Actual of GCIH exam price materials and exam topics for GIAC certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated GCIH pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS GIAC Certified Incident Handler exam Today!

Online GCIH free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following options scans the networks for vulnerabilities regarding the security of a network?

  • A. System enumerators
  • B. Port enumerators
  • C. Network enumerators
  • D. Vulnerability enumerators

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
You work as a Network Administrator in the SecureTech Inc. The SecureTech Inc. is using Linux- based server. Recently, you have updated the password policy of the company in which the server will disable passwords after four trials. What type of attack do you want to stop by enabling this policy?

  • A. Brute force
  • B. Replay
  • C. XSS
  • D. Cookie poisoning

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
You want to measure the number of heaps used and overflows occurred at a point in time. Which of the following commands will you run to activate the appropriate monitor?

  • A. UPDATE DBM CONFIGURATION USING DFT_MON_TABLE
  • B. UPDATE DBM CONFIGURATION DFT_MON_TIMESTAMP
  • C. UPDATE DBM CONFIGURATION USING DFT_MON_BUFPOOL
  • D. UPDATE DBM CONFIGURATION USING DFT_MON_SORT

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following viruses/worms uses the buffer overflow attack?

  • A. Chernobyl (CIH) virus
  • B. Nimda virus
  • C. Klez worm
  • D. Code red worm

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
In which of the following scanning methods do Windows operating systems send only RST packets irrespective of whether the port is open or closed?

  • A. TCP FIN
  • B. FTP bounce
  • C. XMAS
  • D. TCP SYN

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following statements is true about the difference between worms and Trojan horses?

  • A. Trojan horses are a form of malicious codes while worms are not.
  • B. Trojan horses are harmful to computers while worms are not.
  • C. Worms can be distributed through emails while Trojan horses cannot.
  • D. Worms replicate themselves while Trojan horses do not.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Victor wants to send an encrypted message to his friend. He is using certain steganography technique to accomplish this task. He takes a cover object and changes it accordingly to hide information. This secret information is recovered only when the algorithm compares the changed cover with the original cover.
Which of the following Steganography methods is Victor using to accomplish the task?

  • A. The distortion technique
  • B. The spread spectrum technique
  • C. The substitution technique
  • D. The cover generation technique

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following describes network traffic that originates from the inside of a network perimeter and progresses towards the outside?

  • A. Ingress network
  • B. Inwards network
  • C. Egress network
  • D. Outwards network

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Rick works as a Computer Forensic Investigator for BlueWells Inc. He has been informed that some confidential information is being leaked out by an employee of the company. Rick suspects that someone is sending the information through email. He checks the emails sent by some employees to other networks. Rick finds out that Sam, an employee of the Sales department, is continuously sending text files that contain special symbols, graphics, and signs. Rick suspects that Sam is using the Steganography technique to send data in a disguised form. Which of the following techniques is Sam using?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Linguistic steganography
  • B. Perceptual masking
  • C. Technical steganography
  • D. Text Semagrams

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following are the rules by which an organization operates?

  • A. Acts
  • B. Policies
  • C. Rules
  • D. Manuals

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following is a method of gaining access to a system that bypasses normal authentication?

  • A. Teardrop
  • B. Trojan horse
  • C. Back door
  • D. Smurf

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following statements are true about session hijacking?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Use of a long random number or string as the session key reduces session hijacking.
  • B. It is used to slow the working of victim's network resources.
  • C. TCP session hijacking is when a hacker takes over a TCP session between two machines.
  • D. It is the exploitation of a valid computer session to gain unauthorized access to information or services in a computer system.

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following statements about Ping of Death attack is true?

  • A. In this type of attack, a hacker sends more traffic to a network address than the buffer can handle.
  • B. This type of attack uses common words in either upper or lower case to find a password.
  • C. In this type of attack, a hacker maliciously cuts a network cable.
  • D. In this type of attack, a hacker sends ICMP packets greater than 65,536 bytes to crash a system.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following strategies allows a user to limit access according to unique hardware information supplied by a potential client?

  • A. Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)
  • B. WEP
  • C. MAC address filtering
  • D. Wireless Transport Layer Security (WTLS)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
You work as a Network Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. The company wants to fix potential vulnerabilities existing on the tested systems. You use Nessus as a vulnerability scanning program to fix the vulnerabilities. Which of the following vulnerabilities can be fixed using Nessus?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Misconfiguration (e.
  • B. open mail relay, missing patches, etc.)
  • C. Vulnerabilities that allow a remote cracker to control sensitive data on a system
  • D. Vulnerabilities that allow a remote cracker to access sensitive data on a system
  • E. Vulnerabilities that help in Code injection attacks

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 16
You work as a Network Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. The company uses Check Point SmartDefense to provide security to the network of the company. You use SmartDefense on the HTTP servers of the company to fix the limitation for the maximum number of response headers allowed.
Which of the following attacks will be blocked by defining this limitation?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Land attack
  • B. Code red worm
  • C. Backdoor attack
  • D. User-defined worm

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 17
......

100% Valid and Newest Version GCIH Questions & Answers shared by Downloadfreepdf.net, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/GCIH-pdf-download.html (New 328 Q&As)