Exam Code: 1D0-541 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CIW v5 Database Design Specialist
Certification Provider: CIW
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1D0-541 Exam.

Online 1D0-541 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
The database manager wants to give Rubio and Doe the ability to modify the Project Relation shown in the exhibit. A temporary employee named Temp needs to access the data in the database to generate reports. Which group of SQL statements will perform this task?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
What is a relational database domain?

  • A. A group of attributes
  • B. A set of permissible tuple values
  • C. A collection of related data items
  • D. A set of permissible attribute values

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Consider the following SQL statement and the Orders relation shown in the exhibit:
1D0-541 dumps exhibit
1D0-541 dumps exhibitHow many records should be returned?

  • A. Two records
  • B. Three records
  • C. Four records
  • D. Five records

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
Which component in the three-tier database architecture handles the data-processing and business logic?

  • A. Thin client
  • B. Fat client
  • C. Database server
  • D. Application server

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which term best describes one or more database operations that are executed as a single unit?

  • A. Update
  • B. Transaction
  • C. Procedure
  • D. Singleton

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following best describes a composite key?

  • A. A composite key is a primary key and foreign key that consists of the first two attributes of a relation.
  • B. A composite key is a primary or foreign key defined by its parent key attributes.
  • C. A composite key is a foreign key that consists of the same attributes as the primary key from a related table.
  • D. A composite key is a primary or foreign key that consists of two or more attributes of a relation.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Consider the Orders relation shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would return all complete tuples for order dates in 2002, arranged by amount from lowest to highest?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. 1D0-541 dumps exhibitSELECT *FROM OrdersWHERE Order_Date LIKE _02 ORDER BY Amount;
  • B. SELECT (Order_Date, Amount) FROM OrdersWHERE Order_Date LIKE %02 ORDER BY Amount;
  • C. SELECT *FROM OrdersWHERE Order_Date LIKE _02 ORDER BY Order_No;
  • D. SELECT *FROM OrdersWHERE Order_Date LIKE %02 ORDER BY Amount;

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
What is a relational database domain?

  • A. A group of attributes
  • B. A set of permissible tuple values
  • C. A collection of related data items
  • D. A set of permissible attribute values

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Consider the Employee relation shown in the exhibit. A database manager wants to set up a view called Emp_Dept that allows users to find employees and their department ID numbers. Which SQL statement will accomplish this?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. 1D0-541 dumps exhibitCREATE VIEW Emp_DeptAS SELECT Last_Name, First_Name, Dept_ID FROM Employee;
  • B. UPDATE VIEW Emp_Dept AS SELECT *FROM Employee;
  • C. UPDATE VIEW Emp_DeptAS SELECT Last_Name, First_Name, Dept_ID FROM Employee;
  • D. CREATE VIEW Emp_Dept AS SELECT *FROM Employee WHERE ID = 0001 AND ID = 0002 AND ID = 0003 AND ID = 0004;

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Which pair of relational algebraic operations requires union compatibility?

  • A. Projection and Cartesian product
  • B. Selection and projection
  • C. Intersection and difference
  • D. Cartesian product and intersection

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
What is the most important service provided by a database management system?

  • A. Provides support for a data manipulation language
  • B. Allows users to store data in a distributed data repository
  • C. Provides support for data formatting language commands
  • D. Translates procedural commands into non-procedural commands

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Which process is used to prevent the current database operation from reading or writing a data item while that data item is being accessed by another operation?

  • A. Lock
  • B. Deadlock
  • C. Timestamp
  • D. Batch

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Consider the entity-relationship (ER) diagram shown in the exhibit. What do the characters at the ends of the connecting line indicate?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. Degree of a relation
  • B. Cardinality of a relation
  • C. Primary key of a relation
  • D. Determinant of a relation

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Which database security technique prevents invalid data from being entered into the database?

  • A. File locking
  • B. User authorization
  • C. Parity checks
  • D. Integrity controls

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Consider the following SQL statement and the Orders relation shown in the exhibit:
1D0-541 dumps exhibit
1D0-541 dumps exhibitWhat is the output of this SQL statement?

  • A. [MISSING]
  • B. [MISSING]
  • C. [MISSING]
  • D. [MISSING]

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
To create a view, what are the minimal privileges that a user must have for the relations used to make the view?

  • A. GRANT
  • B. REVOKE
  • C. SELECT
  • D. CREATE VIEW

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 1D0-541 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/1D0-541-dumps.html (New 128 Q&As Version)