We provide real N10-008 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass CompTIA N10-008 Exam quickly & easily. The N10-008 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our CompTIA N10-008 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the N10-008 exam.

Free demo questions for CompTIA N10-008 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following devices would be used to manage a corporate WLAN?

  • A. A wireless NAS
  • B. A wireless bridge
  • C. A wireless router
  • D. A wireless controller

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
A technician is writing documentation regarding a company’s server farm. The technician needs to confirm the server name for all Linux servers. Which of the following commands should the technician run?

  • A. ipconfig
  • B. nslookup
  • C. arp
  • D. route

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
A technician is deploying a low-density wireless network and is contending with multiple types of building materials. Which of the following wireless frequencies would allow for the LEAST signal attenuation?

  • A. 2.4GHz
  • B. 5GHz
  • C. 850MHz
  • D. 900MHZ

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
A network technician has multimode fiber optic cable available in an existing IDF. Which of the following Ethernet standards should the technician use to connect the network switch to the existing fiber?

  • A. 10GBaseT
  • B. 1000BaseT
  • C. 1000BaseSX
  • D. 1000BaseLX

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following is MOST likely to generate significant East-West traffic in a datacenter?

  • A. A backup of a large video presentation to cloud storage for archival purposes
  • B. A duplication of a hosted virtual server to another physical server for redundancy
  • C. A download of navigation data to a portable device for offline access
  • D. A query from an IoT device to a cloud-hosted server for a firmware update

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
A network is experiencing a number of CRC errors during normal network communication. At which of the following layers of the OSI model will the administrator MOST likely start to troubleshoot?

  • A. Layer 1
  • B. Layer 2
  • C. Layer 3
  • D. Layer 4
  • E. Layer 5
  • F. Layer 6
  • G. Layer 7

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
A technician is troubleshooting a previously encountered issue. Which of the following should the technician reference to find what solution was implemented to resolve the issue?

  • A. Standard operating procedures
  • B. Configuration baseline documents
  • C. Work instructions
  • D. Change management documentation

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
A network administrator walks into a datacenter and notices an unknown person is following closely. The administrator stops and directs the person tothe security desk. Which of the following attacks did the network administrator prevent?

  • A. Evil twin
  • B. Tailgating
  • C. Piggybacking
  • D. Shoulder surfing

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
A Chief Information Officer (CIO) wants to improve the availability of a company's SQL database Which of the following technologies should be utilized to achieve maximum availability?

  • A. Clustering
  • B. Port aggregation
  • C. NIC teaming
  • D. Snapshots

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following is the physical topology for an Ethernet LAN?

  • A. Bus
  • B. Ring
  • C. Mesh
  • D. Star

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
A website administrator is concerned the company’s static website could be defaced by hacktivists or used as a pivot point to attack internal systems. Which of the following should a network security administrator recommend to assist with detecting these activities?

  • A. Implement file integrity monitoring.
  • B. Change the default credentials.
  • C. Use SSL encryption.
  • D. Update the web-server software.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
The network administrator is informed that a user’s email password is frequently hacked by brute-force programs. Which of the following policies should the network administrator implements to BEST mitigate this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Captive portal
  • B. Two-factor authentication
  • C. Complex passwords
  • D. Geofencing
  • E. Role-based access
  • F. Explicit deny

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 13
A technician is installing a new fiber connection toa network device in a datacenter. The connection from the device to the switch also traverses a patch panel connection. The chain of connections is in the following order:
Device
LC/LC patch cable Patch panel
Cross-connect fiber cable Patch panel
LC/LC patch cable Switch
The connection is not working. The technician has changed both patch cables with known working patch cables. The device had been tested and was working properly before being installed. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

  • A. TX/RX is reversed
  • B. An incorrect cable was used
  • C. The device failed during installation
  • D. Attenuation is occurring

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following technologies provides a failover mechanism for the default gateway?

  • A. FHRP
  • B. LACP
  • C. OSPF
  • D. STP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
A fiber link connecting two campus networks is broken. Which of the following tools should an engineer use to detect the exact break point of thefiber link?

  • A. OTDR
  • B. Tone generator
  • C. Fusion splicer
  • D. Cable tester
  • E. PoE injector

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
......

P.S. Easily pass N10-008 Exam with 132 Q&As Surepassexam Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Surepassexam N10-008 Dumps: https://www.surepassexam.com/N10-008-exam-dumps.html (132 New Questions)