100% Guarantee of SPLK-3001 exam answers materials and exam dumps for Splunk certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated SPLK-3001 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin Exam exam Today!

Free demo questions for Splunk SPLK-3001 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
How is it possible to navigate to the ES graphical Navigation Bar editor?

  • A. Configure -> Navigation Menu
  • B. Configure -> General -> Navigation
  • C. Settings -> User Interface -> Navigation -> Click on “Enterprise Security”
  • D. Settings -> User Interface -> Navigation Menus -> Click on “default” next to SplunkEnterpriseSecuritySuite

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Customizemenubar#Restore_the_default_navigation

NEW QUESTION 2
What feature of Enterprise Security downloads threat intelligence data from a web server?

  • A. Threat Service Manager
  • B. Threat Download Manager
  • C. Threat Intelligence Parser
  • D. Therat Intelligence Enforcement

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Adaptive response action history is stored in which index?

  • A. cim_modactions
  • B. modular_history
  • C. cim_adaptiveactions
  • D. modular_action_history

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Install/Indexes

NEW QUESTION 4
Who can delete an investigation?

  • A. ess_admin users only.
  • B. The investigation owner only.
  • C. The investigation owner and ess-admin.
  • D. The investigation owner and collaborators.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Manageinvestigations

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following is a way to test for a property normalized data model?

  • A. Use Audit -> Normalization Audit and check the Errors panel.
  • B. Run a | datamodel search, compare results to the CIM documentation for the datamodel.
  • C. Run a | loadjob search, look at tag values and compare them to known tags based on the encoding.
  • D. Run a | datamodel search and compare the results to the list of data models in the ES normalization guide.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/CIM/4.15.0/User/UsetheCIMtonormalizedataatsearchtime

NEW QUESTION 6
Where is it possible to export content, such as correlation searches, from ES?

  • A. Content exporter
  • B. Configure -> Content Management
  • C. Export content dashboard
  • D. Settings Menu -> ES -> Export

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Export

NEW QUESTION 7
What does the risk framework add to an object (user, server or other type) to indicate increased risk?

  • A. An urgency.
  • B. A risk profile.
  • C. An aggregation.
  • D. A numeric score.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/User/RiskScoring

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following are examples of sources for events in the endpoint security domain dashboards?

  • A. REST API invocations.
  • B. Investigation final results status.
  • C. Workstations, notebooks, and point-of-sale systems.
  • D. Lifecycle auditing of incidents, from assignment to resolution.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/User/EndpointProtectionDomaindashboards

NEW QUESTION 9
What does the Security Posture dashboard display?

  • A. Active investigations and their status.
  • B. A high-level overview of notable events.
  • C. Current threats being tracked by the SOC.
  • D. A display of the status of security tools.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The Security Posture dashboard is designed to provide high-level insight into the notable events across all domains of your deployment, suitable for display in a Security Operations Center (SOC). This dashboard shows all events from the past 24 hours, along with the trends over the past 24 hours, and provides real-time event information and updates.
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/User/SecurityPosturedashboard

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following threat intelligence types can ES download? (Choose all that apply)

  • A. Text
  • B. STIX/TAXII
  • C. VulnScanSPL
  • D. SplunkEnterpriseThreatGenerator

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Downloadthreatfeed

NEW QUESTION 11
Which argument to the | tstats command restricts the search to summarized data only?

  • A. summaries=t
  • B. summaries=all
  • C. summariesonly=t
  • D. summariesonly=all

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.2/Knowledge/Acceleratedatamodels

NEW QUESTION 12
Glass tables can display static images and text, the results of ad-hoc searches, and which of the following objects?

  • A. Lookup searches.
  • B. Summarized data.
  • C. Security metrics.
  • D. Metrics store searches.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/User/CreateGlassTable

NEW QUESTION 13
Where is the Add-On Builder available from?

  • A. GitHub
  • B. SplunkBase
  • C. www.splunk.com
  • D. The ES installation package

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/AddonBuilder/3.0.1/UserGuide/Installation

NEW QUESTION 14
To observe what network services are in use in a network’s activity overall, which of the following dashboards in Enterprise Security will contain the most relevant data?

  • A. Intrusion Center
  • B. Protocol Analysis
  • C. User Intelligence
  • D. Threat Intelligence

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/User/NetworkProtectionDomaindashboards

NEW QUESTION 15
“10.22.63.159”, “websvr4”, and “00:26:08:18: CF:1D” would be matched against what in ES?

  • A. A user.
  • B. A device.
  • C. An asset.
  • D. An identity.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
How should an administrator add a new lookup through the ES app?

  • A. Upload the lookup file in Settings -> Lookups -> Lookup Definitions
  • B. Upload the lookup file in Settings -> Lookups -> Lookup table files
  • C. Add the lookup file to /etc/apps/SplunkEnterpriseSecuritySuite/lookups
  • D. Upload the lookup file using Configure -> Content Management -> Create New Content -> Managed Lookup

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Createlookups

NEW QUESTION 17
If a username does not match the ‘identity’ column in the identities list, which column is checked next?

  • A. Email.
  • B. Nickname
  • C. IP address.
  • D. Combination of Last Name, First Name.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
What is the first step when preparing to install ES?

  • A. Install ES.
  • B. Determine the data sources used.
  • C. Determine the hardware required.
  • D. Determine the size and scope of installation.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
An administrator is provisioning one search head prior to installing ES. What are the reference minimum requirements for OS, CPU, and RAM for that machine?

  • A. OS: 32 bit, RAM: 16 MB, CPU: 12 cores
  • B. OS: 64 bit, RAM: 32 MB, CPU: 12 cores
  • C. OS: 64 bit, RAM: 12 MB, CPU: 16 cores
  • D. OS: 64 bit, RAM: 32 MB, CPU: 16 cores

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.2/Capacity/Referencehardware

NEW QUESTION 20
What is the default schedule for accelerating ES Datamodels?

  • A. 1 minute
  • B. 5 minutes
  • C. 15 minutes
  • D. 1 hour

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.2/Knowledge/Acceleratedatamodels

NEW QUESTION 21
Which data model populated the panels on the Risk Analysis dashboard?

  • A. Risk
  • B. Audit
  • C. Domain analysis
  • D. Threat intelligence

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/User/RiskAnalysis#Dashboard_panels

NEW QUESTION 22
Which of the following are data models used by ES? (Choose all that apply)

  • A. Web
  • B. Anomalies
  • C. Authentication
  • D. Network Traffic

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://dev.splunk.com/enterprise/docs/developapps/enterprisesecurity/datamodelsusedbyes/

NEW QUESTION 23
What tools does the Risk Analysis dashboard provide?

  • A. High risk threats.
  • B. Notable event domains displayed by risk score.
  • C. A display of the highest risk assets and identities.
  • D. Key indicators showing the highest probability correlation searches in the environment.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/User/RiskAnalysis

NEW QUESTION 24
......

Recommend!! Get the Full SPLK-3001 dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumps-hub.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.dumps-hub.com/SPLK-3001-dumps.html (New 60 Q&As Version)