We provide real GSEC exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass GIAC GSEC Exam quickly & easily. The GSEC PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our GIAC GSEC dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the GSEC exam.

Free demo questions for GIAC GSEC Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
In trace route results, what is the significance of an * result?

  • A. A listening port was identifie
  • B. A reply was returned in less than a secon
  • C. The target host was successfully reache
  • D. No reply was received for a particular ho

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
What type of malware is a self-contained program that has the ability to copy itself without parasitically infecting other host code?

  • A. Trojans
  • B. Boot infectors
  • C. Viruses
  • D. Worms

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
What technical control provides the most critical layer of defense if an intruder is able to bypass all physical security controls and obtain tapes containing critical data?

  • A. Camera Recordings
  • B. Security guards
  • C. Encryption
  • D. Shredding
  • E. Corrective Controls

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
Which class of IDS events occur when the IDS fails to alert on malicious data?

  • A. True Negative
  • B. True Positive
  • C. False Positive
  • D. False Negative

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following monitors program activities and modifies malicious activities on a system?

  • A. Back door
  • B. HIDS
  • C. NIDS
  • D. RADIUS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following is the reason of using Faraday cage?

  • A. To prevent Denial-of-Service (DoS) attack
  • B. To prevent shoulder surfing
  • C. To prevent mail bombing
  • D. To prevent data emanation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
You work as a Network Administrator for McRobert Inc. You want to know the NetBIOS name of your computer. Which of the following commands will you use?

  • A. NETSTAT -s
  • B. NBTSTAT -s
  • C. NBTSTAT -n
  • D. NETSTAT -n

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
What is the name of the registry key that is used to manage remote registry share permissions for the whole registry?

  • A. regkey
  • B. regmng
  • C. winreg
  • D. rrsreg

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following should be implemented to protect an organization from spam?

  • A. Auditing
  • B. System hardening
  • C. E-mail filtering
  • D. Packet filtering

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following is used to allow or deny access to network resources?

  • A. Spoofing
  • B. ACL
  • C. System hardening
  • D. NFS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
What type of attack can be performed against a wireless network using the tool Kismet?

  • A. IP spoofing
  • B. Eavesdropping
  • C. Masquerading
  • D. Denial of Service

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
The previous system administrator at your company used to rely heavily on email lists, such as vendor lists and Bug Traq to get information about updates and patches. While a useful means of acquiring data, this requires time and effort to read through. In an effort to speed things up, you decide to switch to completely automated updates and patching. You set up your systems to automatically patch your production servers using a cron job and a scripted apt-get upgrade command. Of the following reasons, which explains why you may want to avoid this plan?

  • A. The apt-get upgrade command doesn't work with the cron command because of incompatibility
  • B. Relying on vendor and 3rd party email lists enables updates via email, for even faster patching
  • C. Automated patching of production servers without prior testing may result in unexpected behavior or failures
  • D. The command apt-get upgrade is incorrect, you need to run the apt-get update command

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following statements best describes where a border router is normally placed?

  • A. Between your firewall and your internal network
  • B. Between your firewall and DNS server
  • C. Between your ISP and DNS server
  • D. Between your ISP and your external firewall

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which command would allow an administrator to determine if a RPM package was already installed?

  • A. rpm -s
  • B. rpm -q
  • C. rpm -a
  • D. rpm -t

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
You work as a Network Administrator for McNeil Inc. The company has a Windows Server 2008 network environment. The network is configured as a Windows Active Directory-based single forest domain-based network. The company's management has decided to provide laptops to its sales team members. These laptops are equipped with smart card readers. The laptops will be configured as wireless network clients. You are required to accomplish the following tasks:
The wireless network communication should be secured.
The laptop users should be able to use smart cards for getting authenticated. In order to accomplish the tasks, you take the following steps:
Configure 802.1x and WEP for the wireless connections. Configure the PEAP-MS-CHAP v2 protocol for authentication. What will happen after you have taken these steps?

  • A. The laptop users will be able to use smart cards for getting authenticate
  • B. Both tasks will be accomplishe
  • C. None of the tasks will be accomplishe
  • D. The wireless network communication will be secure

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following statements would describe the term "incident" when used in the branch of security known as Incident Handling?

  • A. Any observable network event
  • B. Harm to systems
  • C. Significant threat of harm to systems
  • D. A and C
  • E. A, B, and C
  • F. B and C
  • G. A and B

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
A US case involving malicious code is brought to trial. An employee had opened a helpdesk ticket to report specific instances of strange behavior on her system. The IT helpdesk representative collected information by interviewing the user and escalated the ticket to the system administrators. As the user had regulated and sensitive data on her computer, the system administrators had the hard drive sent to the company's forensic consultant for analysis and configured a new hard drive for the user. Based on the recommendations from the forensic consultant and the company's legal department, the CEO decided to prosecute the author of the malicious code. During the court case, which of the following would be able to provide direct evidence?

  • A. The IT helpdesk representative
  • B. The company CEO
  • C. The user of the infected system
  • D. The system administrator who removed the hard drive

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following hardware devices prevents broadcasts from crossing over subnets?

  • A. Bridge
  • B. Hub
  • C. Router
  • D. Modem

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
......

P.S. Easily pass GSEC Exam with 279 Q&As Dumps-files.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Dumps-files.com GSEC Dumps: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/GSEC/ (279 New Questions)