Our own Oracle engineers are always looking for a approach to decipher the newest 1Z0-051 online answers and questions. You can obtain the newest 1Z0-051 puts on our Ucertify web site. We all not necessarily only offer 1Z0-051 pdf examinations but the software program model. Ucertify 1Z0-051 test motor produces a simulator from the environment if the 1Z0-051 appears, offers a excellent opportunity to practice the particular Oracle test communicative environment. In accordance with your own test preparation, you are able to select any 1Z0-051 model to examine versatility. Transferring 1Z0-051 test will become simpler faster simply by learning Oracle 1Z0-051 practice examinations.

2016 Jun 1Z0-051 exam topics

Q121. - (Topic 2) 

The CUSTOMERS table has these columns: 


A promotional sale is being advertised to the customers in France. Which WHERE clause identifies customers that are located in France? 

A. WHERE lower(country_address) = "france" 

B. WHERE lower(country_address) = 'france' 

C. WHERE lower(country_address) IS 'france' 

D. WHERE lower(country_address) = '%france%' 

E. WHERE lower(country_address) LIKE %france% 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

WHERE lower(country_address)=’france’ 

Incorrect Answer: Ainvalid use of symbol “” Cinvalid use of IS keyword Dinvalid use of % in condition Einvalid use of condition Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 2-12 


Q122. - (Topic 2) 

Which tasks can be performed using SQL functions that are built into Oracle database? (Choose three.) 

A. finding the remainder of a division 

B. adding a number to a date for a resultant date value 

C. comparing two expressions to check whether they are equal 

D. checking whether a specified character exists in a given string 

E. removing trailing, leading, and embedded characters from a character string 

Answer: A,C,D 


Q123. - (Topic 2) 

View the Exhibit and examine the data in the PROMO_NAME and PROMO_END_DATE columns of the PROMOTIONS table, and the required output format. 


Which two queries give the correct result? (Choose two.) 

A. SELECT promo_name, TO_CHAR(promo_end_date,'Day') ', ' 

TO_CHAR(promo_end_date,'Month') ' ' 

TO_CHAR(promo_end_date,'DD, YYYY') AS last_day 

FROM promotions; 

B. SELECT promo_name,TO_CHAR (promo_end_date,'fxDay') ', ' 

TO_CHAR(promo_end_date,'fxMonth') ' ' 

TO_CHAR(promo_end_date,'fxDD, YYYY') AS last_day 

FROM promotions; 

C. SELECT promo_name, TRIM(TO_CHAR(promo_end_date,'Day')) ', ' TRIM(TO_CHAR 

(promo_end_date,'Month')) ' ' 

TRIM(TO_CHAR(promo_end_date,'DD, YYYY')) AS last_day 

FROM promotions; 

D. SELECTpromo_name,TO_CHAR(promo_end_date,'fmDay')',' 

TO_CHAR(promo_end_date,'fmMonth') ' ' 

TO_CHAR(promo_end_date,'fmDD, YYYY') AS last_day 

FROM promotions; 

Answer: C,D 


Q124. - (Topic 1) 

Evaluate the SQL statement: 

TRUNCATE TABLE DEPT; 

Which three are true about the SQL statement? (Choose three.) 

A. It releases the storage space used by the table. 

B. It does not release the storage space used by the table. 

C. You can roll back the deletion of rows after the statement executes. 

D. You can NOT roll back the deletion of rows after the statement executes. 

E. An attempt to use DESCRIBE on the DEPT table after the TRUNCATE statement executes will display an error. 

F. You must be the owner of the table or have DELETE ANY TABLE system privileges to truncate the DEPT table 

Answer: A,D,F 

Explanation: 

A: The TRUNCATE TABLE Statement releases storage space used by the table, 

D: Can not rollback the deletion of rows after the statement executes, 

F: You must be the owner of the table or have DELETE ANY TABLE system privilege to truncate the DEPT table. 

Incorrect Answer: Cis not true Dis not true Eis not true 

Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 8-18 


Q125. - (Topic 1) 

You need to design a student registration database that contains several tables storing academic information. 

The STUDENTS table stores information about a student. The STUDENT_GRADES table stores information about the student's grades. Both of the tables have a column named STUDENT_ID. The STUDENT_ID column in the STUDENTS table is a primary key. 

You need to create a foreign key on the STUDENT_ID column of the STUDENT_GRADES table that points to the STUDENT_ID column of the STUDENTS table. Which statement creates the foreign key? 

A. CREATE TABLE student_grades (student_id NUMBER(12),semester_end DATE, gpa NUMBER(4,3), CONSTRAINT student_id_fk REFERENCES (student_id) FOREIGN KEY students(student_id)); 

B. CREATE TABLE student_grades(student_id NUMBER(12),semester_end DATE, gpa NUMBER(4,3), student_id_fk FOREIGN KEY (student_id) REFERENCES students(student_id)); 

C. CREATE TABLE student_grades(student_id NUMBER(12),semester_end DATE, gpa NUMBER(4,3), CONSTRAINT FOREIGN KEY (student_id) REFERENCES students(student_id)); 

D. CREATE TABLE student_grades(student_id NUMBER(12),semester_end DATE, gpa NUMBER(4,3), CONSTRAINT student_id_fk FOREIGN KEY (student_id) REFERENCES students(student_id)); 

Answer: D 

Explanation: CONSTRAINT name FOREIGN KEY (column_name) REFERENCES table_name (column_name); 

Incorrect Answer: Ainvalid syntax Binvalid syntax Cinvalid syntax 

Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 10-14 


certifyforall.com

Improved exam 1z0-051 pdf:

Q126. - (Topic 2) 

Which are iSQL*Plus commands? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. INSERT 

B. UPDATE 

C. SELECT 

D. DESCRIBE 

E. DELETE 

F. RENAME 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The only SQL*Plus command in this list : DESCRIBE. It cannot be used as SQL command. This command returns a description of tablename, including all columns in that table, the datatype for each column and an indication of whether the column permits storage of NULL values. 

Incorrect Answer: A INSERT is not a SQL*PLUS command B UPDATE is not a SQL*PLUS command C SELECT is not a SQL*PLUS command E DELETE is not a SQL*PLUS command F RENAME is not a SQL*PLUS command 

Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 7 


Q127. - (Topic 1) 

Evaluate the following SQL statements: Exhibit: 


You issue the following command to create a view that displays the IDs and last names of the sales staff in the organization. 

Exhibit: 


Which two statements are true regarding the above view? (Choose two.) 

A. It allows you to update job IDs of the existing sales staff to any other job ID in the EMPLOYEES table 

B. It allows you to delete details of the existing sales staff from the EMPLOYEES table 

C. It allows you to insert rows into the EMPLOYEES table 

D. It allows you to insert IDs, last names, and job IDs of the sales staff from the view if it is used in multitable INSERT statements 

Answer: B,D 


Q128. - (Topic 1) 

Examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table: 


Which UPDATE statement is valid? 

A. 

UPDATE employees 

SET first_name = ‘John’ 

SET last_name = ‘Smith’ 

WHERE employee_id = 180; 

B. 

UPDATE employees 

SET first_name = ‘John’, 

SET last_name = ‘Smoth’ 

WHERE employee_id = 180; 

C. 

UPDATE employee 

SET first_name = ‘John’ 

AND last_name = ‘Smith’ 

WHERE employee_id = 180; 

D. 

UPDATE employee 

SET first_name = ‘John’, last_name = ‘Smith’ 

WHERE employee_id = 180; 

Answer: D 


Q129. - (Topic 2) 

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the PRODUCTS table. 

You want to display only those product names with their list prices where the list price is at least double the minimum price. The report should start with the product name having the maximum list price satisfying this 

condition. 

Evaluate the following SQL statement: 

SQL>SELECT prod_name,prod_list_price FROM products WHERE prod_list_price >= 2 * prod_min_price 

Which ORDER BY clauses can be added to the above SQL statement to get the correct output? 

(Choose all that apply.) 


A. ORDER BY prod_list_price DESC, prod_name; 

B. ORDER BY (2*prod_min_price)DESC, prod_name; 

C. ORDER BY prod_name, (2*prod_min_price)DESC; 

D. ORDER BY prod_name DESC, prod_list_price DESC; 

E. ORDER BY prod_list_price DESC, prod_name DESC; 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: 

Using the ORDER BY Clause The order of rows that are returned in a query result is undefined. The ORDER BY clause can be used to sort the rows. However, if you use the ORDER BY clause, it must be the last clause of the SQL statement. Further, you can specify an expression, an alias, or a column position as the sort condition. Syntax SELECT expr FROM table [WHERE condition(s)] [ORDER BY {column, expr, numeric_position} [ASC|DESC]]; In the syntax: ORDER BY specifies the order in which the retrieved rows are displayed ASC orders the rows in ascending order (This is the default order.) 

DESC orders the rows in descending order If the ORDER BY clause is not used, the sort order is undefined, and the Oracle server may not fetch rows in the same order for the same query twice. Use the ORDER BY clause to display the rows in a specific order. Note: Use the keywords NULLS FIRST or NULLS LAST to specify whether returned rows containing null values should appear first or last in the ordering sequence. 


Q130. - (Topic 2) 

The user Sue issues this SQL statement: 

GRANT SELECT ON sue.EMP TO alice WITH GRANT OPTION; 

The user Alice issues this SQL statement: 

GRANT SELECT ON sue.EMP TO reena WITH GRANT OPTION; 

The user Reena issues this SQL statement: 

GRANT SELECT ON sue.EMP TO timber; 

The user Sue issues this SQL statement: 

REVOKE select on sue.EMP FROM alice; 

For which users does the revoke command revoke SELECT privileges on the SUE.EMP table? 

A. Alice only 

B. Alice and Reena 

C. Alice, Reena, and Timber 

D. Sue, Alice, Reena, and Timber 

Answer: C 

Explanation: use the REVOKE statement to revoke privileges granted to other users. Privilege granted to others through the WITH GRANT OPTION clause are also revoked. Alice, Reena and Timber will be revoke. 

Incorrect Answer: Athe correct answer should be Alice, Reena and Timber Bthe correct answer should be Alice, Reena and Timber Dthe correct answer should be Alice, Reena and Timber 

Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 13-17