we provide Top Quality GIAC GISF free question which are the best for clearing GISF test, and to get certified by GIAC GIAC Information Security Fundamentals. The GISF Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real GISF exam. Crack your GIAC GISF Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Check GISF free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1

Which of the following statements about testing are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. A stub is a program that simulates a calling unit, and a driver is a program that simulates a called unit.
  • B. In unit testing, each independent unit of an application is tested separately.
  • C. In integration testing, a developer combines two units that have already been tested into a component.
  • D. The bottom-up approach to integration testing helps minimize the need for stubs.

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 2

Which of the following provide data confidentiality services by encrypting the data sent between wireless systems?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. MS-CHAP v2
  • B. WEP
  • C. PAP
  • D. WPA

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 3

Web applications play a vital role in deploying different databases with user accessibility on the Internet. Which of the following allows an attacker to get unauthorized access to the database of a Web application by sending (attacking) user-supplied data to an interpreter as part of a command or query?

  • A. Cross Site Scripting
  • B. Injection flaw
  • C. Cross Site Request Forgery (CSRF)
  • D. Malicious File Execution

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4

Which of the following tools combines two programs, and also encrypts the resulting package in an attempt to foil antivirus programs?

  • A. NetBus
  • B. EliteWrap
  • C. Trojan Man
  • D. Tiny

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5

Which of the following protocols work at the Network layer of the OSI model?

  • A. Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)
  • B. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
  • C. Routing Information Protocol (RIP)
  • D. File Transfer Protocol (FTP)

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 6

Tom and Gary are in a debate over which software should be purchased as part of their project. Gary tells Tom that because he's the senior software developer and has been with the company for 12 years, he'll be making the decision on the software. What type of conflict resolution has happened in this instance?

  • A. Avoiding
  • B. Forcing
  • C. Compromising
  • D. Smoothing

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7

In a complex network, Router transfers data packets by observing some form of parameters or metrics provided in the routing table. Which of the following metrics is NOT included in the routing table?

  • A. Bandwidth
  • B. Load
  • C. Delay
  • D. Frequency

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8

Which of the following are the types of Intrusion detection system?

  • A. Server-based intrusion detection system (SIDS)
  • B. Client based intrusion detection system (CIDS)
  • C. Host-based intrusion detection system (HIDS)
  • D. Network intrusion detection system (NIDS)

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 9

You work as a security manager in Mariotiss Inc. Your enterprise has been facing network and software security threats since a few months. You want to renew your current security policies and management to enhance the safety of your information systems. Which of the following is the best practice to initiate the renewal process from the lowest level with the least managerial effort?

  • A. Start the Incident handling process.
  • B. Change the entire security policy.
  • C. Perform an IT audit.
  • D. Switch to a new network infrastructure.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10

What are packet sniffers?

  • A. Packet sniffers encrypt the packages as they cross the network.
  • B. Packet sniffers test package security.
  • C. Packet sniffers test the packages to verify data integrity.
  • D. Packet sniffers capture the packages as they cross the network.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11

Sam works as a Web Developer for McRobert Inc. He wants to control the way in which a Web browser receives information and downloads content from Web sites. Which of the following browser settings will Sam use to accomplish this?

  • A. Proxy server
  • B. Cookies
  • C. Security
  • D. Certificate

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12

Which of the following protocols are used by Network Attached Storage (NAS)?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Apple Filing Protocol (AFP)
  • B. Server Message Block (SMB)
  • C. Network File System (NFS)
  • D. Distributed file system (Dfs)

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 13

Security is responsible for well-being of information and infrastructures in which the
possibilities of successful yet undetected theft, tampering, and/or disruption of information and services are kept low or tolerable. Which of the following are the elements of security?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Availability
  • B. Confidentiality
  • C. Confidentiality
  • D. Authenticity

Answer: ABCD

NEW QUESTION 14

You have been assigned the task of selecting a hash algorithm. The algorithm will be specifically used to ensure the integrity of certain sensitive files. It must use a 128 bit hash value. Which of the following should you use?

  • A. SHA
  • B. AES
  • C. MD5
  • D. DES

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15

Which of the following are the types of access controls?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

  • A. Physical
  • B. Administrative
  • C. Automatic
  • D. Technical

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 16

John works as a security manager in Mariotx.Inc. He has been tasked to resolve a network attack issue. To solve the problem, he first examines the critical information about the attacker's interaction to the network environment. He prepares a past record and behavioral document of the attack to find a direction of the solution. Then he decides to perform an action based on the previous hypothesis and takes the appropriate action against the attack. Which of the following strategies has John followed?

  • A. Maneuver warfare
  • B. Control theory
  • C. SWOT Analysis
  • D. OODA loop

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17

Which U.S. government agency is responsible for establishing standards concerning cryptography for nonmilitary use?

  • A. American Bankers Association
  • B. Central Security Service (CSS)
  • C. National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
  • D. International Telecommunications Union
  • E. Request for Comments (RFC)
  • F. National Security Agency (NSA)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18

You have decided to implement an intrusion detection system on your network. You primarily are interested in the IDS being able to recognized known attack techniques. Which type of IDS should you choose?

  • A. Signature Based
  • B. Passive
  • C. Active
  • D. Anomaly Based

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
......

P.S. DumpSolutions.com now are offering 100% pass ensure GISF dumps! All GISF exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/GISF-dumps/ (333 New Questions)