We provide real NSE4_FGT-6.4 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Fortinet NSE4_FGT-6.4 Exam quickly & easily. The NSE4_FGT-6.4 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Fortinet NSE4_FGT-6.4 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the NSE4_FGT-6.4 exam.

Online NSE4_FGT-6.4 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
How do you format the FortiGate flash disk?

  • A. Load a debug FortiOS image.
  • B. Load the hardware test (HQIP) image.
  • C. Execute the CLI command execute formatlogdisk.
  • D. Select the format boot device option from the BIOS menu.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.
NSE4_FGT-6.4 dumps exhibit
The Root and To_Internet VDOMs are configured in NAT mode. The DMZ and Local VDOMs are configured in transparent mode.
The Root VDOM is the management VDOM. The To_Internet VDOM allows LAN users to access internet. TheTo_lnternet VDOM is the only VDOM with internet access and is directly connected to ISP modem.
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Inter-VDOM links are required to allow traffic between the Local and Root VDOMs.
  • B. A static route is required on the To_Internet VDOM to allow LAN users to access the internet.
  • C. Inter-VDOM links are required to allow traffic between the Local and DMZ VDOMs.
  • D. Inter-VDOM links are not required between the Root and To_Internet VDOMs because the Root VDOM is used only as a management VDOM.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 3
What types of traffic and attacks can be blocked by a web application firewall (WAF) profile? (Choose three.)

  • A. Traffic to botnetservers
  • B. Traffic to inappropriate web sites
  • C. Server information disclosure attacks
  • D. Credit card data leaks
  • E. SQL injection attacks

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following are purposes of NAT traversal in IPsec? (Choose two.)

  • A. To delete intermediary NAT devices in the tunnel path.
  • B. To dynamically change phase 1 negotiation mode aggressive mode.
  • C. To encapsulation ESP packets in UDP packets using port 4500.
  • D. To force a new DH exchange with each phase 2 rekey.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit.
NSE4_FGT-6.4 dumps exhibit
Which contains a network diagram and routing table output. The Student is unable to access Webserver.
What is the cause of the problem and what is the solution for the problem?

  • A. The first packet sent from Student failed the RPF check.This issue can be resolved by adding a static route to 10.0.4.0/24 through wan1.
  • B. The first reply packet for Student failed the RPF check.This issue can be resolved by adding a static route to 10.0.4.0/24 through wan1.
  • C. The first reply packet for Student failed the RPF check.This issue can be resolved by adding a static route to 203.0.114.24/32 through port3.
  • D. The first packet sent from Student failed the RPF check.This issue can be resolved by adding a static route to 203.0.114.24/32 through port3.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following conditions must be met in order for a web browser to trust a web server certificate signed by a third-party CA?

  • A. The public key of the web servercertificate must be installed on the browser.
  • B. The web-server certificate must be installed on the browser.
  • C. The CA certificate that signed the web-server certificate must be installed on the browser.
  • D. The private key of the CA certificate that signed the browser certificate must be installed on the browser.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
An administrator has configured outgoing Interface any in a firewall policy. Which statement is true about the policy list view?

  • A. Policy lookup will be disabled.
  • B. By Sequence view will be disabled.
  • C. Search option will be disabled
  • D. Interface Pair view will be disabled.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following statements is true regarding SSL VPN settings for an SSL VPN portal?

  • A. By default, FortiGate uses WINS servers to resolve names.
  • B. By default, the SSL VPN portal requires the installation of a client’s certificate.
  • C. By default, split tunneling is enabled.
  • D. By default, the admin GUI and SSL VPN portal use the same HTTPS port.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
View the exhibit.
NSE4_FGT-6.4 dumps exhibit
A user behind the FortiGate is trying to go to http://www.addictinggames.com (Addicting Games). Based on this configuration, which statement is true?

  • A. Addicting.Games is allowed based on the Application Overrides configuration.
  • B. Addicting.Games is blocked on the Filter Overrides configuration.
  • C. Addicting.Games can be allowed only if the Filter Overrides actions is set to Exempt.
  • D. Addcting.Games is allowed based on the Categories configuration.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit.
NSE4_FGT-6.4 dumps exhibit
The exhibit shows a CLI output of firewall policies, proxy policies, and proxy addresses.
How does FortiGate process the traffic sent to http://www.fortinet.com?

  • A. Traffic will be redirected to the transparent proxy and it will be allowed by proxy policy ID 3.
  • B. Traffic will not be redirected to the transparent proxy and it will be allowed by firewall policy ID 1.
  • C. Traffic will be redirected to the transparent proxy and It will be allowed by proxy policy ID 1.
  • D. Traffic will be redirected to the transparent proxy and it will be denied by the proxy implicit deny policy.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Examine the IPS sensor configuration shown in the exhibit, and then answer the question below.
NSE4_FGT-6.4 dumps exhibit
NSE4_FGT-6.4 dumps exhibit
An administrator has configured the WINDOWS_SERVERS IPS sensor in an attempt to determine
whether the influx of HTTPS traffic is an attack attempt or not. After applying the IPS sensor, FortiGate is still not generating any IPS logs for the HTTPS traffic.
What is a possible reason for this?

  • A. The IPS filter is missing the Protocol: HTTPS option.
  • B. The HTTPS signatures have not been added to the sensor.
  • C. A DoS policy should be used, instead of an IPS sensor.
  • D. A DoS policy should be used, instead of an IPS sensor.
  • E. The firewall policy is not using a full SSL inspection profile.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 12
An administrator is configuring an Ipsec between site A and siteB. The Remotes Gateway setting in both sites has been configured as Static IP Address. For site A, the local quick mode selector is 192.16.1.0/24 and the remote quick mode selector is 192.16.2.0/24. How must the administrator configure the local quick mode
selector for site B?

  • A. A.-192.168.3.0/24B.192.168.2.0/24C.192.168.1.0/24D.192.168.0.0/8

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit.
NSE4_FGT-6.4 dumps exhibit
The exhibit contains a network diagram, virtual IP, IP pool, and firewall policies configuration. The WAN (port1) interface has the IP address 10.200.1.1/24.
The LAN (port3) interface has the IP address 10 .0.1.254. /24. The first firewall policy has NAT enabled using IP Pool.
The second firewall policy is configured with a VIP as the destination address.
Which IP address will be used to source NAT the internet traffic coming from a workstation with the IP address 10.0.1.10?

  • A. 10.200.1.1
  • B. 10.200.3.1
  • C. 10.200.1.100
  • D. 10.200.1.10

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit.
NSE4_FGT-6.4 dumps exhibit
Given the interfaces shown in the exhibit. which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. port1-vlan1 and port2-vlan1 can be assigned in the same VDOM or to different VDOMs
  • B. port1 is a native VLAN.
  • C. port1-vlan10 and port2-vlan10 are part of the same broadcast domain.
  • D. Traffic between port2 and port2-vlan1 is allowed by default.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 15
Which two statements are true about the FGCP protocol? (Choose two.)

  • A. Not used when FortiGate is in Transparent mode
  • B. Elects the primary FortiGate device
  • C. Runs only over the heartbeat links
  • D. Is used to discover FortiGate devices in different HA groups

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 16
Examine the following web filtering log.
NSE4_FGT-6.4 dumps exhibit
Which statement about the log message is true?

  • A. The action for the category Games is set to block.
  • B. The usage quota for the IP address 10.0.1.10 has expired
  • C. The name of the applied web filter profile is default.
  • D. The web site miniclip.com matches a static URL filter whose action is set to Warning.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Which statement correctly describes NetAPI polling mode for the FSSO collector agent?

  • A. The collector agent uses a Windows API to query DCs for user logins.
  • B. NetAPI polling can increase bandwidth usage in large networks.
  • C. The collector agent must search security event logs.
  • D. The NetSessionEnum functionis user] to track user logouts.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Which statement regarding the firewall policy authentication timeout is true?

  • A. It is an idle timeou
  • B. The FortiGate considers a user to be “idle” if it does not see any packets coming from the user’s source IP.
  • C. It is a hard timeou
  • D. The FortiGate removes the temporary policy for a user’s source IP address after this timer has expired.
  • E. It is an idle timeou
  • F. The FortiGate considers a user to be “idle” if it does not see any packets coming from the user’s source MAC.
  • G. It is a hard timeou
  • H. The FortiGate removes the temporary policy for a user’s source MAC address after this timer has expired.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
Which certificate value can FortiGate use to determine the relationship between the issuer and the certificate?

  • A. Subject Key Identifiervalue
  • B. SMMIE Capabilitiesvalue
  • C. Subjectvalue
  • D. Subject Alternative Namevalue

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
If the Issuer and Subject values are the same in a digital certificate, which type of entity was the certificate issued to?

  • A. A CRL
  • B. A person
  • C. A subordinate CA
  • D. A root CA

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
Which of the following statements correctly describes FortiGates route lookup behavior when searching for a suitable gateway? (Choose two)

  • A. Lookup is done on the first packet from the session originator
  • B. Lookup is done on the last packet sent from the responder
  • C. Lookup is done on every packet, regardless of direction
  • D. Lookup is done on the trust reply packet from the responder

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 22
Refer to the exhibits to view the firewall policy (Exhibit A) and the antivirus profile (Exhibit B).
NSE4_FGT-6.4 dumps exhibit
NSE4_FGT-6.4 dumps exhibit
Which statement is correct if a user is unable to receive a block replacement message when downloading an infected file for the first time?

  • A. The firewall policy performs the full content inspection on the file.
  • B. The flow-based inspection is used, which resets the last packet to the user.
  • C. The volume of traffic being inspected is too high for this model of FortiGate.
  • D. The intrusion prevention security profile needs to be enabled when using flow-based inspection mode.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
......

P.S. Downloadfreepdf.net now are offering 100% pass ensure NSE4_FGT-6.4 dumps! All NSE4_FGT-6.4 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/NSE4_FGT-6.4-pdf-download.html (94 New Questions)