Passleader GCIA Questions are updated and all GCIA answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our GCIA exam prep kits you will be ready for the real GCIA exam without a problem. We have Regenerate GIAC GCIA dumps study guide. PASSED GCIA First attempt! Here What I Did.

Free GCIA Demo Online For GIAC Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following organizations is dedicated to computer security research and information sharing?

  • A. FBI
  • B. NIPC
  • C. Honeynet Project
  • D. IEEE

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Mark works as a Network administrator for SecureEnet Inc. His system runs on Mac OS X. He wants to boot his system from the Network Interface Controller (NIC). Which of the following snag keys will Mark use to perform the required function?

  • A. D
  • B. N
  • C. Z
  • D. C

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following is the default port for File Transport Protocol (FTP)?

  • A. 21
  • B. 25
  • C. 23
  • D. 80

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
The National Shoes Inc. has an SNMP enabled router installed on its network. IT Manager wants to monitor all SNMP traffic generated by the router. So, he installs a Network Monitor on a Windows2000 Server computer on the network. The router is configured to send traps to an SNMP manager installed on another server. He wants to get a notification whenever the network router raises an SNMP trap. What will he do to achieve this?
(Click the Exhibit button on the toolbar to see the case study.)
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.

  • A. Install an SNMP manager on the route
  • B. Start the Windows 2000 Alert Service on the serve
  • C. Create a TCP/IP filter on the serve
  • D. Create a Network Monitor filter that has a pattern match for SNMP traffi
  • E. Create a Network Monitor trigger to run the NET SEND comman
  • F. Configure the network router to trap the IP address of the serve

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 5
John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned a project for testing the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He scans the We-are-secure server and gets the following result:
sysDescr.0 = STRING. "SunOS we-are-secure.com 4.1.3_U1 1 sun4m"
sysObjectID.0 = OID. enterprises.hp.nm.hpsystem.10.1.1
sysUpTime.0 = Timeticks: (156474552) 18 days, 12:00:09
sysContact.0 = STRING. ""
sysName.0 = STRING. "we-are-secure.com"
sysLocation.0 = STRING. ""
sysServices.0 = INTEGER: 6
Which of the following tools is John using to perform the scan?

  • A. snmpwalk
  • B. Kismet
  • C. AirMagnet
  • D. AiroPeek

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Mark works as a Network Administrator for Infonet Inc. The company has a Windows 2000 domainbased network. Mark wants to block all NNTP traffic between the network and the Internet. How will he configure the network?

  • A. Disable anonymous logins in the NNTP configuration manage
  • B. Block port 25 by configuring the firewal
  • C. Block port 119 by configuring the firewal
  • D. Block TCP port 80 by configuring the firewal

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following fields of the IPv6 header is similar to the TTL field of IPv4?

  • A. Hop Limit
  • B. Next Header
  • C. Flow Label
  • D. Traffic Class

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Rick works as a Computer Forensic Investigator for BlueWells Inc. He has been informed that some confidential information is being leaked out by an employee of the company. Rick suspects that someone is sending the information through email. He checks the emails sent by some employees to other networks. Rick finds out that Sam, an employee of the Sales department, is continuously sending text files that contain special symbols, graphics, and signs. Rick suspects that Sam is using the Steganography technique to send data in a disguised form. Which of the following techniques is Sam using?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Text Semagrams
  • B. Linguistic steganography
  • C. Technical steganography
  • D. Perceptual masking

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following tools is used to detect wireless LANs using the 802.11b, 802.11a, and 802.11g WLAN standards on the Windows platform?

  • A. Cain
  • B. AiroPeek
  • C. NetStumbler
  • D. Snort

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following tools performs comprehensive tests against web servers for multiple items, including over 6100 potentially dangerous files/CGIs?

  • A. Dsniff
  • B. Snort
  • C. Nikto
  • D. Sniffer

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
You work as a Network Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Windows Server2008 network environment. The network is configured as a Windows Active Directory-based single forest single domain network. The network is configured on IP version 6 protocol. All the computers on the network are connected to a switch device. One day, users complain that they are unable to connect to a file server. You try to ping the client computers from the server, but the pinging fails. You try to ping the server's own loopback address, but it fails to ping. You restart the server, but the problem persists.
What is the most likely cause?

  • A. The switch device is not workin
  • B. The cable that connects the server to the switch is broke
  • C. Automatic IP addressing is not workin
  • D. The server's NIC is not workin
  • E. The server is configured with unspecified IP addres

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following tools performs comprehensive tests against web servers for multiple items, including over 6100 potentially dangerous files/CGIs?

  • A. Dsniff
  • B. Snort
  • C. Nikto
  • D. Sniffer

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
For a host to have successful Internet communication, which of the following network protocols are required? You should assume that the users will not manually configure the computer in anyway and that the measure of success will be whether the user can access Web sites after powering the computer and logging on.
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. NTP
  • B. HTTP/HTTPS
  • C. DNS
  • D. DHCP

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following statements are true about snort?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. It develops a new signature to find vulnerabilitie
  • B. It detects and alerts a computer user when it finds threats such as buffer overflows, stealth port scans, CGI attacks, SMB probes and NetBIOS queries, NMAP and other port scanners, well-known backdoors and system vulnerabilities, and DDoS client
  • C. It encrypts the log file using the 256 bit AES encryption scheme algorith
  • D. It is used as a passive trap to record the presence of traffic that should not be found on a network, such as NFS or Napster connection

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following ICMPv6 neighbor discovery messages is sent by hosts to request an immediate router advertisement, instead of waiting for the next scheduled advertisement?

  • A. Neighbor Solicitation
  • B. Router Solicitation
  • C. Neighbor Advertisement
  • D. Router Advertisement

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following protocols is used by voice over IP (VoIP) applications?

  • A. UDP
  • B. TCP
  • C. ICMP
  • D. IPv6

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following can be applied as countermeasures against DDoS attacks?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Limiting the amount of network bandwidt
  • B. Blocking IP addres
  • C. Using LM hashes for password
  • D. Using Intrusion detection system
  • E. Using the network-ingress filterin

Answer: ABDE

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following types of attacks uses ICMP to consume bandwidth and crash sites?

  • A. MITM attack
  • B. SYN flood attack
  • C. TFN attack
  • D. XSS attack

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
You work as a Network Administrator in a company. The NIDS is implemented on the network.
You want to monitor network traffic. Which of the following modes will you configure on the network interface card to accomplish the task?

  • A. Promiscuous
  • B. Audit mode
  • C. Full Duplex
  • D. Half duplex

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
Which of the following is a checksum algorithm?

  • A. Hash buster
  • B. Snort
  • C. Adler-32
  • D. Dsniff

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Recommend!! Get the Full GCIA dumps in VCE and PDF From 2passeasy, Welcome to Download: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/GCIA/ (New 508 Q&As Version)