If you take help from Testkings Oracle Oracle exam dumps, producing success will be an inevitable organization. If you want to obtain an outstanding consequence which assures to get the particular Oracle 1Z0-460 certification, you must prepare with the most updated Oracle 1Z0-460 preparation materials. You can obtain the particular Oracle 1Z0-460 study materials from the Testking website after acquiring. By making use of our Oracle Oracle printed Pdf files together using the test motor, you will obtain a high passing score within the Oracle real exam.

2016 Aug 1Z0-460 practice test

Q31. Which two statements are true about Oracle Clusterware Software? 

A. Oracle Clusterware is a portable software that allows clustering of single servers so that they cooperate as single system. 

B. Oracle Clusterware is a portable cluster software that can be installed on Oracle Engineered Systems. 

C. Oracle Linux Support customers at the Basic or premier level are entitled, at no additional license and support costs, to download and deploy Oracle Clusterware in Linux cluster covered their Linux Support agreement. 

D. Oracle Clusterware is an add-on software that is supported Oracle Linux only. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: A:Oracle Clusterware is software that enables servers to operate together as if they are one server. Each server looks like any standalone server. However, each server has additional processes that communicate with each other so the separate servers appear as if they are one server to applications and end users. 

C:Oracle Linux support customers at the Basic and Premier support levels can download and 

deploy Oracle Clusterware at no additional license fee or support cost. 

Incorrect: 

Not D:Oracle ClusterWare services are available for Unix, Linux, and Windows. 


Q32. Identify the two kernels that are shipped with Oracle Linux 6. 

A. Unbreakable Enterprise Kernel 

B. Unbeatable Enterprise Kernel 11g 

C. Red Hat Compatible Kernel 

D. Linux Compatible Kernel 

E. Solaris 11 Container Kernel Answer: A,C 

Explanation: Oracle Linux 6 ships with two sets of kernel packages: *Unbreakable Enterprise Kernel [kernel-uek-2.6.32-100.28.5.el6] Only available on the x86_64 (64 bit) platform Installed and booted by default *Red Hat compatible Kernel [kernel-2.6.32-71.el6] Installed by default 

Reference:Oracle Linux 6 Release Notes 


Q33. DTrace is being ported from Solaris to Oracle Linux. Which three statements are true for the DTrace tool? 

A. DTrace allows static and dynamic tracing of your applications and your kernel. 

B. DTrace tool is used to compile debug kernel modules and device drivers 

C. DTrace allows you to dynamically define probe points on the fly. 

D. DTrace probes and probe points are usually defined by the user using scripts written in a language called D. 

E. DTrace tool is based on the strace Linux tool and includes both user and kernel strace features. 

Answer: A,C,D 

Explanation: A:DTrace is a comprehensive dynamic tracing framework created by Sun Microsystems for troubleshooting kernel and application problems on production systems in real time. 

C:Key benefits and features of DTrace on Oracle Linux include: 

/Designed to work on finding performance bottlenecks /(C)Dynamically enables the kernel with a number of probe points, improving ability to service software /Enables maximum resource utilization and application performance /Fast and easy to use, even on complex systems with multiple layers of software 

D:Testers write tracing programs (also referred to as scripts) using the D programming language (not to be confused with other programming languages named "D"). The language, a subset of C, includes added functions and variables specific to tracing. D programs resemble awk programs in structure; they consist of a list of one or more probes (instrumentation points), and each probe is associated with an action. These probes are comparable to a pointcut in aspect-oriented programming. 


Q34. View the following GRUB command or the output of fixing the GRUB boot problem: 

Based on the output, which statement is true? 

A. The GRUB command sequence restores GRUB from the first partition on the second hard disk. 

B. The GRUB command sequence does not restore GRUB. 

C. GRUB command sequence restores GRUB from the second partition on the first hard disk. 

D. The GRUB command sequence verifies the stage1 on the first partition on first hard disk. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: hd0,1 indicates the first hard drive and the second partition. 

Note: 

*grub - the grub shell 

Enter the GRand Unified Bootloader command shell. 

*In the following example we assume that the boot partition is located at /dev/hda5 and that GRUB must be installed on the first disk's MBR. 

grub> root (hd0,4) Filesystem type is ext2fs, partition type 0x83 grub> setup (hd0) Checking if "/boot/grub/stage1" exists... yes Checking if "/boot/grub/stage2" exists... yes Checking if "/boot/grub/e2fs_stage1_5" exists... yes Running "embed /boot/grub/e2fs_stage1_5 (hd0)"... 23 sectors are embedded. succeeded Running "install /boot/grub/stage1 (hd0) (hd0)1+23 p (hd0,4)/boot/grub/stage2 /boot/grub/menu.lst"... succeeded Done. grub> quit The first command includes the location of the boot partition, thus indicating where the boot loader files are located. The second command installs GRUB on the MBR. For this purpose, a file called stage1_5 is used to grant GRUB access to the file system on the boot partition. 


Q35. Examine the output of the yum.conf configuration file from o Oracle Linux 6 server. 

What does the “installonly_limit=3” option mean? 

A. Only three users can use the yum command simultaneously to install package on Oracle Linux 6 server. 

B. Only three Linux packages can be installed in one invocation of the yum command. 

C. Only three repository channels can be used for installing Linux packages. 

D. Only three versions of packages listed in installonlypkgs can be installed simultaneously. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: installonly_limit Number of packages listed in installonlypkgs to keep installed at the same time. Setting to 0 disables this feature. Default is '3'. Note that this functionality used to be in the "installonlyn" plugin, where this option was altered via. tokeep. Note that as of version 3.2.24, yum will now look in the yumdb for a installonly attribute on installed packages. If that attribute is "keep", then they will never be removed. 

Reference:yum.conf 


certifyforall.com

Regenerate 1Z0-460 test:

Q36. The ASMlib on Linux us designed to ___________. 

A. Make managing ASM volume easier. 

B. Make managing ASM volumes easier and provide a performance improvement over ASM volumes alone. 

C. Provide load balancing across multiple volumes. 

D. Allow the user to list contents of the volume from the OS command line. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: ASMLib is an optional support library for the Automatic Storage Management feature of the Oracle Database. ASMLib allows an Oracle Database using ASM more efficient and capable access to the disk groups it is using. 


Q37. You have to find out the version of bash shell package installed on your Oracle Linux system. Which yum command can help you find the version information? 

A. # yum version bash 

B. # yum showversion bash 

C. # yum info bash 

D. # yum listversion bash 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Example: 

[oracle@oraclelinux6 ~]$ yum info bash 

Loaded plugins: refresh-packagekit, security Installed Packages Name : bash Arch : x86_64 Version : 4.1.2 Release : 9.el6_2 Size : 3.0 M Repo : installed From repo : ol6_u3_base Summary : The GNU Bourne Again shell URL : http://www.gnu.org/software/bash License : GPLv3+ Description : The GNU Bourne Again shell (Bash) is a shell or command language interpreter that is compatible with the Bourne shell (sh). Bash incorporates useful features from the Korn shell (ksh) and the C shell (csh). Most sh scripts can be run by bash without modification. 


Q38. Which two utilities can you use to manipulate the partition table on Oracle Linux? 

A. fdisk 

B. format 

C. chkdsk 

D. parted 

E. system-config-disk 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: A:fdisk - Partition table manipulator for Linux 

D:If you do have a choice of using a disk label/partition tool during installation – for example, the 

parted tool during Oracle Solaris live image installation – use a tool that allows alignment by 

sector. This means you can specify a partition start and end using a sector number. 

Incorrect 

Not C: chkdsk is not a linux command. 


Q39. You want to allow multiple users the write access to files within the same directory, in addition, you want all the new files created in this directory to be of the required group instead of the primary ID of the user who creates the file. How do you accomplish this? 

A. Set the setgid bit on the directory. 

B. Change the group owner of the new files manually. 

C. Run a cron job to change the group owner. 

D. Changethe primary group ID of every user to the required group. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Linux: SETGID on directory 

SETGID stands for SET Group ID. We can use the command chmod to set the group ID bit for a directory. chmod g+s mydir or with numeric mode: chmod 2775 mydir After the change, the permission of the directory "mydir" becomes "drwxrwsr-x". drwxrwsr-x 3 zen zen 4096 2010-03-18 19:57 mydir But what is so special about setting the group ID for a directory? The trick is that when another user creates a file or directory under such a directory "mydir", the new file or directory will have its group set as the group of the owner of "mydir", instead of the group of the user who creates it. For example, if user2 belongs to the groups "user2" (main group) and "zen", and he creates a file "newfile" under the diretory "mydir", "newfile" will be owned by the group of "zen" instead of user2's main group ID "user2". 


Q40. Finding a directive issued by your organization listing several important CVEs (Common Vulnerability and Exposures), you find one for Linux OpenSSH (CVE-2006-5764), which might apply to your oracle Linux systems. What command would help ensure that a patch has been applied to close this vulnerability on an Oracle Linux 6 system running OpenSSH server? 

A. yum listcves openssh 

B. rpm –qa | grep openssh | grep 5794 

C. rpm –q - - changelog openssh | grep 5794 

D. yum sec – list cves | grep 5794 

E. yum sec – list cvesApplied 

Answer: C 

Explanation: *The command rpm -q --changelog rpm displays a detailed list of information (updates, configuration, modifications, etc.) about a specific package. This example shows information about the package rpm. However, only the last five change entries in the RPM database are listed. All entries (dating back the last two years) are included in the package itself. This query only works if CD 1 is mounted at /media/cdrom: 

rpm -qp --changelog /media/cdrom/suse/i586/rpm-3*.rpm 

*Is the patch RPM suitable for my system? 

To check this, first query the installed version of the package. For pine, this can be done with 

rpm -q pine pine-4.44-188