The Oracle experts have the possibility to get an expert within it field want to get to the top of capacity as well as achievement, so that they must participate in different Oracle accreditation tests. Oracle 1Z0-051 known as Oracle Database: SQL Fundamentals I will be stepping-stone to inspect the particular candidates understanding as well as ability in the appropriate field of labor. Exambible Oracle 1Z0-051 online practice tests can promise that you are able to control individuals very skilled as well as qualified works. The 1Z0-051 practice examination contains the actual questions, ensuring you complete the actual 1Z0-051 examination with leading grades.

2016 Jun 1Z0-051 free draindumps

Q151. - (Topic 1) 

You created an ORDERS table with the following description: Exhibit: 


You inserted some rows in the table. After some time, you want to alter the table by creating the PRIMARY KEY constraint on the ORD_ID column. 

Which statement is true in this scenario? 

A. You cannot add a primary key constraint if data exists in the column 

B. You can add the primary key constraint even if data exists, provided that there are no duplicate values 

C. The primary key constraint can be created only a the time of table creation 

D. You cannot have two constraints on one column 

Answer: B 


Q152. - (Topic 1) 

Examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES and NEW_EMPLOYEES tables: 


Which MERGE statement is valid? 

A. 

MERGE INTO new_employees c USING employees e ON (c.employee_id = e.employee_id) WHEN MATCHED THEN UPDATE SET 

B. name = e.first_name ||','|| e.last_name WHEN NOT MATCHED THEN INSERT value S(e.employee_id, e.first_name ||', '||e.last_name); 

C. 

MERGE new_employees c USING employees e ON (c.employee_id = e.employee_id) WHEN EXISTS THEN UPDATE SET 

D. name = e.first_name ||','|| e.last_name WHEN NOT MATCHED THEN INSERT valueS(e.employee_id, e.first_name ||', '||e.last_name); 

E. 

MERGE INTO new_employees cUSING employees e ON (c.employee_id = e.employee_id) WHEN EXISTS THEN UPDATE SET 

F. name = e.first_name ||','|| e.last_name WHEN NOT MATCHED THEN INSERT value S(e.employee_id, e.first_name ||', '||e.last_name); 

G. 

MERGE new_employees c FROM employees e ON (c.employee_id = e.employee_id) WHEN MATCHED THEN UPDATE SET 

H. name = e.first_name ||','|| e.last_name WHEN NOT MATCHED THEN INSERT INTO new_employees valueS(e.employee_id, e.first_name ||', '||e.last_name); 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Explanation: this is the correct MERGE statement syntax 

Incorrect Answer: Bit should MERGE INTO table_name Cit should be WHEN MATCHED THEN Dit should MERGE INTO table_name Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 8-29 


Q153. - (Topic 2) 

Which two statements are true regarding views? (Choose two.) 

A. A simple view in which column aliases have been used cannot be updated. 

B. Rows cannot be deleted through a view if the view definition contains the DISTINCT keyword. 

C. Rows added through a view are deleted from the table automatically when the view is dropped. 

D. The OR REPLACE option is used to change the definition of an existing view without dropping and recreating it. 

E. The WITH CHECK OPTION constraint can be used in a view definition to restrict the columns displayed through the view. 

Answer: B,D 


Q154. - (Topic 2) 

Examine the structure of the TRANSACTIONS table: 

Name Null Type 

TRANS_ID NOT NULL NUMBER(3) 

CUST_NAME VARCHAR2(30) TRANS_DATE DATE TRANS_AMT NUMBER(10,2) 

You want to display the transaction date and specify whether it is a weekday or weekend. Evaluate the following two queries: 


Which statement is true regarding the above queries? 

A. Both give wrong results. 

B. Both give the correct result. 

C. Only the first query gives the correct result. 

D. Only the second query gives the correct result. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Range Conditions Using the BETWEEN Operator Use the BETWEEN operator to display rows based on a range of values: SELECT last_name, salary FROM employees WHERE salary BETWEEN 2500 AND 3500; Range Conditions Using the BETWEEN Operator You can display rows based on a range of values using the BETWEEN operator. The range that you specify contains a lower limit and an upper limit. The SELECT statement in the slide returns rows from the EMPLOYEES table for any employee whose salary is between $2,500 and $3,500. Values that are specified with the BETWEEN operator are inclusive. However, you must specify the lower limit first. You can also use the BETWEEN operator on character values: SELECT last_name FROM employees WHERE last_name BETWEEN 'King' AND 'Smith' 


Q155. - (Topic 1) 

What is true about sequences? 

A. The start value of the sequence is always 1. 

B. A sequence always increments by 1. 

C. The minimum value of an ascending sequence defaults to 1. 

D. The maximum value of descending sequence defaults to 1. 

Answer: C 


certifyforall.com

Renew 1z0-051 dumps download:

Q156. - (Topic 1) 

You need to perform these tasks: 

. Create and assign a MANAGER role to Blake and Clark . Grant CREATE TABLE and CREATE VIEW privileges to Blake and Clark 

Which set of SQL statements achieves the desired results? 

A. CREATE ROLE manager; 

GRANT create table, create view 

TO manager; 

GRANT manager TO BLAKE,CLARK; 

B. CREATE ROLE manager; 

GRANT create table, create voew 

TO manager; 

GRANT manager ROLE TO BLAKE,CLARK; 

C. GRANT manager ROLE TO BLAKE,CLARK; 

GRANT create table, create voew 

TO BLAKE CLARK; 

***MISSING*** 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Result of commands: 



Q157. - (Topic 1) 

You work as a database administrator at ABC.com. You study the exhibit carefully and examine the structure of CUSTOMRS AND SALES tables. 


Evaluate the following SQL statement: Exhibit: 


Which statement is true regarding the execution of the above UPDATE statement? 

A. It would execute and restrict modifications to only the column specified in the SELECT statement 

B. It would not execute because two tables cannot be used in a single UPDATE statement 

C. It would not execute because a sub query cannot be used in the WHERE clause of an UPDATE statement 

D. It would not execute because the SELECT statement cannot be used in place of the table name 

Answer: A 


Q158. - (Topic 2) 

View the Exhibit and examine the data in the PROMO_CATEGORY and PROMO_COST columns of the PROMOTIONS table. 

Evaluate the following two queries: 

SQL>SELECT DISTINCT promo_category to_char(promo_cost)"code" 

FROM promotions 

ORDER BY code; 

SQL>SELECT DISTINCT promo_category promo_cost "code" 

FROM promotions 

ORDER BY 1; 

Which statement is true regarding the execution of the above queries? 


A. Only the first query executes successfully. 

B. Only the second query executes successfully. 

C. Both queries execute successfully but give different results. 

D. Both queries execute successfully and give the same result. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Note: You cannot use column alias in the WHERE clause. 


Q159. - (Topic 2) 

View the Exhibits and examine the structures of the COSTS and PROMOTIONS tables. 


Evaluate the following SQL statement: 

SQL> SELECT prod_id FROM costs WHERE promo_id IN (SELECT promo_id FROM promotions WHERE promo_cost < ALL (SELECT MAX(promo_cost) FROM promotions GROUP BY (promo_end_datepromo_ begin_date))); 

What would be the outcome of the above SQL statement? 

A. It displays prod IDs in the promo with the lowest cost. 

B. It displays prod IDs in the promos with the lowest cost in the same time interval. 

C. It displays prod IDs in the promos with the highest cost in the same time interval. 

D. It displays prod IDs in the promos with cost less than the highest cost in the same time interval. 

Answer: D 


Q160. - (Topic 2) 

Examine the structure of the ORDERS table: 


You want to find the total value of all the orders for each year and issue the following command: 

SQL>SELECT TO_CHAR(order_date,'rr'), SUM(order_total) 

FROM orders 

GROUP BY TO_CHAR(order_date,'yyyy'); 

Which statement is true regarding the outcome? 

A. It executes successfully and gives the correct output. 

B. It gives an error because the TO_CHAR function is not valid. 

C. It executes successfully but does not give the correct output. 

D. It gives an error because the data type conversion in the SELECT list does not match the data type conversion in the GROUP BY clause. 

Answer: D