Passleader 100 105 exam Questions are updated and all icnd1 100 105 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our cisco 100 105 pdf exam prep kits you will be ready for the real ccent 100 105 pdf exam without a problem. We have Refresh Cisco 100 105 icnd1 dumps study guide. PASSED ccna 100 105 pdf First attempt! Here What I Did.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 100-105 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 100-105 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/100-105-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Vivid 100-105 class are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bsb-sFsEjKH4qxNCkR_EoI2fGRgBevmQ


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 1 - Question 10)

Question No: 1

Refer to the exhibit.

The DHCP settings have recently been changed on the DHCP server and the client is no longer able to reach network resources. What should be done to correct this situation?

A. Verify that the DNS server address is correct in the DHCP pool.

B. Ping the default gateway to populate the ARP cache.

C. Use the tracert command on the DHCP client to first determine where the problem is located.

D. Clear all DHCP leases on the router to prevent address conflicts.

E. Issue the ipconfig command with the /release and /renew options in a command window.

Answer: E

Explanation:

A PC will retain its DHCP assigned IP address until the lease time expires, which often times is 24 hours or more. When changes are made to the DHCP server, the client should issue the ipconfig/release and then ipconfig/renew commands to obtain a new IP address lease.


Question No: 2

Refer to the exhibit.

The ports that are shown are the only active ports on the switch. The MAC address table is shown in its entirety. The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives at the switch.

What two operations will the switch perform when it receives this frame? (Choose two.)

A. The MAC address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be added to the MAC address table.

B. The MAC address of 0000.00dd.dddd will be added to the MAC address table.

C. The frame will be forwarded out of port fa0/3 only.

D. The frame will be forwarded out of fa0/1, fa0/2, and fa0/3.

E. The frame will be forwarded out of all the active ports.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

If the switch already has the MAC address in its table for the destination, it will forward the frame directly to the destination port. If it was not already in its MAC table, then they frame would have been flooded out all ports except for the port that it came from. It will also add the MAC address of the source device to its MAC address table


Question No: 3

What is the purpose of assigning an IP address to a switch?

A. provides local hosts with a default gateway address

B. allows remote management of the switch

C. allows the switch to respond to ARP requests between two hosts

D. ensures that hosts on the same LAN can communicate with each other

Answer: B

Explanation:

A switch is a layer 2 device and doesnu2019t use network layer for packet forwarding. The IP

address may be used only for administrative purposes such as Telnet access or for network management purposes.


Question No: 4

A switch has 48 ports and 4 VLANs. How many collision and broadcast domains exist on the switch (collision, broadcast)?

A. 4, 48

B. 48, 4

C. 48, 1

D. 1, 48

E. 4, 1

Answer: B

Explanation:

A switch uses a separate collision domain for each port, and each VLAN is a separate broadcast domain.

Topic 3, Routing Fundamentals

53.The internetwork infrastructure of company XYZ consists of a single OSPF area as shown in the graphic. There is concern that a lack of router resources is impeding internetwork performance. As part of examining the router resources, the OSPF DRs need to be known. All the router OSPF priorities are at the default and the router IDs are shown with each router.

Which routers are likely to have been elected as DR? (Choose two.)

A. Corp-1

B. Corp-2

C. Corp-3

D. Corp-4

E. Branch-1

F. Branch-2


Question No: 5


What is the bandwidth on the WAN interface of Router 1?

A. 16 Kbit/sec

B. 32 Kbit/sec

C. 64 Kbit/sec

D. 128 Kbit/sec

E. 512 Kbit/sec

F. 1544 Kbit/sec

Answer: A

Explanation:

Use the u201cshow interface s0/0u201d to see the bandwidth set at 16 Kbit/sec.

The show interface s0/0 command results will look something like this and the bandwidth will be represented by the "BW" on the fourth line as seen below where BW equals 1544 Kbits/sec.

R2#show interface serial 0/0 Serial0/0 is up, line protocol is down Hardware is GT96K Serial

Internet address is 10.1.1.5/30

MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit/sec, DLY 20000 uses.


Question No: 6

What does a host on an Ethernet network do when it is creating a frame and it does not have the destination address?

A. Drops the frame

B. Sends out a Layer 3 broadcast message

C. Sends a message to the router requesting the address

D. Sends out an ARP request with the destination IP address

Answer: D

Explanation:

In this case, it will send out an ARP request for MAC address of the destination IP (assuming it doesn't already have it in its table) and then address it to the destination's MAC address.


Question No: 7

When configuring NAT, the Internet interface is considered to be what?

A. local

B. inside

C. global

D. outside

Answer: D

Explanation:

The first step to deploy NAT is to define NAT inside and outside interfaces. You may find it easiest to define your internal network as inside, and the external network as outside. However, the terms internal and external are subject to arbitration as well. This figure shows an example of this.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/network-address-translation-nat/13772-12.html#topic2


Question No: 8

What two things does a router do when it forwards a packet? (Choose two.)

A. switches the packet to the appropriate outgoing interfaces

B. computes the destination host address

C. determines the next hop on the path

D. updates the destination IP address

E. forwards ARP requests

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

A primary function of a router is to forward packets toward their destination. This is accomplished by using a switching function, which is the process used by a router to accept a packet on one interface and forward it out of another interface. A key responsibility of the switching function is to encapsulate packets in the appropriate data link frame type for the outgoing data link and determining the next hop device to send the frame to.


Question No: 9

From which of the following attacks can Message Authentication Code (MAC) shield your network?

A. DoS

B. DDoS

C. spoofing

D. SYN floods

Answer: C

Explanation:

Message Authentication Code (MAC) can shield your network from spoofing attacks. Spoofing, also known as masquerading, is a popular trick in which an attacker intercepts a network packet, replaces the source address of the packets header with the address of the authorized host, and reinserts fake information which is sent to the receiver. This type of attack involves modifying packet contents. MAC can prevent this type of attack and ensure data integrity by ensuring that no data has changed. MAC also protects against frequency analysis, sequence manipulation, and ciphertext-only attacks.

MAC is a secure message digest that requires a secret key shared by the sender and receiver, making it impossible for sniffers to change both the data and the MAC as the receiver can detect the changes.

A denial-of-service (DoS) attack floods the target system with unwanted requests, causing the loss of service to users. One form of this attack generates a flood of packets requesting a TCP connection with the target, tying up all resources and making the target unable to service other requests. MAC does not prevent DoS attacks. Stateful packet filtering is the most common defense against a DoS attack.

A Distributed Denial of Service attack (DDoS) occurs when multiple systems are used to

flood the network and tax the resources of the target system. Various intrusion detection systems, utilizing stateful packet filtering, can protect against DDoS attacks.

In a SYN flood attack, the attacker floods the target with spoofed IP packets and causes it to either freeze or crash. A SYN flood attack is a type of denial of service attack that exploits the buffers of a device that accept incoming connections and therefore cannot be prevented by MAC. Common defenses against a SYN flood attack include filtering, reducing the SYN-RECEIVED timer, and implementing SYN cache or SYN cookies.


Question No: 10

An administrator is in the process of changing the configuration of a router. What command will allow the administrator to check the changes that have been made prior to saving the new configuration?

A. Router# show startup-config

B. Router# show current-config

C. Router# show running-config

D. Router# show memory

E. Router# show flash

F. Router# show processes

Answer: C

Explanation:

This command followed by the appropriate parameter will show the running config hence the admin will be able to see what changes have been made, and then they can be saved.


P.S. Easily pass 100-105 Exam with Allfreedumps Vivid Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.allfreedumps.com/100-105-dumps.html (347 New Questions)