It is impossible to pass VEEAM VMCE2021 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Certleader soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed VEEAM VMCE2021 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Regenerate Veeam Certified Engineer 2021 practice guides.

Free VMCE2021 Demo Online For VEEAM Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
A company has replicated their critical application VMs to a second data center in another region. Their key application includes two database VMs and three application VMs. For proper operation, the database VMs need to start before the application VMs. What needs to be configured in Veeam to prepare for a disaster recovery situation?

  • A. Use a failover plan
  • B. Use a planned failover
  • C. Use Instant VM Recovery
  • D. Use on-click failover

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
To suppress Veeam ONE alarms under specific conditions or when a specific event occurs, which of these options can be selected? (Choose three.)

  • A. High CPU usage
  • B. Veeam backup activity
  • C. Snapshot creation
  • D. Storage snapshot deletion
  • E. Storage snapshot creation
  • F. Snapshot deletion

Answer: BCF

NEW QUESTION 3
A company has outgrown their current data center and plans to use the second data center as the new primary and needs to migrate their workloads. They are running VMware in both data centers. Which steps would allow this migration to occur without any data loss?

  • A. *1. Replication job *2.Failover plan*3.Permanent failover
  • B. *1. Backup job*2. Instant VM Recovery*3. Finalize the Instant VM Recovery
  • C. *1. Replication job *2.Failback *3.Commit failback
  • D. *1. Replication job *2.Planned failover *3.Permanent failover

Answer: D

Explanation:
https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backup/vsphere/planned_failover.html?ver=100

NEW QUESTION 4
Veeam Backup & Replication supports which of the following NetApp Data ONTAP modes?

  • A. Only NatApp EDGE in 7-Mode
  • B. Clustered Data ONTAP only
  • C. Both 7-mode and Clustered Data ONTAP
  • D. 7-mode only

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
A backup administrator is planning to install Veeam ONE. Which data collection mode collects the most data per VM?

  • A. For vCenter data only
  • B. Optimized for advanced scalability deployment
  • C. For backup data only
  • D. Optimized for typical deployment

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
A Veeam backup administrator, protecting all VMs in a VMware environment with backups and replicas, has been requested to run a multi-server application in an On-Demand Sandbox. The sandbox needs to stay powered on, uninterrupted, for 30 days while daily backups and replicas continue to run. How can this be done?

  • A. Create an application group and leverage regular replica restore points as the source for the application group
  • B. Create a (secondary) replication job for the required VMs that are not scheduled to run; create a SureBackup job and use these replicas as the source
  • C. Create a (secondary) replication job for the required VMs that are not scheduled to run; make an application group and use these replicas as the source
  • D. Create an application group and leverage regular backup restore points as the source for the application group

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
A customer has a physical proxy configured for Direct Storage Access without failover to network mode. The backup fails. What could be the issue?

  • A. The disks being processed are IDE and/or SATA
  • B. The datastores are properly zoned and exposed to the proxy server but in read-only mode
  • C. The storage is not added into the storage infrastructure, inside the backup and replication console
  • D. Write access has not been enabled on the SAN
  • E. One or more of the VM disk(s) are on Wols

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 8
Which is the mount server component used?

  • A. When there are multiple backup servers
  • B. When backing up to tape at a remote site
  • C. When the remote backup repository is a CIPS share
  • D. When restoring files or application items with Veeam Explorers

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following can help reduce the amount of traffic that is sent over the network during the second run of a replication job?

  • A. Replica seeding
  • B. Re-IP rules
  • C. Replica mapping
  • D. WAN acceleration for replicas

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backup/vsphere/replica_seeding.html#:~:text=Replica%20seeding%20and%

NEW QUESTION 10
Which Veeam Backup & Replication functionality allows a VM to be powered on directly from a backup file?

  • A. Planned failover
  • B. Instant VM Recovery
  • C. Item-Level Recovery using Veeam Explorer
  • D. Full VM Recovery

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
What transport mode does the Linux backup proxy support?

  • A. Automatic
  • B. Network
  • C. Direct storage access
  • D. Virtual appliance

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following is a backup mode that can be configured within a Veeam Agent for Windows backup job?

  • A. Reverse incremental with periodic active full backups
  • B. Forward incremental and reverse incremental, both with optional periodic synthetic and/or active full backups
  • C. Forward incremental with optional periodic synthetic and/or active full backups
  • D. Reverse incremental with optional periodic synthetic full backups

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/agentforwindows/userguide/backup_chain.html?ver=40

NEW QUESTION 13
A company needs to recover a domain controller from a backup file they have on premises which was created by the Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows. Which of the following would provide the fastest access to the domain controller?

  • A. Use the Veeam Explorer for Active Directory to recover the domain controller
  • B. Perform an Instant VM Recovery to recover the domain controller to a VM on their VMware host
  • C. Perform a bare metal recovery of their domain controller back to the original system
  • D. Recover the domain controller to an AWS EC2 instance using the restore to Amazon EC2

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Which backup method will always produce a full backup as the most recent restore point?

  • A. Forever forward incremental backup
  • B. Forward incremental backup
  • C. Reverse incremental backup
  • D. Forward incremental with transform

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following is the extension of a Veeam Backup & Repletion configuration backup file?

  • A. The file extension is specified in the configuration backup sellings.
  • B. .bco
  • C. .vbm
  • D. .cbo
  • E. .vbk

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
The advanced installation scenario requires installing the Veeam ONE Server component (server part) on one machine and installing the Veeam ONE Web UI component (client part) on another machine.

  • A. True
  • B. False

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
......

P.S. Easily pass VMCE2021 Exam with 100 Q&As Certleader Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certleader VMCE2021 Dumps: https://www.certleader.com/VMCE2021-dumps.html (100 New Questions)