dumps exhibit

      NEW QUESTION 17
      Select and Place:
      640-878 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: 640-878 dumps exhibit

        Recommend!! Get the Full 640-878 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/640-878-dumps.html (New 126 Q&As Version)