Pass4sure offers free demo for UiPath-ADAv1 exam. "UiPath Automation Developer Associate v1 Exam", also known as UiPath-ADAv1 exam, is a UiPath Certification. This set of posts, Passing the UiPath UiPath-ADAv1 exam, will help you answer those questions. The UiPath-ADAv1 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real UiPath UiPath-ADAv1 exams and revised by experts!

Free UiPath-ADAv1 Demo Online For UiPath Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following statements is true about the existing UiPath Studio installation packages?

  • A. The Attended Robot installation package installs only UiPath Studio, and Robot.
  • B. The Attended Robot installation package installs only the UiPath Robot.
  • C. The Unattended Robot installation package installs only UiPath Studio, Assistant, and Robot.
  • D. The Automation Developer installation package installs only UiPath Studio, Assistant, and Robot.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The Automation Developer installation package is a standalone installer that allows you to install UiPath Studio, Assistant, and Robot on your computer. This package is suitable for developers who want to create and test automation projects in UiPath Studio. (UiPath Studio - Installation Options - UiPath Academy)
References:
✑ Studio - Installation Options - UiPath Documentation Portal
✑ [UiPath Studio - Installation Options - UiPath Academy]
✑ [UiPath Studio - Installation Guide - UiPath Academy]

NEW QUESTION 2
A developer has created a variable of type List of Strings named "UsersList", and initialized it with an empty list: "UsersList = new List(Of String)".
What is printed in the log message after the following Invoke Code is executed?
UiPath-ADAv1 dumps exhibit

  • A. 2
  • B. Object reference not set to an instance exception is thrown
  • C. System Argument Exception is thrown

Answer: A

Explanation:
The code is adding two items to the list, but since the list is initialized as an empty list, the count will be 0.
References:
✑ Data Manipulation with Lists and Dictionaries in Studio course, Lesson 2: Lists, Topic: Creating Lists
✑ How to initiate List<String[]>? forum post, Answer by @VishalS

NEW QUESTION 3
When encountering an ApplicationException, what occurs if the developer chooses InvalidOperationException as the exception handler within the Catches section of the Try Catch activity?
UiPath-ADAv1 dumps exhibit

  • A. The Finally block is executed and the Catches section catches the exception.
  • B. A runtime error occurs and the Finally block is not executed.
  • C. No exceptions are happening and the workflow continues to execute.
  • D. No exception is thrown and the Finally block executes.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The Try Catch activity is used to handle errors and exceptions that may occur during the execution of a workflow1. It has three sections: Try, Catches, and Finally1.
✑ The Try section contains the activities that may throw an exception or an error. If
an exception or an error occurs, the execution of the Try section is stopped and the control is passed to the Catches section1.
✑ The Catches section contains one or more exception handlers that specify what
type of exception or error to catch and what actions to perform when it is caught. The exception handlers are executed in order, from top to bottom, until a matching exception or error is found. If no matching exception or error is found, the execution of the workflow is stopped and a runtime error is thrown1.
✑ The Finally section contains the activities that are always executed at the end of
the Try Catch activity, regardless of whether an exception or error occurred or not. The Finally section is used to perform cleanup actions, such as closing applications, releasing resources, or logging messages1.
In your case, you have configured the properties for the Try Catch activity as follows:
✑ The Try section contains a Throw activity with an ApplicationException.
✑ The Catches section contains an InvalidOperationException with a Message Box activity and a Log Message activity.
✑ The Finally section is empty.
This means that the Try Catch activity will throw an ApplicationException in the Try section and look for a matching exception handler in the Catches section. However, since you have chosen InvalidOperationException as the exception handler, which does not match the ApplicationException, the execution of the workflow will be stopped and a runtime error will occur. The Finally section will not be executed.
Therefore, option B is correct.
References: Try Catch - UiPath Documentation Portal.

NEW QUESTION 4
When is the Anchor Base activity used to automate interaction with an application?

  • A. When the element selector is reliable but the element's position on the screen changes
  • B. When all the element selectors in the application are reliable
  • C. When no element selectors are available in the automated application
  • D. When the element selector is not reliable and the element's position on the screen changes

Answer: D

Explanation:
The Anchor Base activity is used to automate interaction with an application when the element selector is not reliable and the element’s position on the screen changes. The Anchor Base activity consists of two parts: an anchor and an action. The anchor is a UI element that has a reliable selector and a fixed position relative to the target element. The action is the activity that performs the desired operation on the target element. The Anchor Base activity uses the anchor to locate the target element based on its relative position (left, right, top, bottom) and then executes the action on it. This way, the automation can handle dynamic and complex UI elements that have unreliable selectors or change their position on the screen. References: Anchor Base and Example for Anchor Base Activity from UiPath documentation and forum.

NEW QUESTION 5
A developer wants to create a process using a Flow Switch activity. What is a feature of this activity?

  • A. Supports up to three expressions by default
  • B. Two Default cases can be defined
  • C. Default case is executed before the expression is evaluated
  • D. Default case is executed if no cases match the expression

Answer: D

Explanation:
The Flow Switch activity is a conditional node that provides branching for the flow of control based on a match criterion when more than two alternative branches are required. The Flow Switch activity has an Expression property that can be of any type, and a dictionary of Cases that consists of pairs of keys and activities. The Flow Switch activity evaluates the Expression and compares it against each of the keys in the Cases. If a match is found, the corresponding activity is executed. If no match is found, the Default case is executed, if it is defined. The Default case is an optional activity that serves as a fallback option when none of the cases match the expression. Therefore, the answer is D. Default case is executed if no cases match the expression. References: Flow Switch, About Control Flow

NEW QUESTION 6
A developer configured the properties for a Click activity as shown below:
UiPath-ADAv1 dumps exhibit
What happens if the activity cannot find its target at runtime?

  • A. An exception is thrown after 10 seconds.
  • B. The next activity is executed after 10 seconds.
  • C. The next activity is executed after 10 milliseconds.
  • D. An exception is thrown after 10 milliseconds.

Answer: A

Explanation:
If the activity cannot find its target at runtime, an exception is thrown after 10 seconds. This is because the “ContinueOnError” property is set to “False” and the “DelayAfter” property is set to “10” seconds. The “ContinueOnError” property determines whether the automation should continue even when the activity fails, and the “DelayAfter” property specifies the amount of time (in milliseconds) to wait before moving to the next activity. (UiPath Automation Developer study guide)
References:
✑ Click
✑ Common Properties

NEW QUESTION 7
What role do Triggers play in the UiPath Integration Service?

  • A. Manage connections between UiPath Studio and third-party applications.
  • B. Provide a mechanism for starting processes on a scheduled basis from Orchestrator.
  • C. Assist in the creation of automation projects by providing event-based activities.
  • D. Provide a mechanism for subscribing to specific events from third-party applications, automatically starting processes in Orchestrator.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Triggers are a feature of UiPath Integration Service that allow you to react to key events in third-party systems, such as data updates, insertions, deletions, or custom events. By configuring triggers, you can start your UiPath processes automatically from Orchestrator when these events occur, enabling near real-time automation workflows across different applications. (UiPath Integration Service documentation1)
References:
✑ 1: Integration Service - Triggers - UiPath Documentation Portal

NEW QUESTION 8
HOTSPOT
A developer wants to map the arguments that pass data to and from GenerateUserlD.xaml to the appropriate values in Main.xaml. The dt_Users datatable variable contains the
columns First Name: Last Name Date of Birth and Username.
Instructions: From the Value drop-down lists shown in the following exhibit, select the correct variable that corresponds to each argument.
UiPath-ADAv1 dumps exhibit
UiPath-ADAv1 dumps exhibit


Solution:
The values to select from the drop-down lists for the in_Username and Out_UserID arguments are:
✑ in_Username: CurrentRow(“Username”).ToString
✑ Out_UserID: UserID
These values will ensure that the in_Username argument receives the value of the Username column from the current row of the dt_Users datatable, and the Out_UserID argument returns the value of the UserID variable that is generated by the GenerateUserID.xaml workflow.

Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
A developer has extracted the date "08-22-2022" from an invoice and stored it in a variable of type String called ExtractedDate. As part of the process, the developer needs to perform a comparison with a different date.
Which expression should be used to convert ExtractedDate to a DateTime type?

  • A. ExtractedDate.Equals("08-22-2022")
  • B. DateTime Parse(ExtractedDate)
  • C. DateTime.Compare(ExtractedDate:08-22-2022")
  • D. ExtractedDate GetType

Answer: B

Explanation:
To convert ExtractedDate to a DateTime type, the expression that should be used is: DateTime.Parse(ExtractedDate)
This expression uses the DateTime.Parse method, which converts a string representation of a date and time to its DateTime equivalent. The DateTime.Parse method can accept different formats of date and time strings, as long as they are supported by the current culture or a specified culture. The DateTime.Parse method returns a DateTime object that represents the date and time value of the string1. For example, if the ExtractedDate variable has the value:
ExtractedDate = “08-22-2022”
Then the expression DateTime.Parse(ExtractedDate) will return a DateTime object with the value:
[08/22/2022 12:00:00 AM]
This DateTime object can then be used to perform a comparison with a different date, such as using the DateTime.Compare method or the comparison operators2.
References: DateTime.Parse Method and How to compare dates in UiPath? from UiPath documentation and forum.

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following is an outcome of converting a personal workspace into a folder in UiPath Orchestrator?

  • A. The owner of the initial workspace is added by default to the newly created folder and assigned the Folder Administrator role.
  • B. The owner of the initial workspace and the admin user are added by default to the newly created folder and assigned the Personal Workspace Administrator role.
  • C. The admin user is added by default to the newly created folder with the User Administrator role.
  • D. The owner of the initial workspace loses access to the newly created folder and the existing admin users are added by default.

Answer: A

Explanation:
A personal workspace in UiPath Orchestrator is a type of modern folder that allows a user to work on their own automation projects without affecting other users or folders1. A personal workspace can be converted into a regular folder by using the Convert to Folder option in the folder settings2. When this happens, the owner of the initial workspace is added by default to the newly created folder and assigned the Folder Administrator role2. This role gives the user full control over the folder and its entities, such as processes, queues, assets, etc3. The other options are incorrect because they do not reflect the actual outcome of converting a personal workspace into a folder.
References: Personal Workspaces documentation, Use of UiPath Orchestrator Folder Packages and Workspaces, Folder Roles documentation.

NEW QUESTION 11
In which situation will a Ul Automation activity generate a partial selector?

  • A. When included after a Find Element activity
  • B. When included in an Attach Browser activity
  • C. When included in an Excel Application Scope activity
  • D. When included in a Trigger Scope activity

Answer: B

Explanation:
A partial selector is a selector that does not contain the information about the top-level window. A partial selector is usually generated when a UI Automation activity is included in a container activity, such as Attach Browser or Attach Window, that has a full selector of the outer window. This way, the UI Automation activity can use the partial selector relative to the container, instead of the full selector from the root. Therefore, the answer is B. When included in an Attach Browser activity. References: Full Versus Partial Selectors, Attach Browser

NEW QUESTION 12
A developer designed an automation to use an Asset value from Orchestrator using the Get Asset activity. The value represents email addresses of the process owners which may change.
Which Asset Type should be used?

  • A. Bool
  • B. Credential
  • C. Text
  • D. Integer

Answer: C

Explanation:
The Asset Type that should be used for storing email addresses of the process owners is Text. Text assets are used to store only string values, such as names, addresses, URLs, etc. Text assets can be easily retrieved and updated using the Get Asset and Set Asset activities in UiPath Studio. Text assets are suitable for storing email addresses, as they can contain alphanumeric characters, symbols, and special characters. Text assets can also be used in various activities that require string input or output, such as Send Email, Write Line, Assign, etc.
References: About Assets and Assets in UiPath Orchestrator and their usage in project from UiPath documentation and RPA Learners.

NEW QUESTION 13
DRAG DROP
A developer wants to invoke a workflow in Main xaml called ProcessPurchaseOrders.xamI. Data needs to be passed to and from the invoked workflow What is the correct sequence of steps the developer needs to perform?
Instructions: Drag the Description found on the left and drop on the correct Step found on the right
UiPath-ADAv1 dumps exhibit


Solution:
The correct sequence of steps the developer needs to perform is:
✑ Step 1 = Create the ProcessPurchaseOrders.xaml file
✑ Step 2 = Open the ProcessPurchaseOrders.xaml file and create the arguments
✑ Step 3 = Invoke the ProcessPurchaseOrders.xaml file in the Main.xaml file and click Import Arguments
✑ Step 4 = Pass the values of the arguments to/from the variables in the Main.xaml file
This sequence will ensure that the developer can create a reusable workflow, invoke it from the main workflow, and pass data between them using arguments. https://forum.uipath.com/t/import-arguments-in-invoke-workflow-file/1923
https://forum.uipath.com/t/pass-arguments-invoke/132595

Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Starting with UiPath Studio version 2022.10, what happens to dependencies that lack Windows compatibility when they are converted in a project?

  • A. They are replaced with compatible alternatives.
  • B. They are removed from the project.
  • C. They are marked as unresolved.
  • D. They are automatically resolved.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Starting with UiPath Studio version 2022.10, the default project type is Windows, which uses .NET 6 or .NET 5 with Windows support1. If a project contains dependencies that lack Windows compatibility, such as custom activities or libraries, they are marked as unresolved when the project is converted to Windows2. The developer needs to manually resolve them by finding compatible alternatives or updating the code3. References:
✑ Studio - Hardware and Software Requirements documentation, Project
Compatibility section
✑ Getting error: No compatible version with windows projects forum post, Question by @RajeshT
✑ Uipath New Version Features - 2022.10.3 blog post, New Default Project Compatibility = Windows section

NEW QUESTION 15
A developer wants to assign the first row of the "ID" column in the "DT" datatable to a String variable. Which expression should be added to the Value field of the Assign activity?

  • A. DTRows(0)ID
  • B. DTRows(0). ltem("ID")
  • C. DTColumns(0)ID
  • D. DTColumns(0) ("ID")

Answer: B

Explanation:
To assign the first row of the “ID” column in the “DT” datatable to a String variable, the expression that should be added to the Value field of the Assign activity is: DT.Rows(0).Item(“ID”)
This expression accesses the value of the “ID” column in the first row of the “DT” datatable using the Rows and Item properties. The Rows property returns a collection of DataRow objects that represent the rows in the datatable. The Item property returns or sets the value of the specified column in the DataRow object1. The expression uses the index 0 to refer to the first row in the Rows collection, and the column name “ID” to refer to the specific
column in the Item property. The expression returns the value of the “ID” column in the first row as an Object type, which can be converted to a String type using the ToString
method2. For example, if the “DT” datatable has the following values:
ID
Name
1
John 2
Mary 3
Bob
Then the expression DT.Rows(0).Item(“ID”) will return 1 as the value of the “ID” column in the first row.
References: DataTable.Rows Property and DataRow.Item Property from UiPath documentation.

NEW QUESTION 16
What advantages do pre-built connectors in UiPath Integration Service offer?

  • A. Reducing the need for Ul and API automation, allowing developers to work exclusively with connectors.
  • B. Simplified integration with popular applications, faster deployment, and integration across all UiPath Platform product solutions.
  • C. Providing a fully customizable catalog of connectors for developing proprietary applications.
  • D. Replacing all types of authorization and authentication protocols with a single, standardized method.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Pre-built connectors in UiPath Integration Service offer the advantage of simplifying the integration process for any automation that uses common applications such as Salesforce, Slack, Microsoft Office 365, SAP®, ServiceNow, and Google G Suite1. They also enable faster deployment and integration across all product solutions within the UiPath Platform2. References:
✑ New UiPath Integration Service blog post, Pre-built connectors deliver speed and
time-to-value section
✑ Integration Service - Connectors documentation, Introduction section
✑ Question Answering Results from web search results, New UiPath Integration Service snippet

NEW QUESTION 17
In which phase of the Implementation Methodology is the Process Definition Document (PDD) created?

  • A. User Acceptance Testing
  • B. Solution Design
  • C. Deployment & Hypercare
  • D. Process Analysis

Answer: D

Explanation:
The Process Definition Document (PDD) is a document that describes the business process to be automated in detail, including the inputs, outputs, steps, exceptions, and rules. The PDD is created in the Process Analysis phase of the Implementation Methodology, which is the first phase of the automation project lifecycle. The Process Analysis phase involves identifying and selecting the processes that are suitable for automation, documenting the current state of the processes (As-Is), and defining the expected outcomes and benefits of the automation (To-Be). The PDD is the main deliverable of this phase, and it serves as the basis for the Solution Design phase, where the technical specifications and architecture of the automation solution are defined. References:
✑ Implementation Methodology - UiPath Documentation Portal
✑ Process Definition Document (PDD) - UiPath Documentation Portal
✑ Process Analysis - UiPath Documentation Portal

NEW QUESTION 18
Which Scraping method should be used for the Get Text activity to capture hidden text from an application?

  • A. Text attribute
  • B. Default
  • C. Native
  • D. Full text

Answer: D

Explanation:
The Get Text activity is used to extract the text value of a specified UI element. It does not use any of the scraping methods by default, but it can be configured to use the Full Text method in the Properties panel. The Full Text method is able to capture hidden text from an application, as well as the entire visible text and editable text. The Full Text method uses an internal OCR engine that works with most applications and languages.
References:
✑ Get Text activity documentation from UiPath
✑ Screen Scraping Methods documentation from UiPath
✑ Text scrapping forum post from UiPath Community
✑ How to: Scrape the Whole Text, Including Hidden Elements from a Terminal Window article from UiPath Knowledge Base

NEW QUESTION 19
......

P.S. DumpSolutions.com now are offering 100% pass ensure UiPath-ADAv1 dumps! All UiPath-ADAv1 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/UiPath-ADAv1-dumps/ (195 New Questions)