Breathing of 1Z0-062 free practice exam materials and software for Oracle certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-062 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Database 12c: Installation and Administration exam Today!

2016 Jun 1Z0-062 Study Guide Questions:

Q101. Which two partitioned table maintenance operations support asynchronous Global Index Maintenance in Oracle database 12c? 

A. ALTER TABLE SPLIT PARTITION 

B. ALTER TABLE MERGE PARTITION 

C. ALTER TABLE TRUNCATE PARTITION 

D. ALTER TABLE ADD PARTITION 

E. ALTER TABLE DROP PARTITION 

F. ALTER TABLE MOVE PARTITION 

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: Asynchronous Global Index Maintenance for DROP and TRUNCATE PARTITION This feature enables global index maintenance to be delayed and decoupled from a DROP and TRUNCATE partition without making a global index unusable. Enhancements include faster DROP and TRUNCATE partition operations and the ability to delay index maintenance to off-peak time. 

Reference: Oracle Database VLDB and Partitioning Guide 12c 


Q102. Your multitenant container database (CDB) contains some pluggable databases (PDBs), you execute the following command in the root container: 


Which two statements are true? 

A. Schema objects owned by the C# # A_ADMIN common user can be shared across all PDBs. 

B. The C # # A_ADMIN user will be able to use the TEMP_TS temporary tablespace only in root. 

C. The command will, create a common user whose description is contained in the root and each PDB. 

D. The schema for the common user C # # A_ADMIN can be different in each container. 

E. The command will create a user in the root container only because the container clause is not used. 

Answer: C,D 


Q103. You plan to create a database by using the Database Configuration Assistant (DBCA), with the following specifications: 

Applications will connect to the database via a middle tier. 

The number of concurrent user connections will be high. 

The database will have mixed workload, with the execution of complex BI queries scheduled at night. 

Which DBCA option must you choose to create the database? 

A. a General Purpose database template with default memory allocation 

B. a Data Warehouse database template, with the dedicated server mode option and AMM enabled 

C. a General Purpose database template, with the shared server mode option and Automatic Memory Management (AMM) enabled 

D. a default database configuration 

Answer: C 

Reference: http://www.oracledistilled.com/oracle-database/administration/creating-a-database-using-database-configuration-assistant/ 


certifyforall.com

Improve oracle 1z0-062:

Q104. Which three operations can be performed as multipartition operations in Oracle? 

A. Merge partitions of a list partitioned table 

B. Drop partitions of a list partitioned table 

C. Coalesce partitions of a hash-partitioned global index. 

D. Move partitions of a range-partitioned table 

E. Rename partitions of a range partitioned table 

F. Merge partitions of a reference partitioned index 

Answer: A,B,F 

Explanation: Multipartition maintenance enables adding, dropping, truncate, merge, split operations on multiple partitions. 

A: Merge Multiple Partitions: 

The new “ALTER TABLE … MERGE PARTITIONS ” help merge multiple partitions or subpartitions with a single statement. When merging multiple partitions, local and global index operations and semantics for inheritance of unspecified physical attributes are the same for merging two partitions. 

B: Drop Multiple Partitions: 

The new “ALTER TABLE … DROP PARTITIONS ” help drop multiple partitions or subpartitions with a single statement. 

Example: 

view plaincopy to clipboardprint? 

SQL> ALTER TABLE Tab_tst1 DROP PARTITIONS 

Tab_tst1_PART5, Tab_tst1_PART6, Tab_tst1_PART7; 

Table altered 

SQL> 

Restrictions : 

-You can’t drop all partitions of the table. 

-If the table has a single partition, you will get the error: ORA-14083: cannot drop the only partition of a partitioned. 


Q105. Which statement is true about the Log Writer process? 

A. It writes when it receives a signal from the checkpoint process (CKPT). 

B. It writes concurrently to all members of multiplexed redo log groups. 

C. It writes after the Database Writer process writes dirty buffers to disk. 

D. It writes when a user commits a transaction. 

Answer: D 

Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14220/process.htm (see log writer process (LGWR)) 


Q106. In your database, you want to ensure that idle sessions that are blocking active are automatically terminated after a specified period of time. 

How would you accomplish this? 

A. Setting a metric threshold 

B. Implementing Database Resource Manager 

C. Enabling resumable timeout for user sessions 

D. Decreasing the value of the IDLE_TIME resource limit in the default profile 

Answer: D 

Explanation: An Oracle session is sniped when you set the idle_time parameter to disconnect inactive sessions. (It's only like sniping on ebay in that a time is set for an action to occur.) 

Oracle has several ways to disconnect inactive or idle sessions, both from within SQL*Plus via resources profiles (connect_time, idle_time), and with the SQL*net expire time parameter. Here are two ways to disconnect an idle session: 

Set the idle_time parameter in the user profile Set the sqlnet.ora parameter expire_time 


1Z0-062  free practice exam

Pinpoint 1z0-062 questions:

Q107. Which three statements are true about Automatic Workload Repository (AWR)? 

A. All AWR tables belong to the SYSTEM schema. 

B. The AWR data is stored in memory and in the database. 

C. The snapshots collected by AWR are used by the self-tuning components in the database 

D. AWR computes time model statistics based on time usage for activities, which are displayed in the v$SYS time model and V$SESS_TIME_MODEL views. 

E. AWR contains system wide tracing and logging information. 

Answer: B,C,E 

Explanation: * A fundamental aspect of the workload repository is that it collects and persists database performance data in a manner that enables historical performance analysis. The mechanism for this is the AWR snapshot. On a periodic basis, AWR takes a “snapshot” of the current statistic values stored in the database instance’s memory and persists them to its tables residing in the SYSAUX tablespace. 

* AWR is primarily designed to provide input to higherlevel components such as automatic tuning algorithms and advisors, but can also provide a wealth of information for the manual tuning process. 


Q108. Examine the following parameters for a database instance: 

MEMORY_MAX_TARGET=0 MEMORY_TARGET=0 SGA_TARGET=0 PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET=500m 

Which three initialization parameters are not controlled by Automatic Shared Memory Management (ASMM)? 

A. LOG_BUFFER 

B. SORT_AREA_SIZE 

C. JAVA_POOL_SIZE 

D. STREAMS_POOL_SIZE 

E. DB_16K_CACHE_SZIE 

F. DB_KEEP_CACHE_SIZE 

Answer: A,E,F 

Explanation: Manually Sized SGA Components that Use SGA_TARGET Space SGA Component, Initialization Parameter / The log buffer LOG_BUFFER / The keep and recycle buffer caches DB_KEEP_CACHE_SIZE DB_RECYCLE_CACHE_SIZE / Nonstandard block size buffer caches DB_nK_CACHE_SIZE 

Note: 

* In addition to setting SGA_TARGET to a nonzero value, you must set to zero all initialization parameters listed in the table below to enable full automatic tuning of the automatically sized SGA components. 

* Table, Automatically Sized SGA Components and Corresponding Parameters 



Q109. In order to exploit some new storage tiers that have been provisioned by a storage administrator, the partitions of a large heap table must be moved to other tablespaces in your Oracle 12c database? 

Both local and global partitioned B-tree Indexes are defined on the table. 

A high volume of transactions access the table during the day and a medium volume of transactions access it at night and during weekends. 

Minimal disrupt ion to availability is required. 

Which three statements are true about this requirement? 

A. The partitions can be moved online to new tablespaces. 

B. Global indexes must be rebuilt manually after moving the partitions. 

C. The partitions can be compressed in the same tablespaces. 

D. The partitions can be compressed in the new tablespaces. 

E. Local indexes must be rebuilt manually after moving the partitions. 

Answer: A,C,D 

Explanation: A: You can create and rebuild indexes online. Therefore, you can update base tables at the same time you are building or rebuilding indexes on that table. You can perform DML operations while the index build is taking place, but DDL operations are not allowed. Parallel execution is not supported when creating or rebuilding an index online. 

D: Moving (Rebuilding) Index-Organized Tables Because index-organized tables are primarily stored in a B-tree index, you can encounter fragmentation as a consequence of incremental updates. However, you can use the ALTER TABLE...MOVE statement to rebuild the index and reduce this fragmentation. 

C: If a table can be compressed in the new tablespace, also it can be compressed in the same tablespace. 

Incorrect: 

Not B, not E: Local and Global indexes can be automatically rebuild with UPDATE 

INDEXES when you move the table. 


Q110. You support Oracle Database 12c Oracle Database 11g, and Oracle Database log on the same server. 

All databases of all versions use Automatic Storage Management (ASM). 

Which three statements are true about the ASM disk group compatibility attributes that are set for a disk group? 

A. The ASM compatibility attribute controls the format of the disk group metadata. 

B. RDBMS compatibility together with the database version determines whether a database Instance can mount the ASM disk group. 

C. The RDBMS compatibility setting allows only databases set to the same version as the compatibility value, to mount the ASM disk group. 

D. The ASM compatibility attribute determines some of the ASM features that may be used by the Oracle disk group. 

E. The ADVM compatibility attribute determines the ACFS features that may be used by the Oracle 10 g database. 

Answer: A,B,D 

Explanation: AD: The value for the disk group COMPATIBLE.ASM attribute determines the minimum software version for an Oracle ASM instance that can use the disk group. This setting also affects the format of the data structures for the Oracle ASM metadata on the disk. 

B: The value for the disk group COMPATIBLE.RDBMS attribute determines the minimum COMPATIBLE database initialization parameter setting for any database instance that is allowed to use the disk group. Before advancing the COMPATIBLE.RDBMS attribute, ensure that the values for the COMPATIBLE initialization parameter for all of the databases that access the disk group are set to at least the value of the new setting for COMPATIBLE.RDBMS. 

For example, if the COMPATIBLE initialization parameters of the databases are set to either 11.1 or 11.2, then COMPATIBLE.RDBMS can be set to any value between 10.1 and 

11.1 inclusively. 

Not E: /The value for the disk group COMPATIBLE.ADVM attribute determines whether the disk group can contain Oracle ASM volumes. The value must be set to 11.2 or higher. Before setting this attribute, the COMPATIBLE.ASM value must be 11.2 or higher. Also, the Oracle ADVM volume drivers must be loaded in the supported environment. 

/ You can create an Oracle ASM Dynamic Volume Manager (Oracle ADVM) volume in a disk group. The volume device associated with the dynamic volume can then be used to host an Oracle ACFS file system. 

The compatibility parameters COMPATIBLE.ASM and COMPATIBLE.ADVM must be set to 

11.2 or higher for the disk group. 

Note: 

* The disk group attributes that determine compatibility are COMPATIBLE.ASM, COMPATIBLE.RDBMS. and COMPATIBLE.ADVM. The COMPATIBLE.ASM and COMPATIBLE.RDBMS attribute settings determine the minimum Oracle Database software version numbers that a system can use for Oracle ASM and the database instance types respectively. For example, if the Oracle ASM compatibility setting is 11.2, and RDBMS compatibility is set to 11.1, then the Oracle ASM software version must be at least 11.2, and the Oracle Database client software version must be at least 11.1. The COMPATIBLE.ADVM attribute determines whether the Oracle ASM Dynamic Volume Manager feature can create an volume in a disk group.