It is impossible to pass Salesforce DEV-501 exam without any help in the short term. Come to us soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed . You will get a surprising result by our .

Free DEV-501 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which is a valid formula return type for a custom formula field? Choose 3 answers

  • A. Date
  • B. Percent
  • C. Email
  • D. Phone
  • E. Currency

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
In a recruiting application, a master-detail relationship has been defined between two custom objects. Job Applications (master) and Reviews (detail).
Which statement is TRUE? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Review records will inherit ownership from the associated job application.
  • B. Deleting a job application record will delete associated review records.
  • C. The master-detail relationship between Job Applications and Reviews is defined on the Job Application object.
  • D. Review records may exist without an associated job application.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 3
Objects of this Apex class reference the pre-built Visualforce controllers provided by salesforce.com.

  • A. VisualforceSetController Class
  • B. VisualforceController Class
  • C. Controller Class
  • D. StandardSetController Class
  • E. StandardController Class
  • F. None of the above

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 4
Each setSavepoint() and rollback statement counts against the total number of DML statements.

  • A. 6
  • B. 200
  • C. Ids
  • D. TRUE

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
For objects where data access is granted through the role hierarchy, how is access granted?

  • A. Users are granted access to data accessible by users below them in the role hierarchy.
  • B. Users are only granted access to data owned by users below them In the role hierarchy.
  • C. Users are only granted read access to data owned by users above them in the role hierarchy.
  • D. Users are granted access to data accessible to users in the same role in the role hierarchy.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Which type of for loops are defined with the following syntax? FOR(initstmt; exit_condition; increment stmt){
codeblock
}
✑ Traditional for loops
✑ List iteration for loops
✑ Set iteration for loops
✑ SOQLforloops(No Answer)

  • A. Static and final
  • B. A governor limit
  • C. Traditional for loops
  • D. SOQL for loops

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
What trigger method is used to help prevent completion of a DML event?

  • A. addError
  • B. Ids
  • C. No
  • D. TRUE

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
What does each email service have for which users can send messages? (No Answer)

  • A. Code contained in a trigger
  • B. Salesforce-generated email address
  • C. Schema Explorer
  • D. Apex process classes

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
What are all the datatypes that Salesforce supports?

  • A. How many loopback connections to Salesforce are allowed by callouts?
  • B. What two ways can classes be created in salesforce?
  • C. What are some RESTful service callout HTTP verbs?

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Universal Containers has built a recruiting application with two custom objects, Job Applications and Reviews that have a master-detail relationship. Users should NOT be allowed to delete review records after job application records have been approved.
How would a developer meet this requirement?

  • A. Change the interviewer's profile to Read-only for the review object
  • B. Use workflow to change the page layout to Read-only
  • C. Remove the Delete button from the job application page layout
  • D. Use a validation rule in conjunction with a roll-up summary field

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
A is a class written in Apex that implements all of a page's logic, without leveraging a standard controller.

  • A. Controller Extension
  • B. Validation Extension
  • C. Visualforce Component
  • D. Visualforce Plugin
  • E. Custom Controller
  • F. None of the above

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 12
A user can only see the fields A, B, and C on a record of Object X until the Stage field value on the record changes from New to Working. Once the Stage field value is updated to Working and the record is saved, the user should be able to see fields A, B, C, and D.
How would an application developer configure this?

  • A. Use workflow to change the field-level security
  • B. Use validation rules to expose the field
  • C. Use multiple Visualforce pages
  • D. Use workflow to change the record type

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
A Visualforce chart. Defines general characteristics of the chart, including size and data binding.

  • A. apex:actionSupport
  • B. apex:inlineEditSupport
  • C. apex:chart
  • D. apex:enhancedList

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
If the error message contains HTML markup, the escaped markup displays as text and isn't rendered in the user interface. (Select all that apply)

  • A. Strongly Typed.
  • B. Object Oriented.
  • C. Uses Java-like syntax.
  • D. Acts like database stored procedures.

Answer: ABCD

NEW QUESTION 15
What are the types of exception classes developers can choose between in Apex? (No Answer)

  • A. System-defined, user-defined
  • B. Schema Explorer
  • C. Webservice
  • D. static and final

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Developers can use Visualforce to create a Visualforce page definition. A page definition consists of two primary elements:
✑ Visualforce markup
✑ A Visualforce controller
Visualforce markup consists of... (Select all that apply)

  • A. Any Web-enabled code
  • B. Visualforce Tags
  • C. Apex code
  • D. HTML
  • E. JavaScript
  • F. C# Remoting Modules
  • G. None of the above

Answer: ABDE

NEW QUESTION 17
By referring to a page in this way, the platform recognizes that this controller or controller extension is dependent on the existence of the specified page and will prevent the page from being deleted while the controller or extension exists.

  • A. True
  • B. False

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
Which statement is true about an Apex class?
✑ A class cannot be disabled for profiles.
✑ An inner class can be nested at multiple levels.
✑ Static methods can only be declared in a top-level class definition.
✑ The default access modifier for methods in a class is public.

  • A. Salesforce-generated email address
  • B. Manual sharing, apex sharing
  • C. Static methods can only be declared in a top-level class definition.
  • D. Make calls to methods using both valid and invalid inputs.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
What are two ways to invoke a custom web service?

  • A. Apex process classes
  • B. A governor limit
  • C. List of List Objects
  • D. Ajax toolkit, client program

Answer: D

100% Valid and Newest Version DEV-501 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certleader.com/DEV-501-dumps.html (New 239 Q&As)