for Salesforce certification, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated . 100% PASS DEV-501 Certified Force.com Advanced Developer exam Today!

Salesforce DEV-501 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
is a placeholder for content that is rendered in a specific part of the parent component, such as the header or footer of an <apex:dataTable>.

  • A. <apex:labelSet>
  • B. <apex:customName>
  • C. <c:facet>
  • D. <apex:facet>
  • E. <c:labelSet>
  • F. None of these

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
How are static methods and attributes access?

  • A. Map, List, Set
  • B. Class, trigger
  • C. Apex classes
  • D. Through class itself

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Which dashboard component displays a grand total across a set of data? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Chart
  • B. Pivot
  • C. Metric
  • D. Table

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
A link to a JavaScript library that can be used in the Visualforce page. When specified, this component injects a script reference into the head element of the generated HTML page.
For performance reasons, you may simply want to use a JavaScript tag before your closing
<apex:page> tag, rather than this component.

  • A. apex:includeScript
  • B. apex:outputField
  • C. apex:attribute
  • D. apex:component

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
A button that is rendered as an HTML input element with the type attribute set to submit, reset, or image, depending on the <apex:commandButton> tag's specified values. The button executes an action defined by a controller, and then either refreshes the current page, or navigates to a different page based on the PageReference variable that is returned by the action.
An <apex:commandButton> component must always be a child of an <apex:form> component.
See also: <apex:commandLink>

  • A. apex:commandButton
  • B. apex:flash
  • C. apex:emailPublisher
  • D. apex:actionRegion

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Total number of test classes that can be queued per a 24-hour period (as of Spring'13): The greater of 500 or 10 multiplied by the number of test classes in the organization

  • A. True
  • B. False

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
Which type of custom field can be an external ID?

  • A. Custom field of any type
  • B. Phone Number, Email, URL and Text-based fields
  • C. Text, Number, or Formula fields only
  • D. Text, Email, or Number fields only

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Defines how labels are displayed. Depending on what component wraps it,
<apex:chartLabel> gives you options for affecting labels for bar and line series labels, pie chart segments, and axes labels.
Note: This component must be enclosed by a data series component (<apex:barSeries>,
<apex:lineSeries>, or <apex:pieSeries>) or an <apex:axis> component.

  • A. apex:chart
  • B. apex:include
  • C. apex:chartLabel
  • D. apex:messages

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
What provides access to data that should be displayed in a Visualforce page, and can modify Visualforce component behavior?

  • A. Validation rules
  • B. Apex controller
  • C. MVC controller class
  • D. Visualforce controller
  • E. Force.com IDE
  • F. None of the above

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
A developer would like to enable end users to filter the data displayed on the related list of an object detail page. How could a developer accomplish this?

  • A. Enable Advanced Search on the object's related list
  • B. Customize the search filter fields layout for that object
  • C. Create a Visualforce page to replace the object detail view
  • D. Configure the object's related list to add a filter

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
The method used to create an object out of a class definition is called a:

  • A. constructor
  • B. For loops
  • C. Webservice
  • D. TRUE

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Which type of tab can a developer create? Choose 3 answers.

  • A. Apex tabs
  • B. web tabs
  • C. standard object tabs
  • D. Visualforce tabs
  • E. custom object tabs

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 13
The standard detail page for a particular object, as defined by the associated page layout for the object in Setup. This component includes attributes for including or excluding the associated related lists, related list hover links, and title bar that appear in the standard Salesforce application interface.

  • A. apex:pageblockSection
  • B. apex:component
  • C. apex:insert
  • D. apex:detail

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which mechanism allows for authenticated access to a Force.com Site? Choose 2 answers

  • A. It is not possible to provide authentication for a Force.com Site
  • B. An active Customer Portal
  • C. An active Partner Portal
  • D. Setting restricted IP ranges for your site

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
What email addresses can emails be sent to out of Salesforce? (No Answer)

  • A. Schema Explorer
  • B. Plural name plus r
  • C. Static and final
  • D. Internal and external

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
What is the this keyword used to represent?

  • A. Salesforce ui, force.com ide, runTests web service
  • B. Methods and attributes of the current instance of a class
  • C. A template from which objects are created
  • D. HTTPRequest, HTTPResponse, HTTP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
What is the total number of messages that all email services put together can process in a day? (No Answer)

  • A. Failure response settings
  • B. Number of user licenses multiplied by 1000
  • C. Through class itself
  • D. List of List Objects

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
A component that displays the status of an AJAX update request. An AJAX request can either be in progress or complete.

  • A. apex:actionPoller
  • B. apex:dynamicComponent
  • C. apex:inputCheckbox
  • D. apex:actionStatus

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
Which of the following statements are used to repeatedly execute a block of code until the exit condition is met?
✑ do-while loops
✑ if statements
✑ for loops
✑ if—Lhen statements

  • A. For loops
  • B. FALSE
  • C. Exceptions
  • D. SOQL for loops

Answer: A

P.S. Certleader now are offering 100% pass ensure DEV-501 dumps! All DEV-501 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certleader.com/DEV-501-dumps.html (239 New Questions)