Exam Code: 1Z0-100 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Linux 5 and 6 System Administration
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-100 Exam.

2016 Jun 1Z0-100 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. Examine the command and output shown: 

bash-4.1# 1s 

1s: error while loading shared libraries: libselinux.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory 

No files have been deleted from your system and you want to determine the cause of the error. 

Which two commands or utilities can help the root user diagnose this problem? 

A. ldd 

B. dmesg 

C. grep libselinux.so.1 /var/log/dmesg 

D. strace 

E. grep libselinux.so.1 /var/log/message 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

To diagnose the problem, use the following commands: 

ldd /usr/bin/ls and ldd /cat 

strace -o /tmp/ls.strace -f su - root -c ls Explanation: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Unix/Q_25150132.html 


Q32. The default locations and paths used by logwatch are: 

/etc/logwatch/conf /user/share/logwatch/default.conf /user/share/logwatch/dist.conf 

Which three statements are true logwatch installation and configuration? 

A. After installing logwatch, no configuration is required to produce reports from system logs. 

B. After installing logwatch, the /usr/share/logwatch/dist.conf directory will not exist because it is optional. 

C. After installing logwatch, you must create /etc/logwatch/conf to produce reports from system logs. 

D. After installing logwatch, all the default directories continue to exist. 

E. To produce a report from the previous day’s logs, the - - range yesterday parameter must be specified. 

F. Running /usr/sbin/logwatch produces a report of the previous day’s log files. 

Answer: A,E,F 


Q33. Which three statements are true about the User Private Group scheme in Oracle Linux? 

A. If a user jules is added with the useradd jules command, a group called jules_grp is also created 

B. The umask for the jules user is 002 in /etc/bashrc C. Users belonging to a group to which user jules also belongs, are automatically able to write to the private group belonging to the jules user. 

D. If a user jules is added with the user add jules command, a group called jules is also added. but no other user may be a member of that group. 

E. A directory owned by a group to which several users belong, and which has the setgid fa turned on, has shared write access to all members of the group. 

F. The User private Group scheme is enabled by default in Oracle Linux. 

Answer: D,E,F 

Explanation: DF (not A): By default, Oracle Linux implements the user private group (UPG) scheme where adding a user account also creates a corresponding UPG with the same name as the user, and of which the user is the only member. 

E: When setgid permission is applied to a directory, files that were created in this directory belong to the group to which the directory belongs, not the group to which the creating process belongs. Any user who has write and execute permissions in the directory can create a file there. However, the file belongs to the group that owns the directory, not to the user's group ownership. 


certifyforall.com

Leading 1Z0-100 exam:

Q34. You have a single network adapter called eth0. 

DEVICE = eth0 BOOTPROTO=DHCP HWADR=BC:305B:C5:63;F1 NM_CONTROLLED=no ONBOOT=YES TYPE=Ethernet PEERDNS=no UUID=C9dba2e8-9faf-4b77-bbe2-92dd81dda1f9 

Which two Statement:; are true concerning eth0 based on this configuration? 

A. DHCP is used to obtain a lease on an IP address. 

B. The dhclient command may only be used to obtain a lease at boot time. 

C. dhclient does not override the contents of /etc/resolv.conf. 

D. DNS is not used to resolve host names for this adapter. 

E. dhclient overrides the contents of /etc/resolv.conf. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: A: BOOTPROTO=DHCP 

C: PEERDNS=answer 

where answer is one of the following: 

yes — Modify /etc/resolv.conf if the DNS directive is set. If using DHCP, then yes is the 

default. 

no — Do not modify /etc/resolv.conf. 

Note: The "/etc/resolv.conf" file is used to configure the location of the DNS servers to be used for name resolution. 


Q35. During the setup of additional swap space on an ext2 filessystem, you encounter an error as shown below: 


Which action must you perform to add additional swap space? 

A. Create a symbolic link /dev/swapfile that points to u01/swapfile. 

B. Reinitialize /u01/swapfile by issuing mkswap –L swapfile /u01/swapfile. 

C. Re-create the swapfile on an ext3 or ext4 filesystem. 

D. Change LABEL=swapfile to /u01/swapfile in the appropriate /etc/fstab entry. 

E. None, because adding filesystem based swap space is not supported. 

Answer: D 


Q36. Which four statements are true about the proc and sysfs filesystem? 

A. The sysfs filesystem contains information about processes. 

B. The proc filesystem contains information about CPUs. 

C. The proc filesystem contains information about memory. 

D. The sysfs filesystem contains information about CPUs. 

E. The sysfs filesystem contains information about memory. 

F. The proc filesystem contains information about the installer parameters. 

Answer: B,C,D,F 

Explanation: * sysfs is the Virtual Filesystem created during the 2.6 Kernel release cycle to show device information as procfs did not do this type of information that well. 

Memory etc has not been ported to sysfs as it was never intended to show that type of information so it is unlikely it will be ported at all. 

* sysfs is a virtual file system provided by Linux. Sysfs exports information about devices and drivers from the kernel device model to user space, and is also used for configuration. 


1Z0-100  practice

High value 1Z0-100 pdf:

Q37. Which two Statements are true concerning the configuration and use of cron and anacron? 

A. Anacron jobs are used to make sure cron jobs run if the system had been down when they were meant to run. 

B. All crontabs are held in the /etc/cron.d directory. 

C. Cron jobs may run as frequently as once a minute. 

D. Anacron jobs may run as frequently as once a minute. 

E. The crond daemon looks for jobs only in /etc/crontab. 

Answer: A,C 


Q38. Which three settings are required to configure an openLdap to use directory service provided by Ldap.example.com? 

A. Set the LDAP Search Base DN and the LDAP server address and post in /etc/openldap/ldap.conf to: dc=example, dc = com ldap://ldap.example.com:389 

B. Set LDAP Search Base DN and the LDAP server address and port in /etc/ldap.conf to: dc=example, dc=com ldap://ldap.example.com:389 

C. Ensure that /etc/nsswitch.conf correctly references authentication priorities: passed: files ldap shadow: files ldap group: files ldap 

D. Ensure that the LDAP server name can be resolved. 

E. Ensure that DNS is used to resolve the LDAP server name. 

Answer: A,C,E 

Explanation: A: The configuration file for the OpenLDAP libraries is /usr/local/etc/openldap/ldap.conf. 

C: In order to use LDAP naming services, you must also properly configure all LDAP client machines, in addition to modifying the nsswitch.conf 

E: The client's domain name must be served by the LDAP server 


Q39. Examine this extract from the /etc/ssh/sshd_config file: passwordAuthentication no What is the effect of this parameter settings on the use of openSSH commands on both the 

client and server? 

A. Passwords are not required and no ssh-keygen is required either. Only passphrase are required. 

B. Client users whose keys are not in the authorized_keys file on the server are unable to use passwords to authenticate themselves to the server. 

C. The ssh daemon does not ask for a password before starting or stopping the sshd service. 

D. Client users whose keys are not in the authorized_keys file on the client are unable to use passwords to authenticate themselves to the server. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: If you set PasswordAuthentication to no, you will no longer be able to use a login and password to authenticate and must use a login and public key instead (if PubkeyAuthentication is set to yes). 


Q40. Which two statements are true regarding the use of the ssh-agent and ssh-add commands? 

A. The ssh-agent is used to hold private keys. 

B. The ssh-add command may ask for a passphrase each time the same key is required by the same user in the same shell. 

C. The ssh-agent is used to hold only public keys. 

D. The ssh-add command asks for the passphrase only the first time a key is required by the same user in the same shell. 

E. The ssh-add command retries the most recently saved passphrase if multiple key files are used. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: A (not C): If you want to omit passphrase and password entry when you are using Solaris Secure Shell, you can use the agent daemon. Use the ssh-agent command at the beginning of the session. Then, store your private keys with the agent by using the ssh-add command. 

D: Add your private key to the agent daemon. 

The ssh-add command adds your private key to the agent daemon so that subsequent 

Secure Shell activity does not prompt you for the passphrase. 

myLocalHost% ssh-add 

Enter passphrase for /home/johndoe/.ssh/id_rsa: 

Identity added: /home/johndoe/.ssh/id_rsa(/home/johndoe/.ssh/id_rsa) 

myLocalHost%