Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our GSEC study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the GIAC GSEC exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the GIAC GSEC exam. Latest GIAC GSEC Test exam practice questions and answers, Try GIAC GSEC Brain Dumps First.

Free demo questions for GIAC GSEC Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following is a name, symbol, or slogan with which a product is identified?

  • A. Copyright
  • B. Trademark
  • C. Trade secret
  • D. Patent

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
How often is session information sent to the web server from the browser once the session information has been established?

  • A. With any change in session data
  • B. With every subsequent request
  • C. With any hidden form element data
  • D. With the initial request to register the session

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
What is the name of the Windows XP/2003 tool that you can use to schedule commands to be executed on remote systems during off-peak hours?

  • A. SCHTASKS.EXE
  • B. SCHEDULETSKS.EXE
  • C. SCHEDULR.EXE
  • D. SCHRUN.EXE

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Validating which vulnerabilities in a network environment are able to be exploited by an attacker is called what?

  • A. Anomaly detection
  • B. Vulnerability scanning
  • C. Perimeter assessment
  • D. Penetration testing

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Who is responsible for deciding the appropriate classification level for data within an organization?

  • A. Data custodian
  • B. Security auditor
  • C. End user
  • D. Data owner

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
While building multiple virtual machines on a single host operating system, you have determined that each virtual machine needs to work on the network as a separate entity with its own unique IP address on the same logical subnet. You also need to limit each guest operating system to how much system resources it has access to. Which of the following correctly identifies steps that must be taken towards setting up these virtual environments?

  • A. The virtual machine software must define a separate virtual network Interface to each virtual machine and then define which unique logical hard drive partition should be available to the guest operating syste
  • B. The virtual machine software must define a separate virtual network interface since each system needs to have an IP address on the same logical subnet requiring they use the same physical interface on the host operating syste
  • C. The virtual machine software must define a separate virtual network interface to each virtual machine as well as how much RAM should be available to each virtual machin
  • D. The virtual machine software establishes the existence of the guest operating systems and the physical system resources to be used by that system will be configured from within the guest operating syste
  • E. The virtual machine software must define a separate physical network interface to each virtual machine so that the guest operating systems can have unique IP addresses and then define how much of the systems RAM is available to the guest operating syste

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 7
You are implementing wireless access at a defense contractor. Specifications say, you must implement the AES Encryption algorithm. Which encryption standard should you choose?

  • A. WPA
  • B. TKIP
  • C. WEP
  • D. WPA 2

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following works at the network layer and hides the local area network IP address and topology?

  • A. Network address translation (NAT)
  • B. Hub
  • C. MAC address
  • D. Network interface card (NIC)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
What is the key difference between Electronic Codebook mode and other block cipher modes like Cipher Block Chaining, Cipher-Feedback and Output-Feedback?

  • A. Plaintext patterns are concealed by XO Ring with previous cipher text block but input to the block cipher is not randomize
  • B. Plaintext patterns are concealed and input to the block cipher is randomized by XO Ring with previous cipher text bloc
  • C. Plaintext patterns encrypted with the same key will always generate the same Cipher text pattern
  • D. Plaintext patterns are not concealed but input to the block cipher is randomized by XO Ring with previous cipher text bloc

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
What defensive measure could have been taken that would have protected the confidentiality of files that were divulged by systems that were compromised by malware?

  • A. Ingress filtering at the host level
  • B. Monitoring for abnormal traffic flow
  • C. Installing file integrity monitoring software
  • D. Encrypting the files locally when not in use

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following protocols are used to provide secure communication between a client and a server over the Internet?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.

  • A. SSL
  • B. HTTP
  • C. TLS
  • D. SNMP

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 12
What type of formal document would include the following statement?
Employees are responsible for exercising good judgment regarding the reasonableness of personal use. Individual departments are responsible for creating guidelines concerning personal application of Internet/Intranet/Extranet systems. In the absence of such policies, employees should be guided by departmental policies, and if there is any uncertainty, employees should consult their supervisor or manager.

  • A. Company privacy statement
  • B. Remote access policy
  • C. Acceptable use policy
  • D. Non-disclosure agreement

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following elements is the most important requirement to ensuring the success of a business continuity plan?

  • A. Disaster Recover Plans
  • B. Anticipating all relevant threats
  • C. Executive buy-in
  • D. Clearly defining roles and responsibilities
  • E. Training

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
What is the maximum number of connections a normal Bluetooth device can handle at one time?

  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 1
  • D. 8
  • E. 7

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 15
You are the security director for an off-shore banking site. From a business perspective, what is a major factor to consider before running your new vulnerability scanner against the company's business systems?

  • A. It may harm otherwise healthy system
  • B. It may produce false negative result
  • C. It may generate false positive result
  • D. It may not return enough benefit for the cos

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Regarding the UDP header below, what is the length in bytes of the UDP datagrarn?
04 1a 00 a1 00 55 db 51

  • A. 161
  • B. 81
  • C. 219
  • D. 85

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
What is TRUE about Workgroups and Domain Controllers?

  • A. By default all computers running Windows 2008 can only form Domain Controllers not Workgroups
  • B. Workgroups are characterized by higher costs while Domain Controllers by lower costs
  • C. You cannot have stand-alone computers in the midst of other machines that are members of a domain
  • D. Workgroup computers cannot share resources, only computers running on the same domain can
  • E. You can have stand-alone computers in the midst of other machines that are members of a domai

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 18
What is the motivation behind SYN/FIN scanning?

  • A. The SYN/FIN combination is useful for signaling to certain Trojan
  • B. SYN/FIN packets are commonly used to launch denial of service attacks against BSD host
  • C. The crafted SYN/FIN packet sometimes gets past firewalls and filtering router
  • D. A SYN/FIN packet is used in session hijacking to take over a sessio

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
......

Recommend!! Get the Full GSEC dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumps-files.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/GSEC/ (New 279 Q&As Version)