It is impossible to pass IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Ucertify soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Far out Certified Internal Auditor - Part 1, The Internal Audit Activitys Role in Governance, Risk, and Control practice guides.

IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
Non-statistical sampling does not require which of the following?

  • A. The sample to be representative of the population.
  • B. The sample to be selected haphazardly.
  • C. A smaller sample size than if selected using statistical sampling.
  • D. Projecting the results to the population.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
In the area of business acumen, which of the following competencies would be the sole responsibility of an internal audit staff member?

  • A. Maintaining industry-specific knowledge appropriate to the organization.
  • B. Assessing how IT contributes to organization objectives, risks, and relevance to audit.
  • C. Maintaining technical aspects of accounting standards and reporting processes.
  • D. Understanding regulatory and legal framework and assessing its relevance.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following statements is true regarding assurance services provided to clients outside of the organization?

  • A. Assurance services for outside clients are not covered under the internal audit charter.
  • B. Assurance services for outside clients must be approved on a case-by-case basis by the board of directors.
  • C. The nature of assurance services for outside clients should be defined in the internal audit charter.
  • D. The nature of assurance services for outside clients is the same as for internal clients.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
An internal auditor is performing analytical reviews as part of an audit of a supermarket's merchandising department. Because the economy has declined since midyear, the auditor can expect to encounter which of the following?

  • A. Higher inventory turnover.
  • B. Higher operating margin.
  • C. Lower obsolete stock disposal.
  • D. Lower sales volume.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
According to IIA guidance, which of the following are macro-level audit activities performed for an assurance engagement of the purchasing department?
* 1. Obtain and review all purchasing-related audit reports issued within the past year.
* 2. Meet with the quality assurance group to discuss its previous reports of any purchasing-related findings.
* 3. Review a memo written by the purchasing manager that outlines ongoing problems with the purchasing
software.
* 4. Request a copy of the report from a purchasing audit conducted last year by an external service provider.

  • A. 1 and 2.
  • B. 1 and 3.
  • C. 2 and 4.
  • D. 3 and 4.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following enhances the independence of the internal audit activity?

  • A. The chief audit executive (CAE) approves the annual internal audit plan.
  • B. The CAE administratively reports to the board.
  • C. The audit committee approves the CAE's annual salary increase.
  • D. The chief executive officer approves the internal audit charter.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following must be in existence as a precondition to developing an effective system of internal controls?

  • A. A monitoring process.
  • B. A risk assessment process.
  • C. A strategic objective-setting process.
  • D. An information and communication process.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
An internal auditor is conducting an assessment of the organization's fraud prevention program using the COSO enterprise risk management framework. According to this framework, which of the following activities would fall under the control environment component for preventing fraud?
* 1. The organization uses an automated authority approval matrix to control payments.
* 2. The organization has a whistleblower hotline that is available to employees.
* 3. Annually, every manager completes a comprehensive fraud assessment of his or her department.
* 4. Annually, the organization reviews and communicates the code of expected behavior.

  • A. 1 and 2.
  • B. 1 and 3.
  • C. 2 and 3.
  • D. 2 and 4.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
An internal auditor completed an audit of a bank's loan department and found all significant risks to be managed adequately through effective internal controls. Which of the following would be an appropriate conclusion to report to management?

  • A. The residual risk is lower than or equal to the risk appetite.
  • B. The residual risk is higher than or equal to the risk appetite.
  • C. The inherent risk is lower than or equal to the risk tolerance.
  • D. The inherent risk is higher than or equal to the risk tolerance.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
According to The IIA's Code of Ethics, which of the following is true?

  • A. Confidentiality requires that auditors disclose all material facts known to them.
  • B. Integrity requires that auditors perform internal audit services in accordance with the Standards.
  • C. Objectivity requires that auditors perform their work with honesty, diligence, and responsibility.
  • D. Confidentiality requires that auditors be prudent in the use and protection of client information.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following is a common type of payroll fraud?

  • A. Unauthorized overtime.
  • B. Fictitious employees.
  • C. Unearned bonuses or commissions.
  • D. Skimming.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following best describes the details that must be included in the quality assurance and improvement program (QAIP) report to senior management and the board?

  • A. The scope and frequency of internal and external assessments as well as the qualifications and independence of the assessor.
  • B. The scope and cost of the QAI
  • C. frequency of internal and external assessments, and conclusions of the assessor.
  • D. The scope, findings, risks, recommendations, and agreed-upon improvement actions.
  • E. The number and types of people involved in the assessment, costs, and duration of the QAIP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following is a weakness of observation as audit evidence?

  • A. It cannot be used to test the completeness assertion.
  • B. It cannot be used to test the existence assertion.
  • C. It cannot be used to test the occurrence assertion.
  • D. It cannot be relied upon because the evidence is not persuasive.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
What should the internal auditor's role be in assessing the organization's ethical climate?

  • A. Perform ongoing surveys of the employees, customers, and partners of the organization to assess the organization's ethical climat
  • B. ^Evaluate the effectiveness of the organization's strategies and
  • C. processes for achieving the desired level of legal and ethical compliance.
  • D. Maintain a whistleblower hotline to identify inappropriate or illegal activity within the organization.
  • E. Perform background checks of potential new employees before they are hired by the organization.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following are core responsibilities to be included in the internal audit charter?
* 1. Review reliability and integrity of financial and operating information and the means used to identify, measure, classify, and report such information.
* 2. Determine the adequacy and effectiveness of the organization’s systems of internal accounting and operating controls.
* 3. Participate in the planning and performance of audits of potential acquisitions with the organization's outside accountants and other members of the corporate staff.
* 4. Report to those members of management who should be informed of results of audit examinations, the audit opinions formed, and the recommendations made.

  • A. 1 and 2.
  • B. 1 and 4.
  • C. 2 and 3.
  • D. 2 and 4.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following is the primary engagement responsibility of an entry-level internal auditor?

  • A. Leadership.
  • B. Documentation.
  • C. Analysis.
  • D. Reporting.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following activities is most likely to require a fraud specialist to supplement the knowledge and skills of the internal audit activity?

  • A. Planning an engagement of the area in which fraud is suspected.
  • B. Employing audit tests to detect fraud.
  • C. Interrogating a suspected fraudster.
  • D. Completing a process review to improve controls to prevent fraud.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
An internal auditor wants to sample data to test an audit theory in a cost-effective way. Which of the following sampling strategies should she use?

  • A. Statistical sampling only
  • B. Nonstatistical sampling only
  • C. A combination of both statistical and nonstatistical sampling.
  • D. Neither approach to testing the audit theory would be cost effective.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
An internal auditor needs to recommend a policy element to be included in an organization's code of ethics. Which of the following recommendations would be most effective?

  • A. Ethics should vary with local customs in the organization's foreign operations.
  • B. Whistleblowing should be discouraged because it can cause distrust among employees.
  • C. Ethical behavior should be incorporated into performance evaluations.
  • D. Senior management should be granted specific exemptions to the code of ethics.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
......

Thanks for reading the newest IIA-CIA-Part1 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Downloadfreepdf.net IIA-CIA-Part1 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/IIA-CIA-Part1-pdf-download.html (467 Q&As Dumps)