Exam Code: ccnp 300 115 pdf (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass ccnp switch 300 115 dumps Exam.


♥♥ 2021 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 300-115 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 300-115 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/300-115-exam-dumps.html

Q1. A network engineer configures port security and 802.1x on the same interface. Which option describes what this configuration allows?

A. It allows port security to secure the MAC address that 802.1x authenticates.

B. It allows port security to secure the IP address that 802.1x authenticates.

C. It allows 802.1x to secure the MAC address that port security authenticates.

D. It allows 802.1x to secure the IP address that port security authenticates.

Answer: A


Q2. Refer to the exhibit.

A network engineer investigates a recent network failure and notices that one of the interfaces on the switch is still down. What is causing the line protocol on this interface to be shown as down?

A. There is a layer 1 physical issue.

B. There is a speed mismatch on the interface.

C. The interface is configured as the target of the SPAN session.

D. The interface is configured as the source of the SPAN session.

E. There is a duplex mismatch on the interface.

Answer: C


Q3. Which statement describes what happens when a port configured with root guard receives a superior BPDU?

A. The port goes into errdisabled state and stops forwarding traffic.

B. The port goes into BPDU-inconsistent state and stops forwarding traffic.

C. The port goes into loop-inconsistent state and stops forwarding traffic.

D. The port goes into root-inconsistent state and stops forwarding traffic.

Answer: D


Q4. After the recent upgrade of the switching infrastructure, the network engineer notices that the port roles that were once "blocking" are now defined as "alternate" and "backup." What is the reason for this change?

A. The new switches are using RSTP instead of legacy IEEE 802.1D STP.

B. IEEE 802.1D STP and PortFast have been configured by default on all newly implemented Cisco Catalyst switches.

C. The administrator has defined the switch as the root in the STP domain.

D. The port roles have been adjusted based on the interface bandwidth and timers of the new Cisco Catalyst switches.

Answer: A


Q5. Which statement about using EtherChannel on Cisco IOS switches is true?

A. A switch can support up to eight compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel. The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 800 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or 8 Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.

B. A switch can support up to 10 compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel. The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 1000 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or 8 Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.

C. A switch can support up to eight compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel. The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 800 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or 16 Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.

D. A switch can support up to 10 compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel. The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 1000 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or 10 Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.

Answer: A


Q6. Which portion of AAA looks at what a user has access to?

A. authorization

B. authentication

C. accounting

D. auditing

Answer: A


Q7. An EtherChannel bundle has been established between a Cisco switch and a corporate web server. The network administrator noticed that only one of the EtherChannel links is being utilized to reach the web server. What should be done on the Cisco switch to allow for better EtherChannel utilization to the corporate web server?

A. Enable Cisco Express Forwarding to allow for more effective traffic sharing over the EtherChannel bundle.

B. Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on destination IP addresses.

C. Disable spanning tree on all interfaces that are participating in the EtherChannel bundle.

D. Use link-state tracking to allow for improved load balancing of traffic upon link failure to the server.

E. Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on source IP addresses.

Answer: E


Q8. Which statement about restrictions for multichassis LACP is true?

A. It is available only on a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series chassis.

B. It does not support 1Gb links.

C. Converting a port channel to mLACP can cause a service disruption.

D. It is not available in VSS.

Answer: C


Q9. Which command does a network engineer use to verify the spanning-tree status for VLAN 10?

A. switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10

B. switch# show spanning-tree bridge

C. switch# show spanning-tree brief

D. switch# show spanning-tree summary

E. switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10 brief

Answer: A


Q10. A network engineer wants to ensure Layer 2 isolation of customer traffic using a private VLAN. Which configuration must be made before the private VLAN is configured?

A. Disable VTP and manually assign VLANs.

B. Ensure all switches are configured as VTP server mode.

C. Configure VTP Transparent Mode.

D. Enable VTP version 3.

Answer: C