Act now and download your Google Professional-Cloud-Architect test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Google Professional-Cloud-Architect tutorials. Download Renovate Google Google Certified Professional - Cloud Architect (GCP) exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Google Professional-Cloud-Architect with a classic professional.

Free demo questions for Google Professional-Cloud-Architect Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

You need to design a solution for global load balancing based on the URL path being requested. You need to ensure operations reliability and end-to-end in-transit encryption based on Google best practices.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a cross-region load balancer with URL Maps.
  • B. Create an HTTPS load balancer with URL maps.
  • C. Create appropriate instance groups and instance
  • D. Configure SSL proxy load balancing.
  • E. Create a global forwarding rul
  • F. Configure SSL proxy balancing.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference https://cloud.google.com/load-balancing/docs/https/url-map

NEW QUESTION 2

You are developing a globally scaled frontend for a legacy streaming backend data API. This API expects events in strict chronological order with no repeat data for proper processing.
Which products should you deploy to ensure guaranteed-once FIFO (first-in, first-out) delivery of data?

  • A. Cloud Pub/Sub alone
  • B. Cloud Pub/Sub to Cloud DataFlow
  • C. Cloud Pub/Sub to Stackdriver
  • D. Cloud Pub/Sub to Cloud SQL

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference https://cloud.google.com/pubsub/docs/ordering

NEW QUESTION 3

You need to reduce the number of unplanned rollbacks of erroneous production deployments in your company's web hosting platform. Improvement to the QA/Test processes accomplished an 80% reduction. Which additional two approaches can you take to further reduce the rollbacks? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Introduce a green-blue deployment model.
  • B. Replace the QA environment with canary releases.
  • C. Fragment the monolithic platform into microservices.
  • D. Reduce the platform's dependency on relational database systems.
  • E. Replace the platform's relational database systems with a NoSQL database.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 4

You want to establish a Compute Engine application in a single VPC across two regions. The application must communicate over VPN to an on-premises network. How should you deploy the VPN?

  • A. Use VPC Network Peering between the VPC and the on-premises network.
  • B. Expose the VPC to the on-premises network using IAM and VPC Sharing.
  • C. Create a global Cloud VPN Gateway with VPN tunnels from each region to the on-premises peer gateway.
  • D. Deploy Cloud VPN Gateway in each regio
  • E. Ensure that each region has at least one VPN tunnel to the on-premises peer gateway.

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://cloud.google.com/vpn/docs/how-to/creating-static-vpns

NEW QUESTION 5

You are designing a large distributed application with 30 microservices. Each of your distributed microservices needs to connect to a database back-end. You want to store the credentials securely. Where should you store the credentials?

  • A. In the source code
  • B. In an environment variable
  • C. In a secret management system
  • D. In a config file that has restricted access through ACLs

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://cloud.google.com/docs/authentication/production#providing_credentials_to_your_application

NEW QUESTION 6

You want to optimize the performance of an accurate, real-time, weather-charting application. The data comes from 50,000 sensors sending 10 readings a second, in the format of a timestamp and sensor reading. Where
should you store the data?

  • A. Google BigQuery
  • B. Google Cloud SQL
  • C. Google Cloud Bigtable
  • D. Google Cloud Storage

Answer: C

Explanation:
It is time-series data, So Big Table. https://cloud.google.com/bigtable/docs/schema-design-time-series
Google Cloud Bigtable is a scalable, fully-managed NoSQL wide-column database that is suitable for both real-time access and analytics workloads.
Good for:
Professional-Cloud-Architect dumps exhibit Low-latency read/write access
Professional-Cloud-Architect dumps exhibit High-throughput analytics
Professional-Cloud-Architect dumps exhibit Native time series support
Professional-Cloud-Architect dumps exhibit Common workloads:
Professional-Cloud-Architect dumps exhibit IoT, finance, adtech
Professional-Cloud-Architect dumps exhibit Personalization, recommendations
Professional-Cloud-Architect dumps exhibit Monitoring
Professional-Cloud-Architect dumps exhibit Geospatial datasets
Professional-Cloud-Architect dumps exhibit Graphs
References: https://cloud.google.com/storage-options/

NEW QUESTION 7

Your company's test suite is a custom C++ application that runs tests throughout each day on Linux virtual machines. The full test suite takes several hours to complete, running on a limited number of on premises servers reserved for testing. Your company wants to move the testing infrastructure to the cloud, to reduce the amount of time it takes to fully test a change to the system, while changing the tests as little as possible. Which cloud infrastructure should you recommend?

  • A. Google Compute Engine unmanaged instance groups and Network Load Balancer
  • B. Google Compute Engine managed instance groups with auto-scaling
  • C. Google Cloud Dataproc to run Apache Hadoop jobs to process each test
  • D. Google App Engine with Google Stackdriver for logging

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://cloud.google.com/compute/docs/instance-groups/
Google Compute Engine enables users to launch virtual machines (VMs) on demand. VMs can be launched from the standard images or custom images created by users.
Managed instance groups offer autoscaling capabilities that allow you to automatically add or remove instances from a managed instance group based on increases or decreases in load. Autoscaling helps your applications gracefully handle increases in traffic and reduces cost when the need for resources is lower.

NEW QUESTION 8

You are designing an application for use only during business hours. For the minimum viable product release, you’d like to use a managed product that automatically “scales to zero” so you don’t incur costs when there is no activity.
Which primary compute resource should you choose?

  • A. Cloud Functions
  • B. Compute Engine
  • C. Kubernetes Engine
  • D. AppEngine flexible environment

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://cloud.google.com/serverless-options

NEW QUESTION 9

Your customer support tool logs all email and chat conversations to Cloud Bigtable for retention and analysis. What is the recommended approach for sanitizing this data of personally identifiable information or payment card information before initial storage?

  • A. Hash all data using SHA256
  • B. Encrypt all data using elliptic curve cryptography
  • C. De-identify the data with the Cloud Data Loss Prevention API
  • D. Use regular expressions to find and redact phone numbers, email addresses, and credit card numbers

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/solutions/pci-dss-compliance-ingcp#

NEW QUESTION 10

You are building a continuous deployment pipeline for a project stored in a Git source repository and want to ensure that code changes can be verified deploying to production. What should you do?

  • A. Use Spinnaker to deploy builds to production using the red/black deployment strategy so that changes can easily be rolled back.
  • B. Use Spinnaker to deploy builds to production and run tests on production deployments.
  • C. Use Jenkins to build the staging branches and the master branc
  • D. Build and deploy changes to production for 10% of users before doing a complete rollout.
  • E. Use Jenkins to monitor tags in the repositor
  • F. Deploy staging tags to a staging environment for testing.After testing, tag the repository for production and deploy that to the production environment.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://github.com/GoogleCloudPlatform/continuous-deployment-on-kubernetes/blob/master/ README.md

NEW QUESTION 11

You want to enable your running Google Kubernetes Engine cluster to scale as demand for your application changes.
What should you do?

  • A. Add additional nodes to your Kubernetes Engine cluster using the following command:gcloud container clusters resizeCLUSTER_Name – -size 10
  • B. Add a tag to the instances in the cluster with the following command:gcloud compute instances add-tagsINSTANCE - -tags enable-autoscaling max-nodes-10
  • C. Update the existing Kubernetes Engine cluster with the following command:gcloud alpha container clustersupdate mycluster - -enable-autoscaling - -min-nodes=1 - -max-nodes=10
  • D. Create a new Kubernetes Engine cluster with the following command:gcloud alpha container clusterscreate mycluster - -enable-autoscaling - -min-nodes=1 - -max-nodes=10and redeploy your application

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://cloud.google.com/kubernetes-engine/docs/concepts/cluster-autoscaler To enable autoscaling for an existing node pool, run the following command:
gcloud container clusters update [CLUSTER_NAME] --enable-autoscaling \--min-nodes 1 --max-nodes 10
--zone [COMPUTE_ZONE] --node-pool default-pool

NEW QUESTION 12

You want to make a copy of a production Linux virtual machine in the US-Central region. You want to manage and replace the copy easily if there are changes on the production virtual machine. You will deploy the copy as a new instances in a different project in the US-East region. What steps must you take?

  • A. Use the Linux dd and netcat command to copy and stream the root disk contents to a new virtual machine instance in the US-East region.
  • B. Create a snapshot of the root disk and select the snapshot as the root disk when you create a new virtual machine instance in the US-East region.
  • C. Create an image file from the root disk with Linux dd command, create a new disk from the image file, and use it to create a new virtual machine instance in the US-East region
  • D. Create a snapshot of the root disk, create an image file in Google Cloud Storage from the snapshot, and create a new virtual machine instance in the US-East region using the image file for the root disk.

Answer: D

Explanation:
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/36441423/migrate-google-compute-engine-instance-to-a-different-region

NEW QUESTION 13

You are deploying an application on App Engine that needs to integrate with an on-premises database. For security purposes, your on-premises database must not be accessible through the public Internet. What should you do?

  • A. Deploy your application on App Engine standard environment and use App Engine firewall rules to limit access to the open on-premises database.
  • B. Deploy your application on App Engine standard environment and use Cloud VPN to limit access to the onpremises database.
  • C. Deploy your application on App Engine flexible environment and use App Engine firewall rules to limit access to the on-premises database.
  • D. Deploy your application on App Engine flexible environment and use Cloud VPN to limit access to the on-premises database.

Answer: D

Explanation:
https://cloud.google.com/appengine/docs/flexible/python/using-third-party-databases

NEW QUESTION 14

You are deploying a PHP App Engine Standard service with SQL as the backend. You want to minimize the number of queries to the database.
What should you do?

  • A. Set the memcache service level to dedicate
  • B. Create a key from the hash of the query, and return database values from memcache before issuing a query to Cloud SQL.
  • C. Set the memcache service level to dedicate
  • D. Create a cron task that runs every minute to populate the cache with keys containing query results.
  • E. Set the memcache service level to share
  • F. Create a cron task that runs every minute to save all expected queries to a key called “cached-queries”.
  • G. Set the memcache service level to share
  • H. Create a key called “cached-queries”, and return database values from the key before using a query to Cloud SQL.

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://cloud.google.com/appengine/docs/standard/php/memcache/using

NEW QUESTION 15

Your organization wants to control IAM policies for different departments independently, but centrally. Which approach should you take?

  • A. Multiple Organizations with multiple Folders
  • B. Multiple Organizations, one for each department
  • C. A single Organization with Folder for each department
  • D. A single Organization with multiple projects, each with a central owner

Answer: C

Explanation:
Folders are nodes in the Cloud Platform Resource Hierarchy. A folder can contain projects, other folders, or a combination of both. You can use folders to group projects under an organization in a hierarchy. For example, your organization might contain multiple departments, each with its own set of GCP resources. Folders allow you to group these resources on a per-department basis. Folders are used to group resources that share common IAM policies. While a folder can contain multiple folders or resources, a given folder or resource can have exactly one parent.
References: https://cloud.google.com/resource-manager/docs/creating-managing-folders

NEW QUESTION 16

For this question, refer to the TerramEarth case study
Your development team has created a structured API to retrieve vehicle data. They want to allow third parties to develop tools for dealerships that use this vehicle event data. You want to support delegated authorization against this data. What should you do?

  • A. Build or leverage an OAuth-compatible access control system.
  • B. Build SAML 2.0 SSO compatibility into your authentication system.
  • C. Restrict data access based on the source IP address of the partner systems.
  • D. Create secondary credentials for each dealer that can be given to the trusted third party.

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://cloud.google.com/appengine/docs/flexible/go/authorizing-apps https://cloud.google.com/docs/enterprise/best-practices-for-enterprise-organizations#delegate_application_autho Delegate application authorization with OAuth2
Cloud Platform APIs support OAuth 2.0, and scopes provide granular authorization over the methods that are supported. Cloud Platform supports both service-account and user-account OAuth, also called three-legged OAuth.
References:
https://cloud.google.com/docs/enterprise/best-practices-for-enterprise-organizations#delegate_application_autho
https://cloud.google.com/appengine/docs/flexible/go/authorizing-apps

NEW QUESTION 17

Your company operates nationally and plans to use GCP for multiple batch workloads, including some that are not time-critical. You also need to use GCP services that are HIPAA-certified and manage service costs.
How should you design to meet Google best practices?

  • A. Provisioning preemptible VMs to reduce cos
  • B. Discontinue use of all GCP services and APIs that are not HIPAA-compliant.
  • C. Provisioning preemptible VMs to reduce cos
  • D. Disable and then discontinue use of all GCP and APIs that are not HIPAA-compliant.
  • E. Provision standard VMs in the same region to reduce cos
  • F. Discontinue use of all GCP services and APIs that are not HIPAA-compliant.
  • G. Provision standard VMs to the same region to reduce cos
  • H. Disable and then discontinue use of all GCP services and APIs that are not HIPAA-compliant.

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://cloud.google.com/security/compliance/hipaa/

NEW QUESTION 18
......

P.S. Easily pass Professional-Cloud-Architect Exam with 170 Q&As Downloadfreepdf.net Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Downloadfreepdf.net Professional-Cloud-Architect Dumps: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/Professional-Cloud-Architect-pdf-download.html (170 New Questions)