Act now and download your CIW 1D0-541 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless CIW 1D0-541 tutorials. Download Far out CIW CIW v5 Database Design Specialist exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn CIW 1D0-541 with a classic professional.

Free 1D0-541 Demo Online For CIW Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Consider the relations shown in the exhibit. Due to restructuring, the sales department has been eliminated and the employees working in that department have been dismissed. All ID information is stored as integers. Which SQL statement would be used to return a relation with all information for the employees who have been dismissed?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. 1D0-541 dumps exhibitSELECT *FROM Employee;
  • B. SELECT ID, Last_Name FROM Employee;WHERE ID = 0004;
  • C. SELECT *FROM Employee WHERE Dept_ID = 022;
  • D. SELECT *FROM Employee WHERE Dept_ID = 022;

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Consider the relation shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would
1D0-541 dumps exhibitproperly remove all tuples for New York customers?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. DELETE *FROM CustomersWHERE Sales_Office = New York;
  • B. DELETEFROM CustomersWHERE Sales_Office = New York;
  • C. DELETE *FROM CustomerWHERE Sales_Office <> New York;
  • D. DELETEFROM CustomersWHERE Sales_Office NOT LIKE New York;

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
What is a domain?

  • A. A normalized set of data applicable to a particular relation
  • B. A combination of attributes for a relation
  • C. A definition of permissible values for one or more attributes
  • D. A set of permissible values for one or more relations

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
The creation of intermediate entities occurs during the logical database design phase for an enterprise. It is used to resolve which types of relationships?

  • A. One-to-many, complex, and recursive
  • B. Complex, recursive, and many-to-many
  • C. Redundant, recursive, and many-to-many
  • D. One-to-many and one-to-one

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Consider the following relational algebraic expression as well as the Dept1_Parts and Dept2_Parts relations shown in the exhibit:
1D0-541 dumps exhibit
1D0-541 dumps exhibit
Which of the following relations would result from the given relational algebraic expression?

  • A. 1D0-541 dumps exhibit
  • B. 1D0-541 dumps exhibit
  • C. 1D0-541 dumps exhibit
  • D. 1D0-541 dumps exhibit

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
A relation for a construction company is shown in the exhibit. Which of the following best defines the relationship between Cust_ID and Cust_Name?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. Cust_Name is the determinant.
  • B. Cust_Name is transitively dependent on Cust_ID.
  • C. Cust_ID is transitively dependent on Cust_Name.
  • D. Cust_Name is functionally dependent on Cust_ID.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Consider the relation shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would properly add information for a new employee?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. INSERT INTO Employee VALUES(0005, Tim, Bogart, 03-15-77);
  • B. INSERT INTO Employee(Emp_ID, First_Name, Last_Name, Birth_Date) VALUES(0004, Tim, Bogart, 03-15-77);
  • C. INSERT INTO Employee(Emp_ID, First_Name, Last_Name, Birth_Date) VALUES(0005, Tim, Bogart, 03-05-77);
  • D. INSERT INTO Employee(Emp_ID, First_Name, Last_Name, Birth_Date) VALUES(0005, Tim, Bogart, 03-05-77);

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Your database administrator has disallowed a group of users from making alterations to the Employees table in your corporate database. The users, known as Group_2, previously had full privileges with the Employees table. Which of the following SQL statements properly removes any alteration privileges from Group_2?

  • A. REVOKEINSERT, UPDATE, DELETEON Employees FROM Group_2;
  • B. REVOKE UPDATEFOR Employees FROM Group_2;
  • C. REVOKEINSERT, UPDATE, DELETEON Employees TO Group_2;
  • D. REVOKE UPDATE, DELETEFOR Employees FROM Group_2;

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Consider the Information Engineering diagram shown in the exhibit for a building management company. Referential integrity must be maintained such that a building cannot be deleted when it has residents. Building_ID, R_ID, Room_Count and Room_Num are integer numbers, whereas Bldg_Name, Location and Res_Name are all represented by variable-length strings with a maximum of 20 characters. Which SQL statement best implements the relations shown in this diagram?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. CREATE TABLE BUILDING (Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Bldg_Name VARCHAR (20),Location VARCHAR (20), Room_Count INTEGER ); CREATE TABLE RESIDENT ( R_ID NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES RESIDENT (Building_ID) ON DELETE NO CHECK);
  • B. CREATE TABLE BUILDING (Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Bldg_Name VARCHAR (20),Location VARCHAR (20), Room_Count INTEGER ); CREATE TABLE RESIDENT ( R_ID NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID) ON DELETE NO CHECKON UPDATE CASCADE);
  • C. 1D0-541 dumps exhibitCREATE TABLE BUILDING (Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Bldg_Name VARCHAR (20),Location VARCHAR (20), Room_Count INTEGER ); CREATE TABLE RESIDENT ( R_ID NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID) ON DELETE NO CHECKON UPDATE CASCADE);
  • D. CREATE TABLE BUILDING (Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Bldg_Name VARCHAR (20),Location VARCHAR (20), Room_Count INTEGER ); CREATE TABLE RESIDENT ( R_ID NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID) ON DELETE NO CHECKON UPDATE CASCADE);

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which area of database security involves maintaining access to enterprise data?

  • A. Integrity
  • B. Privacy
  • C. Availability
  • D. Confidentiality

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
A large enterprise uses a two-tier database architecture and runs complex database processing on the client. Which term best describes the client in this system?

  • A. Fat client
  • B. Thin client
  • C. Terminal client
  • D. Enterprise client

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Consider the following relations shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would return the Customers2 relation from the Customers relation?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. 1D0-541 dumps exhibitSELECT *FROM CustomersWHERE Satisfaction_Rate <= 80 OR Satisfaction_Rate >= 90;
  • B. SELECT *FROM CustomersWHERE Satisfaction_Rate IN (80 AND 90);
  • C. SELECT *FROM CustomersWHERE Satisfaction_Rate >= 80 AND Satisfaction_Rate <= 89;
  • D. SELECT *FROM Customers WHERE Satisfaction_Rate BETWEEN (80, 90);

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Which term describes the rejoining of relations that have been decomposed?

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
The exhibit shows a table called Housing Relation. This table relates a unique student identification number with a dormitory building and a room fee for that building. The key for the Housing Relation is Student_ID. If each building charges only one fee and a student can live in only one building, then this table is in which normal form?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. 1NF
  • B. 1NF and 2NF
  • C. 1NF, 2NF, and 3NF
  • D. 1NF, 2NF, 3NF, and BCNF

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Consider the table for an employee database shown in the exhibit. What is the degree of the table?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. 25
  • B. 5
  • C. 4
  • D. 20

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
Which subset of Structured Query Language (SQL) is used to perform operations such as data retrieval or deletion on the data contained in a database?

  • A. Data Control Language
  • B. Data Definition Language
  • C. Data Formatting Language
  • D. Data Manipulation Language

Answer: D

Explanation:
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 17
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 1D0-541 Questions & Answers shared by Dumps-hub.com, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.dumps-hub.com/1D0-541-dumps.html (New 128 Q&As)