The actual 1Z0-460 software program regarding Examcollection can easily examine the testee if they should grasp the particular Oracle Linux 6 Implementation Essentials knowledge securely and actual responses. The actual Examcollection 1Z0-460 products are consist of numerous choose. Prospect can choose different package deal items for your 1Z0-460 pdf or 1Z0-460 vce software program according to their particular grasp with the 1Z0-460 circumstance.

2016 Jun 1Z0-460 practice exam

Q1. A system administrator wants to enable packet without making the changes permanent. 

What command would he use to complete this action? 

A. Echo 1> /proc/sys/net/ip_forward/ 

B. Echo 1> /proc/sys/net/ipv4_ip_forward 

C. Echo 1 > /etc/sysconfig/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward 

D. Echo 0 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward 

Answer: B 

Explanation: The '1' in "/proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward" enables IP forwarding. 

A '0' signifies IP forwarding is disabled. 


Q2. As a system administrator, you run the system-config-network tool and make changes to the configuration. You change the hostname and the DNS search path settings. Which two files will these changes be written into? 

A. “/etc/sysconfig/network” and “/etc/resolv.conf” files 

B. “/etc/sysconfig/network” and “etc/nsswitch.conf/” files 

C. “/etc/sysconfig/netconfig” and “/etc/resolv.conf” files 

D. “etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/network” and “/etc/resolv.conf” files 

Answer: C 

Explanation: The system-config-network-tui and system-config-network commands start a text-based network configuration tool. 

Navigate using the "tab", "arrow" and "return" keys. The "Device configuration" option gives a list of network devices. 

Selecting the device allows you to edit the adapter's network configuration, which is saved to the "/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0" file. 

The "DNS configuration" option on the first screen allows you to modify the configuration in the "/etc/sysconfig/network" and "/etc/resolv.conf" files. 


Q3. What types of packages are contained in the Oracle Public YUM server? 

A. Base releases of Oracle and RedHat Linux distributions 

B. Base releases of Oracle Linux and extra/updates for Oracle Linux 

C. Red Hat Compatible Kernel, UEK, and Oracle database software 

D. Base release of Oracle Linux 

Answer: D 

Explanation: The Oracle public yum server offers a free and convenient way to install the latest 

Oracle Linux packages as well as packages from the Oracle VM installation media via a yum client. 

You can download the full Oracle Linux and Oracle VM installation media via 

edelivery.oracle.com/linux. 

Note: 

Getting Started 

Oracle Linux 4, Update 6 or Newer 

# cd /etc/yum.repos.d 

# mv Oracle-Base.repo Oracle-Base.repo.disabled 

# wget http://public-yum.oracle.com/public-yum-el4.repo 

Oracle Linux 5 

# cd /etc/yum.repos.d 

# wget http://public-yum.oracle.com/public-yum-el5.repo 

Oracle Linux 6 

# cd /etc/yum.repos.d 

# wget http://public-yum.oracle.com/public-yum-ol6.repo 

Oracle VM 2 

# cd /etc/yum.repos.d 

# wget http://public-yum.oracle.com/public-yum-ovm2.repo 

Open the yum configuration file in a text editor 

Locate the section in the file for the repository you plan to update from, e.g. [el4_u6_base] 

Change enabled=0 to enabled=1 

yum list 

yum install firefox 

You may be prompted to confirm the import of the Oracle OSS Group GPG key. 


Q4. Examine the following snippet from the rsyslog.conf file. 

kern.crit /dev/console 

kern.info; kern.!err /var/adm/kernel.log 

What do these two rules mean? 

A. Direct all kernel messages of the priority crit and higher to machine console. Additionally, log all kernel messages that come with priorities from info and up in the /var/adm/kernel.log file. 

B. Direct all kernel messages of the priority crit and higher to machine console. Additionally, log all kernel messages that come with priorities from info up to warning in the /var/adm/kernel.log file. 

C. Direct all kernel messages of the priority crit and higher to machine console. Additionally, log all messages that come with priorities from info and err in the /var/adm/kernel.log file. 

D. Direct all kernel messages of the priority crit and higher to machine console. Additionally, log all kernel messages that come with priorities other than info and err into the /var/adm/kernel.log file. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Example: 

kern.* /var/adm/kernel kern.crit @finlandia;RFC3164fmt kern.crit /dev/console kern.info;kern.!err /var/adm/kernel-info 

The first rule direct any message that has the kernel facility to the file /var/adm/kernel. 

The second statement directs all kernel messages of the priority crit and higher to the remote host finlandia. This is useful, because if the host crashes and the disks get irreparable errors you might not be able to read the stored messages. If they're on a remote host, too, you still can try to find out the reason for the crash. 

The third rule directs these messages to the actual console, so the person who works on the machine will get them, too. 

The fourth line tells rsyslogd to save all kernel messages that come with priorities from info up to warning in the file /var/adm/kernel-info. Everything from err and higher is excluded. 


Q5. Your Oracle Linux system has two network interfaces – eth0 and eth1. You have to change the netmask and the IP address of the eth1 network interface. Which configuration file would you edit to make these changes? 

A. /proc/net/ifcg-eth1 

B. /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/eth1 

C. /etc/sysconfig/network/ifcg-eth1 

D. /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1 

Answer: D 

Explanation: The "/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0" file holds the network configuration for the "eth0" adapter. If you have multiple network adapters, you would expect additional configuration files (eth1, eth2 etc.). 

Note: 

*The "/etc/sysconfig/network" file holds top-level networking configuration, including the hostname 

and gateway settings. 


certifyforall.com

Up to date 1Z0-460 practice exam:

Q6. Which two statements describe the capabilities used with the Unbreakable Enterprise Kernel? 

A. Existing Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5 and 6 customers need to reinstall Oracle Linux to use the Unbreakable Enterprise Kernel. 

B. The Unbreakable Enterprise kernel is the default kernel starting with Oracle Linux 5.6. 

C. The Unbreakable Enterprise kernel is required when using multithreaded CPUs. 

D. Oracle Clusterware, OCFS2, and the Enterprise Manager pack for Linux support are included with Oracle Linux Basic and Premier support. 

E. Switching between the Red Hat Compatible kernel and the Unbreakable Enterprise kernel is simple process of changing kernels and glibc. 

Answer: D,E 

Explanation: *Commercial technical support is available through Oracle's Oracle Linux Support 

program, which supports Oracle Linux, and existing RHEL or CentOS installations(i.e. without 

reinstallation). 

Note: 

*The Unbreakable Enterprise Kernel Release 2 is Oracle's second major release of its heavily 

tested and optimized operating system kernel for Oracle Linux 5 and Oracle Linux 6. 

Unbreakable Enterprise Kernel Release 2 is based on the mainline Linux kernel version 3.0.16 

and boasts a wide range of new features and improvements relevant for enterprise workloads. 

Incorrect: 

Not A, not B:Unbreakable Enterprise Kernel Release 2 can be installed on Oracle Linux 5 Update 

8 or newer, as well as on Oracle Linux 6 Update 2 or newer. 


Q7. Which yum command will you use if you want to find out the name of the package that has the /etc/sysconfig/nfs file? 

A. # yum info /etc/sysconfig/nfs 

B. # yum search /etc/sysconfig/nfs 

C. # yum list installed | grep /etc/sysconfig/nfs 

D. # yum check /etc/sysconfig/nfs 

Answer: C 

Explanation: yum list installed [glob_exp1] [...] 

List the packages specified by args. If an argument does not match the name of an available package, it is assumed to be a shell-style glob and any matches are printed. 

Incorrect: 

Not A: 

info 

Is used to list a description and summary information about available packages 

Not B: 

search 

This is used to find packages when you know something about the package but aren't sure of it's name. By default search will try searching just package names and summaries, but if that "fails" it will then try descriptions and url. 

Not D:check 

Checks the local rpmdb and produces information on any problems it finds. 


Q8. You have to aggregate two network interfaces, eth0 and eth1, into a single logical interface such as bond0. Which option shows the four configuration files that need to be configured to set up this bonding? 

A. /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-bond0 /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/idfg-eth1 /proc/bonding.conf 

B. /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-bond0 /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/idfg-eth1 /etc/modeprobe.d/bonding.cfg 

C. /etc/sysconfig/network/ifcfg-bond0 /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1 /etc/modprobe.d/bonding.conf 

D. /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-bond0 /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/eth0 /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/eth1 /etc/bonding.conf 

Answer: C 

Explanation: *Step #1: Create a Bond0 Configuration File 

Red Hat Enterprise Linux (and its clone such as CentOS) stores network configuration in 

/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ directory. First, you need to create a bond0 config file as follows: 

# vi /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-bond0 

*Step #2: Modify eth0 and eth1 config files 

Open both configuration using a text editor such as vi/vim, and make sure file read as follows for 

eth0 interface# vi /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 

*Step # 3: Load bond driver/module 

Make sure bonding module is loaded when the channel-bonding interface (bond0) is brought up. 

You need to modify kernel modules configuration file: 

For each configured channel bonding interface, there must be a corresponding entry in your new.

/etc/modprobe.d/bonding.conf.file. 


Q9. Identify the Oracle-supported source for obtaining Oracle Linux 

A. From any good Linux distribution 

B. From Oracle's eDelivery software delivery cloud 

C. From Oracle Metalink Support 

D. From Linux vendors such as Red Hat or SUSE 

E. From Anaconda Installer 

Answer: B 

Explanation: *Oracle Software Delivery Cloud. Here you can find downloads for the Oracle Linux Operating System, Oracle VM, and Oracle VM Templates for both Linux and Solaris. 


Q10. Identify three valid modes for SELinux. 

A. Disabled 

B. Enforcing 

C. Running 

D. Permissive 

E. Enabled 

F. High_level 

G. Label_only 

Answer: A,B,D 

Explanation: SELinux has three modes: 

Enforcing: SELinux policy is enforced. SELinux denies access based on SELinux policy rules. 

Permissive: SELinux policy is not enforced. SELinux does not deny access, but denials are logged 

for actions that would have been denied if running in enforcing mode. 

Disabled: SELinux is disabled. Only DAC rules are used.