Breathing of GISF exam price materials and sample question for GIAC certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated GISF pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS GIAC Information Security Fundamentals exam Today!

Also have GISF free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1

How should you configure USSOWA1 and USSTIME1 to allow secure access for remote employees?
(Click the Exhibit button on the toolbar to see the case study.)
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

  • A. Place USSTIME1 on the internal network
  • B. Place USSOWA1 on the internal network
  • C. Enable all connections from external network
  • D. Place USSTIME1 in a DMZ
  • E. Place USSOWA1 in a DMZ
  • F. Allow only TCP port 443 connections from the external network
  • G. Allow only TCP port 80 connections from the external network

Answer: DEF

NEW QUESTION 2

You are the project manager for BlueWell Inc. You are reviewing the risk register for your project. The risk register provides much information to you, the project manager and to the project team during the risk response planning. All of the following are included in the risk register except for which item?

  • A. Trends in qualitative risk analysis results
  • B. Symptoms and warning signs of risks
  • C. List of potential risk responses
  • D. Network diagram analysis of critical path activities

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3

The new security policy requires you to encrypt all data transmitted from the laptop computers of sales personnel to the distribution centers. How will you implement the security requirements?
(Click the Exhibit button on the toolbar to see the case study.)

  • A. Use 40-bit encryption for Routing and Remote Access Service(RRAS) Serve
  • B. Use PPTP without packet filtering for VPN.
  • C. Use 128-bit encryption for Routing and Remote Access Service(RRAS) Serve
  • D. Use PPTP without packet filtering for VPN.
  • E. Use 128-bit encryption for Routing and Remote Access Service(RRAS) Serve
  • F. Use PPTP with packet filtering for VPN.
  • G. Use 40-bit encryption for the Routing and Remote Access Service(RRAS) Serve
  • H. Use PPTP with packet filtering for VPN.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4

Which of the following books is used to examine integrity and availability?

  • A. Brown Book
  • B. Red Book
  • C. Purple Book
  • D. Orange Book

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5

The Project Risk Management knowledge area focuses on which of the following processes?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Risk Management Planning
  • B. Quantitative Risk Analysis
  • C. Potential Risk Monitoring
  • D. Risk Monitoring and Control

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 6

At which OSI layer does UDP operate?

  • A. Network layer
  • B. Data-link layer
  • C. Session layer
  • D. Transport layer
  • E. Presentation layer

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7

A Cisco Unified Wireless Network has an AP that does not rely on the central control device of the network. Which type of AP has this characteristic?

  • A. Lightweight AP
  • B. Rogue AP
  • C. LWAPP
  • D. Autonomous AP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8

You are configuring the Terminal service. What Protocols are required with Terminal services? (Click the Exhibit button on the toolbar to see the case study.) Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.

  • A. L2TP
  • B. TCP/IP
  • C. RDP
  • D. CHAP
  • E. PPTP

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 9

You work as a professional Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator for DataEnet Inc. You want to investigate e-mail information of an employee of the company. The suspected employee is using an online e-mail system such as Hotmail or Yahoo. Which of the following folders on the local computer will you review to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Cookies folder
  • B. Temporary Internet Folder
  • C. Download folder
  • D. History folder

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 10

Which of the following types of attack can guess a hashed password?

  • A. Teardrop attack
  • B. Evasion attack
  • C. Denial of Service attack
  • D. Brute force attack

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11

Which of the following is an organization that defines standards for anti-virus software?

  • A. ICSA
  • B. IETF
  • C. IIS
  • D. IEEE

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12

NIST Special Publication 800-50 is a security awareness program. It is designed for those people who are currently working in the information technology field and want to the information security policies.
Which of the following are its significant steps?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. Awareness and Training Material Effectiveness
  • B. Awareness and Training Material Development
  • C. Awareness and Training Material Implementation
  • D. Awareness and Training Program Design

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 13

You work as a project manager for TYU project. You are planning for risk mitigation. You need to identify the risks that will need a more in-depth analysis. Which of the following activities will help you in this?

  • A. Quantitative analysis
  • B. Qualitative analysis
  • C. Estimate activity duration
  • D. Risk identification

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14

Which of the following refers to encrypted text?

  • A. Plaintext
  • B. Cookies
  • C. Ciphertext
  • D. Hypertext

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15

You are the project manager for a software technology company. You and the project team have identified that the executive staff is not fully committed to the project. Which of the following best describes the risk?

  • A. Residual risks
  • B. Trend analysis
  • C. Schedule control
  • D. Organizational risks

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16

You want to install a server that can be accessed by external users. You also want to ensure that these users cannot access the rest of the network. Where will you place the server?

  • A. Intranet
  • B. Local Area Network
  • C. Internet
  • D. Demilitarized Zone
  • E. Extranet
  • F. Wide Area Network

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17

You are the project manager of a new project in your organization. You and the project team have identified the project risks, completed risk analysis, and are planning the most appropriate risk responses. Which of the following tools is most effective to choose the most appropriate risk response?

  • A. Project network diagrams
  • B. Delphi Technique
  • C. Decision tree analysis
  • D. Cause-and-effect diagrams

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18

The TCP/IP protocol suite uses _____ to identify which service a certain packet is destined for.

  • A. Subnet masks
  • B. IP addresses
  • C. MAC addresses
  • D. Port numbers

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
......

P.S. Certleader now are offering 100% pass ensure GISF dumps! All GISF exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certleader.com/GISF-dumps.html (333 New Questions)