we provide Approved GIAC GISF latest exam which are the best for clearing GISF test, and to get certified by GIAC GIAC Information Security Fundamentals. The GISF Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real GISF exam. Crack your GIAC GISF Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Also have GISF free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1

Which of the following is the main purpose of using OODA loops?

  • A. Providing economic balance
  • B. Making the information delivery process faster
  • C. Information welfare
  • D. Creating advanced military weapons

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2

Which of the following prevents malicious programs from attacking a system?

  • A. Smart cards
  • B. Anti-virus program
  • C. Firewall
  • D. Biometric devices

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3

You have created a Web site, which will be used for e-commerce. You want to ensure that the transactions are highly secured. For this purpose, you have to create a system to verify the identity of a potential customer. Which of the following security techniques will you use?

  • A. Asymmetric encryption
  • B. Symmetric encryption
  • C. Spoofing
  • D. Digital certificate

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4

John used to work as a Network Administrator for We-are-secure Inc. Now he has resigned from the company for personal reasons. He wants to send out some secret information of the company. To do so, he takes an image file and simply uses a tool image hide and embeds the secret file within an image file of the famous actress, Jennifer Lopez, and sends it to his Yahoo mail id. Since he is using the image file to send the data, the mail server of his company is unable to filter this mail. Which of the following techniques is he performing to accomplish his task?

  • A. Web ripping
  • B. Email spoofing
  • C. Steganography
  • D. Social engineering

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5

How should you configure the Regional Centers' e-mail, so that it is secure and encrypted? (Click the Exhibit button on the toolbar to see the case study.)

  • A. Use EFS.
  • B. Use IPSec.
  • C. Use S/MIME.
  • D. Use TLS.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6

You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has recruited a large number of fresh employees. You have been asked to give them a presentation on data protection and confidentiality to ensure a secure wireless communication between the employees. What types of information require confidentiality? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Information that is public
  • B. Information that reveals technical data
  • C. Information that may reveal systems relationships
  • D. Information that may reveal organizational relationships

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 7

You work as a security manager for Qualxiss Inc. Your Company involves OODA loop for resolving and deciding over company issues. You have detected a security breach issue in your company.
Which of the following procedures regarding the breach is involved in the observe phase of the OODA loop?

  • A. Follow the company security guidelines.
  • B. Decide an activity based on a hypothesis.
  • C. Implement an action practically as policies.
  • D. Consider previous experiences of security breaches.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8

Which of the following objects in an Active Directory serve as security principles? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. User accounts
  • B. Organizational units (OUs)
  • C. Computer accounts
  • D. Groups

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 9

Which of the following types of authentications supported by OSPF? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

  • A. MD5 authentication
  • B. Simple password authentication
  • C. Null authentication
  • D. Kerberos v5 authentication

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 10

Which of the following Acts enacted in United States allows the FBI to issue National Security Letters (NSLs) to Internet service providers (ISPs) ordering them to disclose records about their customers?

  • A. Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986
  • B. Economic Espionage Act of 1996
  • C. Computer Fraud and Abuse Act
  • D. Wiretap Act

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11

Which of the following is a valid IP address for class B Networks?

  • A. 172.157.88.3
  • B. 80.33.5.7
  • C. 212.136.45.8
  • D. 225.128.98.7

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12

You work as a Network Administrator for Tech World Inc. The company has a TCP/IP- based router. You have configured a router on your network. You want to accomplish the following goals:
l Configure the router to require a password to move from user EXEC mode to privileged EXEC mode.
l The password must be listed as a hidden entry in the configuration file. You run the following command: enable password <password>
Which of the goals will this action accomplish?

  • A. The password will be listed as a hidden entry in the configuration file
  • B. The action will accomplish neither of the goals
  • C. The action will accomplish both the goals
  • D. The router will require a password to move from user EXEC mode to privileged EXEC mode

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13

You have an antivirus program for your network. It is dependent upon using lists of known viruses. What is this type of scan called?

  • A. Heuristic
  • B. Fixed List
  • C. Dictionary
  • D. Host Based

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14

Which of the following combines the characteristics of a bridge and a router?

  • A. Firewall
  • B. Brouter
  • C. Switch
  • D. Hub
  • E. Repeater

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15

You are concerned about outside attackers penetrating your network via your company Web server.
You wish to place your Web server between two firewalls One firewall between the Web server and the outside world The other between the Web server and your network
What is this called?

  • A. IDS
  • B. SPI firewall
  • C. DMZ
  • D. Application Gateway firewall

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16

Which of the following representatives of incident response team takes forensic backups of the systems that are the focus of the incident?

  • A. Technical representative
  • B. Legal representative
  • C. Lead investigator
  • D. Information security representative

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17

Your computer continues to operate even if its disk drive has failed. This ability is known as _____.

  • A. Recovery
  • B. Fault Tolerance
  • C. Backups
  • D. Disaster Recovery
  • E. Hashing
  • F. Independent Disks

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18

You work as a Network Administrator for Infosec Inc. You find that not only have security applications running on the server, including software firewalls, anti-virus programs, and anti-spyware programs been disabled, but anti-virus and anti-spyware definitions have also been deleted. You suspect that this situation has arisen due to malware infection. Which of the following types of malware is the most likely cause of the issue?

  • A. Whack-A-Mole
  • B. FireKiller 2000
  • C. Beast
  • D. SubSeven

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
......

Thanks for reading the newest GISF exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Downloadfreepdf.net GISF dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/GISF-pdf-download.html (333 Q&As Dumps)