Exam Code: HPE0-V14 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Building HPE Hybrid IT Solutions
Certification Provider: HP
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass HPE0-V14 Exam.

Online HP HPE0-V14 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

A customer needs to virtualize their storage across physical servers and storage environments. Which HPE solution meets the customer’s needs?

  • A. Nimble CS3000
  • B. StoreVirtual 4335
  • C. StoreVirtual VSA
  • D. MSA 2050

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2

A customer is considering an HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen10 server for their data center. The customer runs a large Oracle database. They need to increase performance and reduce their licensing costs.
Which feature of HPE Gen10 servers offers these benefits?

  • A. workload profile matching
  • B. agentless management
  • C. jitter smoothing
  • D. core boosting

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3

You are installing a HPE MSA storage system and need to connect the power cooling module (PCM). What should you do to ensure power redundancy?

  • A. Ensure that a physical service processor is properly connected to each PCM
  • B. Verify that each cooling fan is cabled to a separate controller
  • C. Connect each PCM within a shelf to a different power distribution unit (PDU)
  • D. Connect redundant power cords from the PCM controller to independent power supplies

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4

Which HPE service level offers customers special parts handling and access to onsite service 24x7, including HPE holidays?

  • A. Proactive Care 24x7
  • B. Proactive Care 24x7 with CTR
  • C. Foundation Care 24x7 with DMR
  • D. Foundation Care 24x7

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5

ou are designing a system for a customer that runs an OLTP application. The customer has SAN based storage. They need to accelerate application performance.
Which HPE ProLiant Gen10 feature set will address this customer’s needs?

  • A. intelligent system tuning
  • B. intelligent provisioning
  • C. CNSA suite
  • D. scalable persistent memory

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6

What is an access port on an Ethernet switch?

  • A. A port that carries FCP frames inside the network
  • B. A port that carries mulitple VLANs
  • C. A port that is connected to an FCF
  • D. A port that carries untagged frames inside the network

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7

A customer needs to purchase a redundant pair of SAN switches for their virtualization environment. The customer requires a total of eight 16 Gbps FC storage ports and eighteen 8 Gbps FC host attachments.
Which switch meets the customer’s needs at the lowest cost?

  • A. HPE StoreFabric SN6010C 48-port Switch
  • B. HPE StoreFabric SN6010C 12-port Switch with an On Demand Port Activation License
  • C. HPE 8/24 SAN Switch 16-port Switch with an 8-port Upgrade License
  • D. HPE 8/24 SAN Switch 16-port Switch

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8

Which statement is true regarding configuring memory in an HPE ProLiant server?

  • A. LRDIMMS in 64 GB and 128 GB can be mixed.
  • B. RDIMM and LRDIMMs can be mixed in one system.
  • C. Different capability DIMMs of the same speed can be mixed.
  • D. The first CPU memory channel must be fully populated before the second.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9

A Network administrator connects two switches together with multiple links of the same speed, duplex, and media type. The administrator expected the links to be aggregated, but they are not. The administrator confirmed that the ports are part of the appropriate link aggregation groups and that the permitted VLANs match.
Switch A has the lower LACP System Priority.
Which LACP operation states describe the failure above?

  • A. Switch A: Active; Switch B: Active
  • B. Switch A: Active; Switch B: Passive
  • C. Switch A: Passive; Switch B: Passive
  • D. Switch A: Passive; Switch B: Active

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10

A company needs a solution that provides SMB and NFS file shares. The solution must have a built-in data backup to Microsoft Azure.
Which HPE solution meets the customer’s needs?

  • A. StoreOnce 3520
  • B. StoreEasy 1000
  • C. StoreOnce VSA
  • D. StoreVirtual VSA

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11

A customer has the following requirements: two or more 10Gb SFP+ uplinks
downlink ports capable of 1Gb or 10Gb operation over CAT6a or CAT7 cables
24 downlink ports Which HPE tool would you use to help choose an HPE network solution that meets the customer requirements?

  • A. HPE Switch Selector
  • B. HPE NinjaSTARS
  • C. HPE SAF
  • D. HPE SPOCK

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12

A customer is considering an upgrade of their networking infrastructure with HPE FlexFabric 5940 series switch.
Match the fan tray option with the airflow direction.
HPE0-V14 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
HPE0-V14 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 13

Refer to the exhibit.
HPE0-V14 dumps exhibit
When performing a code upgrade on an HPE Nimble array, you noticed a connection failure on ESX1. Refer to the exhibit showing the complete zoning configuration of one of the HPE SN3000B switches.
What should you do to ensure storage access is not interrupted when doing the next update?

  • A. Create and ISL between the two HPE SN3000B switches.
  • B. Create a new zone for ESX1 and the second storage controller.
  • C. Change the timeout values on the SN3000B switch.
  • D. Configure the same zone on a second HPE SN3000B.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14

You are troubleshooting a customer’s HPE ProLiant rack-mount server. The customer has configured the server in Legacy Boot BIOS Mode and is trying to boot from a USB 3.0 drive. The server will not boot from the drive.
What should you do?

  • A. Set the USB 3.0 mode to Enabled.
  • B. Set the USB 3.0 mode to Auto.
  • C. Use the internal USB 3.0 connector.
  • D. Use the front-facing USB 3.0 connector.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15

Which HPE solution brings together CPU, Memory, and Disk with an unpredictable workload into a single management infrastructure?

  • A. dHCI
  • B. SimpliVity
  • C. Nimble
  • D. Primera

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16

Which component of HPE iLO provides continuous monitoring of more than 1600 parameters?

  • A. insight Diagnostics
  • B. Active Health System
  • C. Insight Remote Support
  • D. Silicon root of trust

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17

A customer requires a management solution that will provide email notifications if hardware errors occur on their servers.
Which management solution provides this functionality?

  • A. UEFI System Configuration
  • B. iLO Advanced Edition
  • C. HPE SUM
  • D. HPE SUT

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18

A customer is planning an upgrade to their network infrastructure. They want to move to an open networking solution, and they want to install a network switch that supports their choice of network operating system.
Which HPE product family will meet the customer’s needs?

  • A. Altoline
  • B. FlexFabric
  • C. Arista
  • D. Aruba

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19

You are designing a system for a customer that has a contract with a government agency. The contract requires the highest level of security algorithms possible.
Which HPE ProLiant Gen10 feature set will address this customer’s needs?

  • A. CNSA mode
  • B. FIPS 140-2 mode
  • C. high security mode
  • D. production mode

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20

In which layer of the OSI model would you find an IP address?

  • A. Application
  • B. Network
  • C. Physical
  • D. Data link

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21

Refer to the exhibit.
HPE0-V14 dumps exhibit
You are designing a new Nimble AF40 for your customer. The array will be added into an existing Nimble HF60 environment connected with SN6000B switches. You have created the configuration shown in the exhibit and noticed an error
What should you change in your configuration to ensure it meets the customer requirements?

  • A. Change the controller to an AF20.
  • B. Change the 10GbE Optical ports to Fibre Channel.
  • C. Change the 10GbE Optical ports to 10BaseT.
  • D. Change the controller to an HF20H.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22

A customer is planning to deploy a new Top of Rack solution. They plan to use a stacking technology that meets the following requirements:
Support for Multi Chassis Link Aggregation in an active-active mode. The control plane must not be a single point of failure.
Rapid Fail-over. Unified Management.
They require a maximum of two switches per stack.
Which stacking technology meets the customer’s requirements?

  • A. HPE Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF)
  • B. HPE Distributed Trunking
  • C. Aruba Virtual Switching Extension (VSX)
  • D. Aruba Virtual Switching Framework (VSF)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23

A customer needs to share files among their Microsoft Windows servers cost-effectively and requires disaster support
Which native StoreEasy features win address the customer's need? (select two) recovery

  • A. Dual controller architecture
  • B. DFS-Replication
  • C. Microsoft Azure support
  • D. Enhanced data deduplication
  • E. File classification infrastructure

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 24
......

100% Valid and Newest Version HPE0-V14 Questions & Answers shared by DumpSolutions.com, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/HPE0-V14-dumps/ (New 201 Q&As)