Exact of 1Z0-051 answers materials and free samples for Oracle certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-051 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Database: SQL Fundamentals I exam Today!

2016 Jun 1Z0-051 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. - (Topic 2) 

Examine the data in the CUSTOMERS table: 


You want to list all cities that have more than one customer along with the customer details. Evaluate the following query: 

SQL>SELECT c1.custname, c1.city FROM Customers c1 __________________ Customers c2 ON (c1.city=c2.city AND c1.custname<>c2.custname); 

Which two JOIN options can be used in the blank in the above query to give the correct output? (Choose two.) 

A. JOIN 

B. NATURAL JOIN 

C. LEFT OUTER JOIN 

D. FULL OUTER JOIN 

E. RIGHT OUTER JOIN 

Answer: A,E 


Q32. - (Topic 1) 

Examine the description of the EMP_DETAILS table given below: Exhibit: 


Which two statements are true regarding SQL statements that can be executed on the EMP_DETAIL table? (Choose two.) 

A. An EMP_IMAGE column can be included in the GROUP BY clause 

B. You cannot add a new column to the table with LONG as the data type 

C. An EMP_IMAGE column cannot be included in the ORDER BY clause 

D. You can alter the table to include the NOT NULL constraint on the EMP_IMAGE column 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

LONG Character data in the database character set, up to 2GB. All the functionality of LONG (and more) is provided by CLOB; LONGs should not be used in a modern database, and if your database has any columns of this type they should be converted to CLOB. 

There can only be one LONG column in a table. 

Guidelines 

A LONG column is not copied when a table is created using a subquery. 

A LONG column cannot be included in a GROUP BY or an ORDER BY clause. 

Only one LONG column can be used per table. 

No constraints can be defined on a LONG column. 

You might want to use a CLOB column rather than a LONG column. 


Q33. - (Topic 2) 

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the ORDERS and CUSTOMERS tables. 


Evaluate the following SQL command: 

SQL> SELECT o.order_id, c.cust_name, o.order_total, c.credit_limit FROM orders o JOIN customers c USING (customer_id) WHERE o.order_total > c.credit_limit FOR UPDATE ORDER BY o.order_id; 

Which two statements are true regarding the outcome of the above query? (Choose two.) 

A. It locks all the rows that satisfy the condition in the statement. 

B. It locks only the columns that satisfy the condition in both the tables. 

C. The locks are released only when a COMMIT or ROLLBACK is issued. 

D. The locks are released after a DML statement is executed on the locked rows. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

FOR UPDATE Clause in a SELECT Statement 

Locks the rows in the EMPLOYEES table where job_id is SA_REP. 

Lock is released only when you issue a ROLLBACK or a COMMIT. 

If the SELECT statement attempts to lock a row that is locked by another user, the database waits until the row is available, and then returns the results of the SELECTstatement SELECT employee_id, salary, commission_pct, job_id FROM employees WHERE job_id = 'SA_REP' FOR UPDATE ORDER BY employee_id; 


certifyforall.com

Refresh 1z0-051 dumps:

Q34. - (Topic 1) 

Evaluate the following two queries: Exhibit: 


Exhibit: 


Which statement is true regarding the above two queries? 

A. Performance would improve in query 2 only if there are null values in the CUST_CREDIT_LIMIT column 

B. Performance would degrade in query 2 

C. There would be no change in performance 

D. Performance would improve in query 2 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Note: The IN operator is internally evaluated by the Oracle server as a set of OR conditions, such as a=value1 or a=value2 or a=value3. Therefore, using the IN operator 

has no performance benefits and is used only for logical simplicity. 


Q35. - (Topic 2) 

Evaluate the SQL statement 

DROP TABLE DEPT: 

Which four statements are true of the SQL statement? (Choose four) 

A. You cannot roll back this statement. 

B. All pending transactions are committed. 

C. All views based on the DEPT table are deleted. 

D. All indexes based on the DEPT table are dropped. 

E. All data in the table is deleted, and the table structure is also deleted. 

F. All data in the table is deleted, but the structure of the table is retained. 

G. All synonyms based on the DEPT table are deleted. 

Answer: A,B,D,E 

Explanation: 

You cannot roll back DROP TABLE statement. All pending transactions related on this 

table are committed. If the table is dropped, Oracle automatically drops any index, trigger 

and constraint associated with the table as well. All data in the table is deleted, and the 

table structure is also deleted. 

Incorrect Answers 

C:All views based on the DEPT table become invalid, but they are not deleted. 

F:All data in the table is deleted, and the table structure is also deleted. Command 

TRUNCATE deletes all data in the table, but does not delete the structure of the table. 

G:All synonyms based on the DEPT table are not deleted after dropping the table. 

OCP Introduction to Oracle 9i: SQL Exam Guide, Jason Couchman, p. 225 Chapter 5: Creating Oracle Database Objects 


Q36. - (Topic 1) 

Which two statements are true regarding the ORDER BY clause? (Choose two.) 

A. It is executed first in the query execution. 

B. It must be the last clause in the SELECT statement. 

C. It cannot be used in a SELECT statement containing a HAVING clause. 

D. You cannot specify a column name followed by an expression in this clause. 

E. You can specify a combination of numeric positions and column names in this clause. 

Answer: B,E 


1Z0-051  answers

100% Guarantee oracle database 11g sql fundamentals 1 1z0-051 pdf:

Q37. - (Topic 1) 

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the PRODUCTS table. 

All products have a list price. 

You issue the following command to display the total price of each product after a discount of 25% and a tax of 15% are applied on it. Freight charges of S100 have to be applied to all the products. 


What would be the outcome if all the parentheses are removed from the above statement? 


A. It produces a syntax error. 

B. The result remains unchanged. 

C. The total price value would be lower than the correct value. 

D. The total price value would be higher than the correct value. 

Answer: B 


Q38. - (Topic 1) 

Which is a valid CREATE TABLE statement? 

A. CREATE TABLE EMP9$# AS (empid number(2)); 

B. CREATE TABLE EMP*123 AS (empid number(2)); 

C. CREATE TABLE PACKAGE AS (packid number(2)); 

D. CREATE TABLE 1EMP_TEST AS (empid number(2)); 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Table names and column names must begin with a letter and be 1-30 

characters long. Characters A-Z,a-z, 0-9, _, $ and # (legal characters but their use is 

discouraged). 

Incorrect Answer: 

BNon alphanumeric character such as “*” is discourage in Oracle table name. 

DTable name must begin with a letter. 

Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 9-4 


Q39. - (Topic 2) 

Which substitution variable would you use if you want to reuse the variable without prompting the user each time? 

A. & 

B. ACCEPT 

C. PROMPT 

D. && 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

To reuse the variable without prompting the user each time you can use && substitution 

variable. 

Incorrect Answers 

A:This substitution variable will prompt the user each time. 

B:ACCEPT is command, not substitution variable. It used to define more accurate or 

specific prompt or when you want more output to display as the values are defined. 

C:PROMPT is part of the ACCEPT command, it is not a variable. 

OCP Introduction to Oracle 9i: SQL Exam Guide, Jason Couchman, p. 165-173 

Chapter 4: Sub queries 


Q40. - (Topic 2) 

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table. 


Examine the data in the ENAME and HIREDATE columns of the EMPLOYEES table: 

ENAME HIREDATE 

SMITH 17-DEC-80 ALLEN 20-FEB-81 WARD 22-FEB-81 

You want to generate a list of user IDs as follows: USERID 

Smi17DEC80 All20FEB81 War22FEB81 

You issue the following query: 

SQL>SELECT CONCAT(SUBSTR(INITCAP(ename),1,3), REPLACE(hiredate,'-')) 

"USERID" 

FROM employees; 

What is the outcome? 

A. It executes successfully and gives the correct output. 

B. It executes successfully but does not give the correct output. 

C. It generates an error because the REPLACE function is not valid. 

D. It generates an error because the SUBSTR function cannot be nested in the CONCAT function. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

REPLACE(text, search_string,replacement_string) Searches a text expression for a character string and, if found, replaces it with a specified replacement string The REPLACE Function The REPLACE function replaces all occurrences of a search item in a source string with a replacement term and returns the modified source string. If the length of the replacement term is different from that of the search item, then the lengths of the returned and source strings will be different. If the search string is not found, the source string is returned unchanged. Numeric and date literals and expressions are evaluated before being implicitly cast as characters when they occur as parameters to the REPLACE function. The REPLACE function takes three parameters, with the first two being mandatory. Its syntax is REPLACE (source string, search item, [replacement term]). If the replacement term parameter is omitted, each occurrence of the search item is removed from the source string. In other words, the search item is replaced by an empty string. . The following queries illustrate the REPLACE function with numeric and date expressions: Query 1: select replace(10000-3,'9','85') from dual Query 2: select replace(sysdate, 'DEC','NOV') from dual